Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 70 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Everlasting Relationship, The: Mother and Child at War and Peace

    by Nind, Tess (ISBN: 1902183010)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Rowan Communications Ltd, Fishguard, Dyfed, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Every City Shall be Forsaken: Urbanism and Prophecy in Ancient Israel and the Near East (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement) (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 1841272027)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Every Heart Attack is Preventable: How to Take Control of the 20 Risk Factors and Save Your Life!

    by Michael Mogadam (ISBN: 089526207X)

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Regnery Publishing Inc, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : mild shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : mild shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Every Other Day: Letters from the Pacific

    by Lucas, George B. (ISBN: 1557505284 )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • Everyday Life of Mediaeval Travellers (Everyday life books)

    by Marjorie A. Rowling (ISBN: 0713416866)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Batsford, 1971
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Everyday: Getting Closer to Buddy Holly

    by Spencer Leigh (ISBN: 0946719314)

    Our Price £10.08


    Published by : SAF PUBLISHING LTD, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good codnition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good codnition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Everything Will be All Right (2)

    by Douglas Wallace (ISBN: 1608320049)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Greenleaf Book Group LLC, 2009, Suite 4300, Washington, DC
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Everything You Need to Know About Asian American History

    by Cao, Lan; Novas, Himilce (ISBN: 0452273153 )

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASIAN AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Evidence Based and Knowledge Based Social Work: Research Methods and Approaches in Social Work Research

    by Inge M. Bryderup (ISBN: 8779344224)

    Our Price £27.75


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Social work

    Add to Cart >

  • Ewastern Front Part 1

    by Stanistaq Jabtonski, Rafat Dudzinski (ISBN: 8391482421)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Kagero
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Example Stories: Perspectives on Four Parables in the Gospel of Luke (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement)

    by Jeffrey T. Tucker (ISBN: 1850758972)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Examwise(r) Volume 1 CFA 2008 Level I Certification with Preliminary Reading Assignments for Chartered Financial Analyst (with Download Software)

    by CFA M. Afdal Pamilih (ISBN: 1590959450)

    Our Price £25.62


    Published by : TotalRecall Publications Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Excavations at Beidha: The Natufian Encampment at Beidha: Vol 1 (Jutland Archaeological Society Publications)

    (ISBN: 8772880546)

    Our Price £9.08


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Archaeology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Executive Privilege: Two Centuries of White House Scandals

    by Mitchell, Jack (ISBN: 0781800633)

    Our Price £2.13


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : The top edge of the jacket has been slightly scuffed. This does not affect the book content.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : The top edge of the jacket has been slightly scuffed. This does not affect the book content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Exercise of Conscience: A WWII Objector Remembers

    by Harry R. Van Dyck (ISBN: 0879755849)

    Our Price £18.64


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Exercises in Environmental Physics

    by Valerio Faraoni (ISBN: 9780387339122)

    Our Price £28.75


    Published by : Springer, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Exhibiting Mestizaje: Mexican (American) Museums in the Diaspora

    by Karen Mary Davalos (ISBN: 0826318991)

    Our Price £18.90


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Expanding the Knowledge Economy: Issues, Applications, Case Studies (Information and Communication Technologies and the Knowledge Economy) (illustrated edition)

    by Paul Cunningham (ISBN: 158603801X)

    Our Price £126.79


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Experience Jerome: The Mogules, Miners and Mistresses of Cleopatra Hill

    by Jeanette Rodda (ISBN: 0935810773)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Primer Publishers,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Experiences in the Grand Canyon (Cultural and Geographical Exploration: Chronicles from Nationa Ser.)

    by National Geographic Society Staff (ISBN: 079105442x)

    Our Price £4.17


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, Broomall, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL SOUTH WEST INDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Experimental Archaeology: A Science for Studying Native American Prehistoric Technology

    by Wm, Jack Hranicky (ISBN: 1425965784)

    Our Price £20.12


    Published by : AuthorHouse, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Archaeology

    Add to Cart >

  • Experiments in Fibre Physics (illustrated edition)

    by R.B. Beevers (ISBN: 040870019X)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Not Avail, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Explaining Hitler's Germany: Historians and the Third Reich

    by John Hidden (ISBN: 0713443944)

    Our Price £2.71


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Exploding the Myths of Modern Architecture (Paperback original)

    by Malcolm Millais (ISBN: 0711229740)

    Our Price £8.73


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Exploration by Sea (Silk & Spice Routes)

    by Struan Reid (ISBN: 1855611619)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Belitha Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |