Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6982 records)

Page 99 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Guerrilla Warfare (New Ed)

    by Ernesto Guevara (ISBN: 0285636804)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Guerrilla Warfare (New Ed)

    by Ernesto Guevara (ISBN: 0285636804)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide Book to the Historic Sites of the War of 1812

    by Collins (ISBN: 1550022903)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 1998, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Ancient Maya Ruins (Front Cover Torn, Binding Damage)

    by C.Bruce Hunter (ISBN: 0806112158)

    Our Price £2.67


    Published by : University of Oklahoma Press, 1975, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelf wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Black Washington: Places and Events of Historical and Cultural Significance in the Nation's Capital (New edition)

    by Sandra Fitzpatrick (ISBN: 078180647X)

    Our Price £11.04


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Britain's Industrial Past (First Edition)

    by Brian Bailey (ISBN: 0905483421)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Whittet Books Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to British Naval Papers in America

    (ISBN: 0720121620)

    Our Price £101.15


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Eastern Rocks and Minerals

    by James W. Grandy (ISBN: 0888391056)

    Our Price £3.06


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Manuscripts and Documents in the British Isles Relating to Africa: British Isles (excluding London) Volume 2 (First Edition)

    by Pearson, J.D. (Compiled by) (ISBN: 072012090X)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Mansell Publishing Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 566 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES SOCIAL SCIENCE REFERENCE INDEXES BRITIAN AFRICA
    Notes : 566 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to official statistics

    (ISBN: 0116301651)

    Our Price £16.69


    Published by : H.M.S.O, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Port Sunlight Village, A

    by Hubbard, Edward; Shippobottom, Michael (ISBN: 0853234558)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Prehistoric Ruins of the Southwest

    by Oppelt, Norman T. (ISBN: 0871087839)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOUTHWEST OLD UNITED STATES ANTIQUITIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to the History of Technology in Europe

    (ISBN: 0901805866)

    Our Price £7.18


    Published by : Science Museum, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Guiding Lights: Monuments and Menorials of the U.s. Naval Academy (1)

    by Nancy Prothro Arbuthnot (ISBN: 1591140161)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Gulf Between Us, The: A Love Story

    by Acree, Cynthia B.; Acree, Cliff (ISBN: 1574883704 )

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Condition : As New
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gulf within: Canadian Arabs,Racism and the Gulf War

    by Kashmeri, Zuhair (ISBN: 1550283456 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lorimer (James) & Co Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES

    Add to Cart >

  • Gun Racks and Six-Packs: The Life and Times of the Genuine, Original, All-American Redneck

    by Whaley, Bo (ISBN: 1558535780)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Pr, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • GUNS OF THE ELITE

    by GEORGE MARKHAM (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : GUILD PUBLISHING, 1905, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Guns Of The Old West

    by Jeff Cooper (ISBN: 1581606826)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : Paladin Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Gurkhas at War: Eyewitness Accounts from World War II to Iraq (New edition)

    by J. P. Cross (ISBN: 1853677272)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gustav Klimt (Living Art Series)

    by Nina Kransel (ISBN: 3791337793)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Prestel, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Gustave Courbet (Temporis Collection) (Temporis Series) (Parkstone)

    by Georges Riat (ISBN: 1859956866)

    Our Price £13.64


    Published by : e-Parkstone International, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Gwenllian: The Welsh Warrior Princess

    by Peter Newton (ISBN: 0863817599)

    Our Price £4.17


    Published by : Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Hacking Out Safely: Safety Tips for Horse and Rider (Cadmos Horse Guides) (Ill)

    by Birgit van Damsen (ISBN: 3861279444)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Slight crease corner of book, content fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight crease corner of book, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Halfhyde Ordered South (Halfhyde Adventures) (New Ed)

    by Philip McCutchan (ISBN: 1590130715)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : McBooks Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |