Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6803 records)

Page 86 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Frontiers of Ottoman Studies: v. 2 (Library of Ottoman Studies) (illustrated edition)

    by Colin Imber (ISBN: 9781850436645)

    Our Price £26.27


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frontline Pakistan: The Path to Catastrophe and the Killing of Benazir Bhutto

    by Zahid Hussain (ISBN: 1845118022)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Frontline Pakistan: The Path to Catastrophe and the Killing of Benazir Bhutto

    by Zahid Hussain (ISBN: 1845118022)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Fugitives of the Forest

    by Levine, Allan (ISBN: 0773761977)

    Our Price £26.85


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • Fugu Plan: Untold Story of the Japanese and the Jews During World War II (New edition)

    by Marvin Tokayer (ISBN: 0600201767)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1981
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 287 pp. originally paperback edtion, rebound in leather
    Keywords : History
    Notes : 287 pp. originally paperback edtion, rebound in leather

    Add to Cart >

  • Full Circle: A Life with Hong Kong and China

    by Ruth Hayhoe (ISBN: 0889614415)

    Our Price £7.85


    Published by : Women's Press of Canada, 2004, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Fullness of Life

    by Paul Kurtz (ISBN: 087975205X)

    Our Price £20.28


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Fundamentals of Physics (4th Edition Extended)

    by DH HALLIDAY (ISBN: 0471600121)

    Our Price £9.05


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Further Opportunities: Learning Difficulties and Disabilities in Further Education

    by Johnstone, David (ISBN: 0304331058)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION HIGHER SPECIAL SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Further Reflections on the Revolution in France

    by Edmund Burke (ISBN: 9780865970991)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc, 1992, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Future Bioethics: Overcoming Taboos, Myths and Dogmas

    by Ronald A. Lindsay (ISBN: 1591026245)

    Our Price £6.43


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008, Corte Madera, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Future Makers, Future Takers: Life in Australia 2050

    by Cocks, Doug (ISBN: 086840473X)

    Our Price £12.19


    Published by : University of New South Wales Press,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY AUSTRALASIA SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Future of Labour Law, The

    (ISBN: 185567405X)

    Our Price £61.89


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : LAW LABOR EMPLOYMENT SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Future of Surface Artefact Survey in EU (Sheffield Archaeological Monographs)

    by BINTLIFF (ISBN: 1841271349)

    Our Price £8.98


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with light knock to bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with light knock to bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • G.I. Victory: The U.S.Army in World War II Color (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New edition)

    by Jeffrey Ethell (ISBN: 1853675709)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tiny rip on top corner of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A tiny rip on top corner of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • G.K.Chesterton: A Centenary Appraisal

    (ISBN: 0236176285)

    Our Price £2.81


    Published by : HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : a few small tears to jacket edge and slight fading to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : a few small tears to jacket edge and slight fading to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gabriele Basilico (Phaidon 55's)

    by Francesco Bonami (ISBN: 0714840785)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Galapagos: Una Historia Natural (Spanish) (2nd)

    by Michael Jackson (ISBN: 1895176808)

    Our Price £8.86


    Published by : Premier Book Marketing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gale Encyclopedia of United States Economic History

    by Gale Group (ISBN: 0787638889)

    Our Price £62.50


    Published by : Gale, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gallipoli 1915 (Battles & Campaigns) (illustrated edition)

    by Tim Travers (ISBN: 0752429728)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : NPI Media Group, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Gambling on the Internet

    by Geoff Mangum (ISBN: 1873668791)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Net.Works, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gandhi and Bengal: A Descriptive Chronology

    by Gopalkrishna Gandhi (ISBN: 1905422636)

    Our Price £19.61


    Published by : Seagull Books London Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gandhi in the Middle East: Jews, Arabs and Imperial Interests (illustrated edition)

    by Simone Panter-Brick (ISBN: 1845115848)

    Our Price £13.62


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gandhi, Gandhism and the Gandhians

    by Thomas Weber (ISBN: 8174364684)

    Our Price £7.93


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gangsters and Revolutionaries : The Jakarta People's Militia and the Indonesian Revolution 1945-1949

    by Cribb, Robert (edited by) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Asian Studies Association of Australia in Association with Allen and Unwin, 1905, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 222 pp. Illustrated with maps and photographs, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : 222 pp. Illustrated with maps and photographs, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |