Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 89 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • German Diasporic Experiences: Identity, Migration and Loss

    (ISBN: 1554580277)

    Our Price £31.80


    Published by : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear to top edge of spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : small tear to top edge of spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • German Elite Forces: 5th Mountain (Gebirgsjager) Division and the Brandenburgers (Special Forces) (Elite Attack Forces)

    by Mike Sharpe (ISBN: 1905573898)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • German Essays on Philosophy

    (ISBN: 0826413595)

    Our Price £3.65



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN

    Add to Cart >

  • German Essays on Philosophy

    (ISBN: 0826413595)

    Our Price £3.97



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN

    Add to Cart >

  • German History and Society: A Reader

    by J.C.B. Gordon (ISBN: 085496147X )

    Our Price £7.94


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE

    Add to Cart >

  • German History and Society: A Reader: 002

    by J.C.B. Gordon (ISBN: 085496147X)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • German History and Society: A Reader: 002

    by J.C.B. Gordon (ISBN: 085496147X)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1992, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • German Invasion of Western North Carolina: A Pictorial History (2)

    by Jacqueline Burgin Painter (ISBN: 1570720746)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • German Public and the Persecution of the Jews, 1933-1945

    by Jorg Wollenberg (ISBN: 1573923354)

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • German Secret Weapons of the Second World War (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New edition)

    by Ian V. Hogg (ISBN: 1853675105)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • German Socialist Philosophy

    by Feuerbach, Ludwig; Marx, Karl; Engels, Friedrich (ISBN: 0826407498)

    Our Price £6.85


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • German Unification: the Unexpected Challenge: The Unexpected Challenge (German Historical Perspectives)

    by Dieter Grosser (ISBN: 0854967524)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • German Wheeled Fighting Vehicles (Mini Color Series)

    by Michael Jerchel (ISBN: 9623616570)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Concord Publications Co ,Hong Kong, 1999, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION SOCIAL
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Germans, The: When Lies Were Decreed as Truth......and a Nation Allowed Itself to be Deceived!

    by Conway, Harry (ISBN: 0884001857)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Shengold Publishers Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE

    Add to Cart >

  • Germany and the European East in the Twentieth Century (German Historical Perspectives)

    (ISBN: 1859737102)

    Our Price £22.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2003, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SOCIAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Germany without Bismarck;: The crisis of government in the Second Reich, 1890-1900

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : University of California Press, 1905
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : spinal edge of front cover has two tears; one fron lower edge about 3 inches upwards and a similar tear fron the top edge.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : spinal edge of front cover has two tears; one fron lower edge about 3 inches upwards and a similar tear fron the top edge.

    Add to Cart >

  • Germany's New Position in Europe: Problems and Perspectives (German Historical Perspectives)

    (ISBN: 1859730965)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1994, Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Germany's New Position in Europe: v. 8: Problems and Perspectives (German Historical Perspectives)

    (ISBN: 1859730914)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top right hand corner of cover slightly dented, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : top right hand corner of cover slightly dented, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gestapo USA: When Justice Was Blindfolded

    by William E. Winterstein (ISBN: 1931741131)

    Our Price £21.56


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : one small mark to front dust cover, otherwise as new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : one small mark to front dust cover, otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Get By In German (Complete Pack with video) (1)

    by BBC Eductaion (ISBN: 0563215542)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : BBC, 1905, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to case otherwise in a very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some marking to case otherwise in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Smart!: What You Should Know (But Won't Learn in Class) About Sexual Harassment and Sex Discrimination

    by Katz, Montana; Vieland, Veronica (ISBN: 1558610715)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Feminist Press of New York
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting Away with Genocide: Cambodia's Long Struggle Against the Khmer Rouge

    by Fawthrop, Tom; Jarvis, Helen (ISBN: 0745320287)

    Our Price £29.79


    Published by : Pluto Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY OTHER

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting the Buggers to Add Up (illustrated edition)

    by Mike Ollerton (ISBN: 0826468799)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting to Know Your Pony (Pet Care) (illustrated edition)

    by Chris Dyer (ISBN: 1842860445)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2002, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gettysburg: An Alternate History

    by Peter Tsouras (ISBN: 1853672653)

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |