Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 91 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Glorious Treasures: Ancient Egypt

    by Sullivan, Karen (ISBN: 1860195644 )

    Our Price £2.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY AFRICA ART

    Add to Cart >

  • God in AIDS?: A Theological Enquiry

    by Ronald Nicolson (ISBN: 0334026415)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : SCM Press, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : HISTORY ANCIENT SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Godless Shakespeare (Shakespeare Now!)

    by Eric Mallin (ISBN: 0826490425)

    Our Price £6.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Answer to the World

    by Gabriela Manuela Scherer (ISBN: 1906645728)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Grosvenor House Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Front cover is creased in bottom-right corner. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Front cover is creased in bottom-right corner. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Promises for Women

    by Countryman, Jack (ISBN: 084995620x)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : J Countryman, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : GOD PROMISES WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE RELIGION GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Gods, Demigods and Demons: A Handbook of Greek Mythology

    by Bernard Evslin (ISBN: 9781845113216)

    Our Price £6.04


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gods, Men and Territory: Society and Culture in Kathmandu Valley

    by Anne Vergati (ISBN: 8173040788)

    Our Price £13.08


    Published by : Manohar Publishers and Distributors, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Going Green: The Story of the District Line

    by Piers Connor (ISBN: 1854141627)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Capital Transport Publishing, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : minor bashing to corner otherwise very good
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor bashing to corner otherwise very good

    Add to Cart >

  • Going It Alone: Fargo Grapples with the Great Depression

    by David B. Danbom (ISBN: 0873515463)

    Our Price £9.90


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Going Out Green: One Man's Adventure Planning His Natural Burial

    by Bob Butz (ISBN: 0981870813)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Spirituality & Health Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • Going Out Green: One Man's Adventure Planning His Natural Burial

    by Bob Butz (ISBN: 0981870813)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Spirituality & Health Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Going public

    by T. Mervyn Jones (ISBN: 090592875X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : D. Brown, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Signed by author on title page and also a note from author on first page. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with fading on spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Signed by author on title page and also a note from author on first page. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with fading on spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Going Their Separate Ways: Agrarian Transformation in Kenya, 1930-1950 (New title)

    by Robert M. Maxon (ISBN: 0838638937)

    Our Price £22.84


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Going to School (Scotland's Past in Action)

    by Donald J. Withrington (ISBN: 0948636890)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gold (Rocks, Minerals, and Resources) (Library Binding)

    by Ron Edwards (ISBN: 0778714136)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gold (Rocks, Minerals, and Resources) (Library Binding)

    by Ron Edwards (ISBN: 0778714136)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gold (Rocks, Minerals, and Resources) (Library Binding)

    by Ron Edwards (ISBN: 0778714136)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns of British Columbia (3Rev Ed)

    by N.L. Barlee (ISBN: 088839988X)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns of British Columbia (3Rev Ed)

    by N.L. Barlee (ISBN: 088839988X)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gold of the Pharaohs

    by Henri Stierlin (ISBN: 2879391172)

    Our Price £1.67


    Published by : Editions Pierre Terrail, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Golden Age Remembered: U.S.Naval Aviation, 1919-41

    (ISBN: 1557509387)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Golden Dog Book of Fairy Tales and Animal Stories

    (ISBN: 0919614663 )

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Golden Dog Press,The,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Golden State, The: California History and Government

    by Rolle, Andrew; Gaines, John S. (ISBN: 0882959549)

    Our Price £10.44


    Published by : Davidson (Harlan) Inc,US, Wheeling, IL
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Golden Verses: Poetry of the Augustan Age

    by Paul Alessi (ISBN: 1585100641)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Focus Publishing/R Pullins & Co, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Dogkeeping: Today's Guide to Caring for Your Best Friend

    by Diane Morgan (ISBN: 0793805589)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : TFH Publications,U.S., 2006, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |