Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 87 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Gangsters and Revolutionaries : The Jakarta People's Militia and the Indonesian Revolution 1945-1949

    by Cribb, Robert (edited by) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Asian Studies Association of Australia in Association with Allen and Unwin, 1905, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 222 pp. Illustrated with maps and photographs, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : 222 pp. Illustrated with maps and photographs, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Garden of the Brave in War: Recollections of Iran

    by O'Donnell, Terence (ISBN: 0934211795)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Mage Publishers,U.S., NW, Washington, DC
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE RELIGION EASTERN

    Add to Cart >

  • Garden of the Brave in War: Recollections of Iran

    by O'Donnell, Terence (ISBN: 0934211795)

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Mage Publishers,U.S., NW, Washington, DC
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE RELIGION EASTERN

    Add to Cart >

  • Garfield, Tome 47 :

    by Jim Davis (ISBN: 2896600973)

    Our Price £6.16


    Published by : Presses Aventure, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Garstang Past (Nostalgia)

    (ISBN: 1845471377)

    Our Price £5.33


    Published by : At Heart Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : ex-library book. Some of the first pages are coming away from binding but are still present in book.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : ex-library book. Some of the first pages are coming away from binding but are still present in book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gaslight Melodrama

    by Guy Barefoot (ISBN: 0826453341)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gauguin's Skirt (Interplay) (New edition)

    by Stephen F. Eisenman (ISBN: 050028038X)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A large crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book and some minor wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A large crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book and some minor wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gault Millau 2007: Les 5000 Meilleurs Restaurants et Haotels de France 2007 : Grandes Tables et Nouveaux Talents

    by GaultMillau (ISBN: 2914913230)

    Our Price £4.19


    Published by : Gaultmillau-Damefa, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gay Signatures: Gay and Lesbian Theory, Fiction and Film in France, 1945-1995

    (ISBN: 1859739822)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GAY STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Gazebos and Other Outdoor Structures

    by Jim Russell (ISBN: 1880029049)

    Our Price £1.59


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • GCSE English Literacy AQA Anthology: Higher Poetry Workbook: Heaney and Clarke Pre 1914

    by Richard Parsons (ISBN: 1841463574)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Coordination Group Publications Ltd (CGP), 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small fold on bottom corner of cover on back of book and last few pages, content is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : A small fold on bottom corner of cover on back of book and last few pages, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gems (Disney Princess)

    by Walt Disney Productions (ISBN: 1844221075)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Ladybird Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : box is very tatty with shelf wear but all content is unopened and unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : box is very tatty with shelf wear but all content is unopened and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gemstones (DK Handbooks) (Re-issue (PB, round corners))

    by Cally Hall (ISBN: 1405357975)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Dorling Kindersley, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gender

    by Geetha, V. (ISBN: 8185604452)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GENDER STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Gender and the Power of Relationship: United as One Individual Soul in Paradise Lost

    by Pruitt, Kristin A. (ISBN: 0820703400 )

    Our Price £35.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GENDER STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Gendering European History

    by Barbara Caine (ISBN: 082646775X)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Gendering European History

    by Barbara Caine (ISBN: 082646775X)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Gendering European History

    by Barbara Caine (ISBN: 082646775X)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight bend in book, reading content fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight bend in book, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Genetic-based Democracy: Rising Out of the Darkness of Egalitarian America

    by Morra, Mike (ISBN: 1560725443 )

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Genghis Khan

    by Hoang, Michel (ISBN: 0863562884)

    Our Price £0.54


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Genghis Khan

    by Hoang, Michel (ISBN: 0863562884)

    Our Price £0.66


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Genghis Khan (Ancient World Leaders)

    (ISBN: 079107496X)

    Our Price £4.27


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Genghis Khan (Ancient World Leaders)

    (ISBN: 079107496X)

    Our Price £5.58


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Genghis Khan (Ancient World Leaders)

    (ISBN: 079107496X)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Genghis Khan (Ancient World Leaders)

    (ISBN: 079107496X)

    Our Price £5.21


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |