Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 81 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Frances Hodgson Burnett: The Author of the Secret Garden

    by Ann Thwaite (ISBN: 0752441388)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : The History Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Bacon (World of Art) (Rev. Ed)

    by John Russell (ISBN: 0500181705)

    Our Price £1.53


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Bacon: 'Taking Reality by Surprise' (New Horizons)

    by Christophe Domino (ISBN: 0500300763)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of front cover and a few light scratches otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of front cover and a few light scratches otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Bedfordshire (Photographic Memories)

    by Derryck Draper (ISBN: 1859373208)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2001, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Bradford

    by Hardy, Clive; Frith, Francis (ISBN: 185937204X)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAITS

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Cambridge (Photographic Memories) (Paperback)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859374220)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Eastleigh Living Memories: Including Chandler's Ford, Bishopstoke and Botley

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1845890531)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : The Francis Frith Collection, 2005, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Exeter (Photographic Memories)

    by Dennis Needham (ISBN: 1859375391)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Lake Windermere (Photographic Memories) (Paperbackack)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859376614)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Lake Windermere (Photographic Memories) (illustrated edition)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859376614)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Newark (Photographic Memories)

    by Clive Hardy (ISBN: 1859373666)

    Our Price £4.48


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Plymouth (Photographic Memories)

    by Martin Dunning (ISBN: 1859373895)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Warrington (Photographic Memories)

    by Janice Hayes (ISBN: 1859375073)

    Our Price £15.32


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Around Winchester (Photographic Memories)

    by John Bainbridge (ISBN: 185937428X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Bedfordshire Living Memories

    by Frith, Francis (ISBN: 1859375138 )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Berkshire Churches (Photographic Memories)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859371701)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Berkshire Pocket Album

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859379559)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Blackburn (Town & City Memories)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859379869)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : The Francis Frith Collection, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A light crease on back cover of book and last few pages, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A light crease on back cover of book and last few pages, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Braintree (Town & City Memories)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859379877)

    Our Price £9.29


    Published by : The Francis Frith Collection, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's British Life a Century Ago (The Francis Frith Collection)

    by Terence Sackett (ISBN: 1859372139)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Cheshire Living Memories (Photographic Memories)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859376754)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Cinque Ports and the Two Ancient Towns (Photographic Memories)

    by Alan Kay (ISBN: 1859374921)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Cornwall Living Memories

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859378927)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Derbyshire

    by Hardy, Clive; Frith, Francis (ISBN: 1859371965)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAITS

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's Derbyshire

    by Hardy, Clive; Frith, Francis (ISBN: 1859371965 )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAITS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |