Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 10 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Flash Point North Korea: The Pueblo and EC-121 Crises

    (ISBN: 1557504032)

    Our Price £10.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY MODERN 20TH

    Add to Cart >

  • Flashpoint: World War III

    by Murray, Andrew (ISBN: 0745310729 )

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Pluto Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES HISTORY MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Fly Navy

    by Philip Kaplan (ISBN: 1586631896)

    Our Price £6.83


    Published by : MetroBooks, 2001, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Flying Fury: Five Years in the Royal Flying Corps

    by James Thomas Byford McCudden (ISBN: 1935149105)

    Our Price £39.99


    Published by : Casemate Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : sticker mark on back, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : sticker mark on back, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Flying the Frontiers (First Edition)

    by Arthur Pearcy (ISBN: 1853101192)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Quite shelfworn.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Quite shelfworn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flying Units of the RAF (1st ed.)

    by Alan Lake (ISBN: 1840370866)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and jacket is faded on the spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and jacket is faded on the spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Food Through the Ages: Stuffed Dormice to Pineapple Hedgehogs

    by Anna Selby (ISBN: 1844680274)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Remember When, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top right corners are knocked, otherwise fine, does not affect the books content.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : top right corners are knocked, otherwise fine, does not affect the books content.

    Add to Cart >

  • For God's Sake Shoot Straight: Story of the Court Martial and Execution of Sub.Lt.Edwin Dyett (illustrated edition)

    by Leonard Sellers (ISBN: 0850524709)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some denting to back cover/board and also dust jacket is a little scuffed, this does not affect the reading content atall.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : some denting to back cover/board and also dust jacket is a little scuffed, this does not affect the reading content atall.

    Add to Cart >

  • Forensic Science (Crime, Justice & Punishment) (Library Binding)

    by Andrea Campbell (ISBN: 0791049507)

    Our Price £4.34


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Forging a Fateful Alliance: Michigan State University and the Vietnam War

    by Ernst, John (ISBN: 0870134787)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION HIGHER HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM

    Add to Cart >

  • Forging the Thunderbolt: History of the US Army's Armored Forces, 1917-45 (Stackpole Military History) (illustrated edition)

    by M. H. Gillie (ISBN: 0811733432)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight bend in book, and crease mark to back cover. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight bend in book, and crease mark to back cover. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Formation Badges WWII US Army

    by Michel Trombetta (ISBN: 2915762511)

    Our Price £3.83


    Published by : OREP, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Foul Deeds and Suspicious Deaths Around Leicester

    by Kevin Turton (ISBN: 1903425751)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight marking to front and back covers, book itself in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : slight marking to front and back covers, book itself in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Days of Waterloo: 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th June 1815

    by Luc De Vos (ISBN: 2930358033)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Versant Sud, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Base of spine has been scuffed.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Base of spine has been scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frameworks for International Co-operation (New edition)

    (ISBN: 1855672405)

    Our Price £2.55


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Franklin Comes Home: The Saga of the Most Decorated Ship in Naval History (Bluejacket Books) (Reprint)

    by A.A. Hoehling (ISBN: 1557503710)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • french Imperial Guard (1st Edition)

    by Joineau, Andre (ISBN: 0235250028)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Histoire & Collections, Uk
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 82pp. Superb condition.
    Keywords : Military, History
    Notes : 82pp. Superb condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • French Women and the First World War: War Stories of the Home Front (Legacy of the Great War)

    by Margaret H. Darrow (ISBN: 1859733611)

    Our Price £16.20


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • From Campus to Combat: A College Boy Becomes a WWII Army Flier

    by James Alter (ISBN: 1891053817)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Garrett County Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • From Lochnaw to Manitoulin: A Highland Soldier's Tour Through Upper Canada

    (ISBN: 189621956X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Frommer's Britain for Free

    by Ben Hatch (ISBN: 0470688416)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit

    Add to Cart >

  • Future Armies, Future Challenges: Land Warfare in the Information Age

    by Michael Evans (ISBN: 1865086266)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • G.I. Victory: The U.S.Army in World War II Color (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New edition)

    by Jeffrey Ethell (ISBN: 1853675709)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Galaxy Patrol (Black Cats)

    by Jean Ure (ISBN: 1408111551)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Garage: Reinventing the Place We Park: Reinventing the Place We Work (illustrated edition)

    by Kira Obolensky (ISBN: 1561583782)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |