Category:
History
(6810 records)
|
Page 85 of 273 |
|
Go to page:
|
 |
Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
-
From Clueless to Class Act: Manners for the Modern Man
by Jodi R. R. Smith (ISBN: 1402739753)
Our Price £1.79
Published by : Sterling, 2007
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : some light scratches to dust cover. Otherwise fine.
Keywords : History
Notes : some light scratches to dust cover. Otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
From Coastal Command to Captivity: The Memoir of a Second World War Airman
by Allan G. Hunter (ISBN: 0850529913)
Our Price £3.68
Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2003
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : no jacket.
Keywords : History
Notes : no jacket.
Add to Cart >
-
From Connemara to Cock O' the North: Railway Journeys in Ireland and Scotland, 1920-1950
by Laurence Liddle (ISBN: 1898392676)
Our Price £3.90
Published by : Colourpoint Books, 2002, New York, NY
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
From Eden To Exile: The Epic History of the People of the Bible
by David Rohl (ISBN: 0099415666)
Our Price £3.40
Published by : Arrow, 2003
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
Keywords : Religion
Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
From Gileskirk to Greyfriars: Mary Queen of Scots, John Knox & the Heroes of Scotland's Reformation (Tales from a Scottish Grandfather)
by Sir Walter Scott (ISBN: 158182128X)
Our Price £4.89
Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2001
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
From Khaki to Cloth
by Morgan Watcyn -Williams (ISBN: )
Our Price £25.00
Published by : Western Mail and Echo, 1905, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : slightly staind and foxed jacket with some small tears to the top. Inscription inside the cover. Content is fine.
Keywords : History
Notes : slightly staind and foxed jacket with some small tears to the top. Inscription inside the cover. Content is fine.
Add to Cart >
-
From Lochnaw to Manitoulin: A Highland Soldier's Tour Through Upper Canada
(ISBN: 189621956x)
Our Price £2.50
Published by : Natural Heritage Books, Canada
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Fine
Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Add to Cart >
-
From Lucy to Language
by Edgar Blake (ISBN: 0297833286)
Our Price £49.99
Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
Keywords : Archaeology
Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
Add to Cart >
-
From One Parent to Another...On Adolescence: A Compilation of Lectures
by Andry, Judith B. (ISBN: 0874183065 )
Our Price £4.95
Published by : Mind & Miracles,U.S., Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Good
Comments : The top of the spine has been slightly damaged. This does not affect the reading content.
Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES
Notes : The top of the spine has been slightly damaged. This does not affect the reading content.
Add to Cart >
-
From Palace to Power: Illustrated History of Whitehall
by Susan Foreman (ISBN: 1898595100)
Our Price £8.49
Published by : The Alpha Press Ltd, 1995
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
From Rhetoric to Reality: a Study of the Work of F.G. D' Aeth, Social Administrator
by Simey, Margaret (ISBN: 085323759X)
Our Price £12.00
Published by : Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Binding : Soft Cover
Condition : Fine
Comments : 150 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE HUMAN SERVICES BIOGRAPHY
Notes : 150 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Add to Cart >
-
From the Battlefield: Dispatches of a World War II Marine
by Dan Levin (ISBN: 1557505152)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1995, Ardsley, NY
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
From the Dead
by Mark Billingham (ISBN: 075154003X)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Sphere, 2011
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Comments : Unused
Keywords : fiction
Notes : Unused
Add to Cart >
-
From Tobruk to Borneo: Memoirs of an Italian-Aussie Volunteer
by Frank G. Perversi (ISBN: 1877058009)
Our Price £7.40
Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2004
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
From Tortoise Hill, A Story of China (First Edition)
by Mary Sheaff (ISBN: )
Our Price £26.74
Published by : Orphans Press, 1905
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
From Triumph to Disaster: Fatal Flaws of German Generalship, from Moltke to Guderian
by Kenneth Macksey (ISBN: 1853672440)
Our Price £5.75
Published by : Greenhill Books, 1996
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
From Wall Street to Newgate
by Bidwell, Austin (ISBN: 1874358125)
Our Price £0.01
Published by : True Crime Library/Forum Press, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : fine/litle Damaged
Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY LAW CRIMINAL SOCIAL SCIENCE
Add to Cart >
-
From War to Peace: Arab-Israeli Relations, 1973-93
by Ginat, Joseph; Ma'oz, Moshe; Rubin, Barry (ISBN: 1898723400 )
Our Price £9.95
Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
Binding : Hard Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : HISTORY ASIA CURRENT EVENTS POLITICAL
Add to Cart >
-
From Witch to Wicca: How Yesterday's Witch Became Today's Wicca!
by Leslie Ellen Jones (ISBN: 1593600089)
Our Price £3.00
Published by : Cold Spring Press, 2004, Dulles, VA
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : book slightly bent. Otherwise in good condition.
Keywords : History
Notes : book slightly bent. Otherwise in good condition.
Add to Cart >
-
Frome in Old Picture Postcards: v. 2 (New edition)
by Michael McGarvie (ISBN: 9028828362)
Our Price £15.99
Published by : Europese Bibliotheek B.V., Uitgeverij Boekhandel A, 1992
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Frome in Old Picture Postcards: v. 2 (New edition)
by Michael McGarvie (ISBN: 9028828362)
Our Price £15.99
Published by : Europese Bibliotheek B.V., Uitgeverij Boekhandel A, 1992
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
Keywords : History
Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Frome in Old Picture Postcards: v. 3
by Michael McGarvie (ISBN: 9028831916)
Our Price £15.99
Published by : Europese Bibliotheek B.V., Uitgeverij Boekhandel A, 1985
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Frommer's Britain for Free
by Ben Hatch (ISBN: 0470688416)
Our Price £1.41
Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2010, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
Add to Cart >
-
Front Page History
(ISBN: 1850512361)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Reed Editions, 1987
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover and edge of the pages. Content in very good condition.
Keywords : History
Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover and edge of the pages. Content in very good condition.
Add to Cart >
-
Front Page History - Events of Our Century That Shook the World (illustrated edition)
(ISBN: 0907621325)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Quiller Press, 1984
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Some shelfwear.
Keywords : History
Notes : Some shelfwear.
Add to Cart >