Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 1 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • 10 Years Of Trace (illustrated edition)

    by Claude Grunitzky (ISBN: 1861542941)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease on front cover however the reading cover remains unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : crease on front cover however the reading cover remains unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 1865 Customs of Service for Officers of the Army, The

    by Kautz, August V. (ISBN: 0811700062 )

    Our Price £7.96


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • 1914-1918, Regard D'Un Medecin Militaire

    by Leon Lecerf (ISBN: 291441725X)

    Our Price £30.82


    Published by : Editions Charles He'rissey, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • 475 Fg (Air Miniatures)

    by a Z Zbigniewski (ISBN: 8389088509)

    Our Price £11.95


    Published by : Kagero, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 4th Panzer Division on the Eastern Front: 1941-1943 v. 1 (Armor at War 7000)

    by Robert Michulec (ISBN: 9623616481)

    Our Price £33.75


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and grubbiness. Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear and grubbiness. Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 5518: Special Ops: Journal of the Elite Forces and Swat Units: Post 9-11 Counter-Terrorism Vol 18 (Special edition)

    (ISBN: 9623616988)

    Our Price £6.84


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • 5518: Special Ops: Journal of the Elite Forces and Swat Units: Post 9-11 Counter-Terrorism Vol 18 (Special edition)

    (ISBN: 9623616988)

    Our Price £6.84


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : creased on front cover slightly, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : creased on front cover slightly, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 5521: Special Ops: Journal of the Elite Forces and Swat Units: Volume 21

    (ISBN: 9623610610)

    Our Price £11.55


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease mark running lengh of cover, mildly effecting first few pages, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Crease mark running lengh of cover, mildly effecting first few pages, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 7801: Assault: Journal of Armored and Heliborne Warfare: Vol 1

    (ISBN: 9623617003)

    Our Price £7.78


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • 7806: Assault - Journal of Armored and Heliborne Warfare: v. 6

    (ISBN: 9623610726)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Tiny scrape on top of cover on spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Tiny scrape on top of cover on spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 8 Grams or Less: Low Carb Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 0696220903)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2004
    Binding : Plastic Comb
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Canadian Heraldic Primer

    by Kevin Greaves (ISBN: 0969306342)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Heraldry Society of Canada, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • A Few Good Men : A History of the Fighting Fifth Marines

    by Brown, Ronald M. (ISBN: 0891417982 )

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Genesis (International Study Guide (ISG))

    by John Hargreaves (ISBN: 0281024421)

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1970
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • A Handful of Emeralds : On Patrol with the Hanna in the Postwar Pacific (First Edition)

    by Meredith, Joseph C. (ISBN: 155750590x)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Irish Thought (1)

    by Thomas Duddy (ISBN: 0415206936)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Routledge, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : some writing on first page otherwise in mint condition
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : some writing on first page otherwise in mint condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A Prisoner's Duty : Great Escapes in U. S. Military History (First Edition)

    by Doyle, Robert C. (ISBN: 1557501807)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : ESCAPES PRISONERS WAR UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY GENERAL
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A War of a Different Kind: Military Force and America's Search for Homeland Security

    by Stephen M. Duncan (ISBN: 1591142202)

    Our Price £3.17


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year in the Life of South Cornwall

    by Rob Beighton (ISBN: 0711228809)

    Our Price £9.36


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • African American Communication & Identities: Essential Readings

    (ISBN: 9780761928461)

    Our Price £29.25


    Published by : Sage Publications, Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and creasing on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear and creasing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Afrolantica Legacies: A Geneva Crenshaw Book

    by Derrick Bell (ISBN: 0883781999)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Battle Wwii Then & Now

    by . (ISBN: 0894020447)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : SOS Free Stock
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Battle: v. 5 (After the Battle)

    (ISBN: 0900913134)

    Our Price £36.70


    Published by : After the Battle, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Battle: v. 8 (After the Battle)

    (ISBN: 090091324X)

    Our Price £54.50


    Published by : After the Battle, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Battle: v.6: Vol 6

    (ISBN: 0900913150)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : After the Battle, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |