Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 84 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Freedom: A Photographic History of the African American Struggle

    by Manning Marable (ISBN: 0714845175)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and phaidon non-mint stamp on first blank page, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover and phaidon non-mint stamp on first blank page, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Freedom: A Photographic History of the African American Struggle

    by Marable Manning (ISBN: 0714845175)

    Our Price £28.21


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Freedom: A Photographic History of the African American Struggle

    by Manning Marable (ISBN: 0714845175)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and battered, corners are bent up and a few rips to the edges, scuffing on back, content is untouched
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and battered, corners are bent up and a few rips to the edges, scuffing on back, content is untouched

    Add to Cart >

  • Freedom's Journey: African American Voices of the Civil War

    by Yacovone, Donald (ISBN: 1556525117 )

    Our Price £14.44


    Published by : Hill (Lawrence) Books,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Freemasonry in the American Revolution (Facsimile)

    by Sidney Morse (ISBN: 156459047X)

    Our Price £7.83


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • French Capitalism in the Nineteenth Century (1st Edition.)

    by Guy P. Palmade (ISBN: 0715353268)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book. Content fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • french Imperial Guard (1st Edition)

    by Joineau, Andre (ISBN: 0235250028)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Histoire & Collections, Uk
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 82pp. Superb condition.
    Keywords : Military, History
    Notes : 82pp. Superb condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • French in America During the War of Independence of the United States 1777-1783 (American Revolutionary) (American Revolutionary) (New Ed)

    by Thomas Balch (ISBN: 0839801858)

    Our Price £29.74


    Published by : Ardent Media,U.S., 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • French in America During the War of Independence of the United States 1777-1783 (American Revolutionary) (American Revolutionary) (New Ed)

    by Thomas Balch (ISBN: 0839801858)

    Our Price £29.74


    Published by : Ardent Media,U.S., 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • French Landscape and Paris: A Modernist Vision

    by Magdalena Dabrowski (ISBN: 0870700278)

    Our Price £7.15


    Published by : Museum of Modern Art, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • French Painting in the XVI Century

    by L. Dimier (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Duckworth and Co, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Duckworth and Co,1904 red cloth boards with gilt titles.slight fading to cover and small knick taken out of spine.foxing to end papers others clean and tight
    Notes : Duckworth and Co,1904 red cloth boards with gilt titles.slight fading to cover and small knick taken out of spine.foxing to end papers others clean and tight

    Add to Cart >

  • French Revolution: Overview and Bibliography

    (ISBN: 1590333209 )

    Our Price £38.00


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • French: Einstein : A Centenary Volume (Cloth)

    by AP FRENCH (ISBN: 0674242300)

    Our Price £3.59


    Published by : Harvard University Press, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Freya Stark in Persia (Freya Stark Archives) (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 1859640117)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Garnet Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Friday Afternoon Business Studies: A-level Resource Pack

    by Mark Mitchell (ISBN: 0340942509)

    Our Price £59.99


    Published by : Philip Allan, 2007
    Binding : Loose Leaf
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : sealed.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Friends of the Constitution : Writings of the Other Federalists, 1787-1788

    by Sheehan, Colleen A. (editor); McDowell, Gary L. (editor) (ISBN: 0865971544)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Liberty Fund, Incorporated, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY UNITED STATES SOURCES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1783 1809 GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE CONSTITUTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Friends of the Constitution: Writings of the Other Federalists, 1787-1788

    (ISBN: 0865971544)

    Our Price £9.62


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Friends of the Constitution: Writings of the Other Federalists, 1787-1788

    (ISBN: 0865971544)

    Our Price £10.33


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Fringe Voices: Texts by and About Minorities in the Federal Republic of Germany

    (ISBN: 1859731279)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1999, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frog in the Meadow: Music, Now I'm Two!

    (ISBN: 1579990894)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : GIA Publications,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • From Alexander to Cleopatra: Hellenistic World

    by Michael Grant (ISBN: 0297781413)

    Our Price £5.70


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • From Antietam to Fort Fisher: Civil War Diaries, 1862-65

    by Edward King Wightman (ISBN: 0838632106)

    Our Price £18.41


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • From Antiquary to Archaeologist: Study of William Cunnington of Heytesbury ([The folk life library])

    by R.H. Cunnington (ISBN: 0852632657)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Shire Publications Ltd, 1975, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • From Bataan to Tokyo Diary of a Filipino Student in Wartime Japan 1943-1944 (First Edition)

    by Leocadio De Asis (ISBN: )

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Center for East Asian Studies University of Kansas, 1905, USA
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 231 pp. some minor foxing on title page, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : 231 pp. some minor foxing on title page, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • From Bondage to Liberation: Writings by and about Afro-Americans from 1700-1918

    (ISBN: 0826418147)

    Our Price £3.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |