Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 88 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Genghis Khan (Saqi Books)

    by Michel Hoang (ISBN: 0863562884)

    Our Price £0.66


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gentians (Revised edition)

    by Mary Bartlett (ISBN: 0906670187)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Alphabooks, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gentle Death, A

    (ISBN: 1550135538 )

    Our Price £1.39



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Geography, Environment and Development in the Mediterranean (1st Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 1898723893 )

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Cover mildly scuffed, otherwise good.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE HUMAN GEOGRAPHY
    Notes : Cover mildly scuffed, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Geological Prospecting for Petroleum (Geology of petroleum)

    by Heinz Beckman (ISBN: 0273004468)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Pitman Publishing, 1976
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Geology of the Pacific Northwest: Investigate How the Earth Was Formed with 15 Projects (Build It Yourself)

    by Cynthia Light Brown (ISBN: 1936313391)

    Our Price £8.21


    Published by : Nomad Press, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Georg Brandes OG Europa

    by Olav Harslof (ISBN: 8772899263)

    Our Price £26.28


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 2004, San Diego, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • George Barrington's Voyage to Botany Bay: Retelling a Convict's Travel Narrative of the 1790s (Literature of Travel, Exploration & Empire) (New Ed)

    by George Barrington (ISBN: 0718501853)

    Our Price £11.76


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • George Barrington's Voyage to Botany Bay: Retelling a Convict's Travel Narrative of the 1790s (Literature of Travel, Exploration & Empire) (New edition)

    by George Barrington (ISBN: 0718501853)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Without a dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on hardcover. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Without a dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on hardcover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • George Barrington's Voyage to Botany Bay: Retelling a Convict's Travel Narrative of the 1790s (Literature of Travel, Exploration & Empire) (New edition)

    by George Barrington (ISBN: 0718501861)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • George Barrington's Voyage to Botany Bay: Retelling a Convict's Travel Narrative of the 1790s (Literature of Travel, Exploration & Empire) (New edition)

    by George Barrington (ISBN: 0718501861)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • George C. Marshall: Rubrics of Leadership

    by Stewart W. Husted (ISBN: 097096823X)

    Our Price £9.55


    Published by : Army War College Foundation Press, 2006, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Tiny crease on bottom of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Tiny crease on bottom of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • George Du Maurier

    by T. Martin Wood (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Chatto & Windus,1913,purple cloth boards.no dustjacket.fading to board edges and spine.frayed edges to spine and knock to back corner.slight foxing to prelims.content clean.
    Notes : Chatto & Windus,1913,purple cloth boards.no dustjacket.fading to board edges and spine.frayed edges to spine and knock to back corner.slight foxing to prelims.content clean.

    Add to Cart >

  • George Raft (Lively Arts)

    by Lewis Yablonsky (ISBN: 091651563X)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Mercury House, 1989
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : New

    Add to Cart >

  • George W Bush Versus the US Constitution: The Downing Street Memos and Deception, Manipulation, Torture, Retribution, Coverups in the Iraq War and Illegal Spying

    by Anita Mille (ISBN: 0897335503)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused/ Unread Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused/ Unread Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • George Washington (American Statesman)

    by Henry Cabot Lodge (ISBN: 1581824157)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • George Washington for Kids: His Life and Times with 21 Activities (For Kids): His Life and Times with 21 Activities (For Kids) (1)

    by Brandon Marie Miller (ISBN: 1556526555)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Chicago Review Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • George Washington: America's Moral Examplar

    by Peterson, Barbara Bennett (ISBN: 1594542309 )

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Georges Vanier, Soldier: The Wartime Letters and Diaries, 1915-1919

    by Deborah Cowley (ISBN: 1550023438)

    Our Price £8.42


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Georgia: Current Issues and Historical Background

    by Sirap, T.O. (ISBN: 1590334159)

    Our Price £18.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE

    Add to Cart >

  • Georgian London (Revised edition)

    by John Summerson (ISBN: 0712620958)

    Our Price £7.47


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gerard Malanga: Screen Tests - Portraits - Nudes, 1964-1996 (Steidl collectors books) (illustrated edition)

    by Gerard Malanga (ISBN: 3882435771)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Steidl Verlag, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gerard Manley Hopkins: Poetry and Prose (Wheaton studies in literature)

    by Kenneth Edward Smith (ISBN: 0080203930)

    Our Price £9.09


    Published by : Pergamon Press, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • German Armoured Vehicles 1939-1945

    by Ian Baxter (ISBN: 962361103X)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • German Armoured Warfare of WWII: The Unpublished Photographs

    by Baxter, Ian (ISBN: 1853675490)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Jacket is ripped but book is ok.
    Keywords : ROAD VEHICLES MILITARY HISTORY
    Notes : Jacket is ripped but book is ok.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |