Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 80 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Founders' Constitution, The

    by Kurland, Philip B.; Lerner, Ralph (ISBN: 0865973059 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA LAW ADMINISTRATIVE

    Add to Cart >

  • Founders' Constitution, The

    by Kurland, Philip B.; Lerner, Ralph (ISBN: 0865973040 )

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Page edges mildly marked, otherwise good.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA LAW ADMINISTRATIVE
    Notes : Page edges mildly marked, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Founders' Constitution, The

    by Kurland, Philip B.; Lerner, Ralph (ISBN: 0865973067 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Founders' Constitution, The: Volume Five, Amendments 1 - X11

    by Kurland, Philip B.; Lerner, Ralph (ISBN: 0865973067)

    Our Price £7.37


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 503 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : 503 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Founders' Constitution, The: Volume One

    by Kurland, Philip B.; Lerner, Ralph (ISBN: 0865973024)

    Our Price £7.42


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 713 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA LAW ADMINISTRATIVE
    Notes : 713 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Founders' Constitution, The: Volume Two, Preamble Through Article 1, Section 8, Clause 4

    by Kurland, Philip B.; Lerner, Ralph (ISBN: 0865973032)

    Our Price £6.52


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 671 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA LAW ADMINISTRATIVE
    Notes : 671 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Founding of a Nation, The: A History of the American Revolution, 1763-1776

    by Jensen, Merrill (ISBN: 0872207064)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA

    Add to Cart >

  • Founding the Future: A History of Truman State University

    by David C. Nichols (ISBN: 1931112630)

    Our Price £8.34


    Published by : Truman State University Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Days in 1865: The Fall of Richmond

    by David D. Ryan (ISBN: 0811706397)

    Our Price £1.68


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Days of Waterloo: 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th June 1815

    by Luc De Vos (ISBN: 2930358033)

    Our Price £9.31


    Published by : Versant Sud, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Egyptian Literary Critics (Studies in Arabic Literature)

    by D. Semah (ISBN: 9004038418)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Brill, 1974, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear and fading to cover. Dust cover missing.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some shelfwear and fading to cover. Dust cover missing.

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Generations from Maoridom: The Memoirs of a South Island Fisherman

    by Cormack, Syd (ISBN: 1877133345)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Otago University Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Fra Angelico (Phaidon Colour Library) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Christopher Lloyd (ISBN: 0714827851)

    Our Price £3.36


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very light shelfwear, contains phaidon non mint copy stamp.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some very light shelfwear, contains phaidon non mint copy stamp.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fra Angelico (Phaidon Colour Library) (New Ed)

    by Christopher Lloyd (ISBN: 0714832146)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Fractious Nation?, The: Unity and Division in Contemporary American Life

    by Bernstein, Richard (ISBN: 0520236637 )

    Our Price £6.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE CULTURAL POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Fractured Scales: The Search for a Uniform Personal Code

    by Pereira, Faustina (ISBN: 8185604517)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Bhatkal & Son,India, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES

    Add to Cart >

  • France and the Nazi Threat: The Collapse of French Diplomacy, 1932-1939

    by Jean-Baptiste Duroselle (ISBN: 1929631154)

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2004, Richmond, IN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • France from the Air (World from the Air) (New edition)

    by Jean L Houdebine (ISBN: 885440019X)

    Our Price £6.89


    Published by : White Star, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Large rip on jacket of book this does not affect the book or the content in anyway though
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Large rip on jacket of book this does not affect the book or the content in anyway though

    Add to Cart >

  • France in Crisis, 1620-75

    (ISBN: 0333212185)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Macmillan, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelwear present. Handwriting on title page.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelwear present. Handwriting on title page.

    Add to Cart >

  • France in Focus: Film and National Identity (illustrated edition)

    by Sue Harris (Editor) (ISBN: 1859733689)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • France in Indochina: Colonial Encounters

    by Nicola J. Cooper (ISBN: 1859734812)

    Our Price £11.48


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • France... Really!!!

    by Gershwin, Dale (ISBN: 0889627967)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE CURRENT EVENTS TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • France: The Essential Guide to Viewing Art in France (Art for Travellers)

    by Bill Hannan (ISBN: 1844370062)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Arris Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • France: The Essential Guide to Viewing Art in France (Art for Travellers)

    by Bill Hannan (ISBN: 1844370062)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Arris Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Frances Hodgson Burnett: The Author of the Secret Garden

    by Ann Thwaite (ISBN: 0752441388)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : The History Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |