Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 12 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Guns of the Elite Forces

    by Walter, John (ISBN: 1853676373)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE SPORTS RECREATION FIELD

    Add to Cart >

  • Guns of the Reich: Firearms of the German Forces, 1939-45

    by George Markham (ISBN: 0853689652)

    Our Price £9.14


    Published by : Weidenfeld Military, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : top spinal corner slightly knocked
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : top spinal corner slightly knocked

    Add to Cart >

  • Haig's Command (New edition)

    by Denis Winter (ISBN: 1844152049)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top right corner slightly scuffed, does not affect the reading content.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : top right corner slightly scuffed, does not affect the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hammer from Above (New edition)

    by Jay A. Stout (ISBN: 0891418717)

    Our Price £7.24


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hammer from Above (New edition)

    by Jay A. Stout (ISBN: 0891418717)

    Our Price £7.24


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook for Marine Noncommissioned Officers (2nd Edition)

    by Heinl, Robert Debs; Estes, Kenneth W. (ISBN: 1557502382)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Pristine, unread, still wrapped.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL
    Notes : Pristine, unread, still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook for Marine Noncommissioned Officers (4Rev Ed)

    by Robert Debs Heinl (ISBN: 1557502382)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Handling and Understanding the Horse (illustrated edition)

    by Marcy Pavord (ISBN: 1853109673)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 2000, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfwear,small knock to top of spine.light scratches on backcover
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelfwear,small knock to top of spine.light scratches on backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Hannah Montana: Flute [With CD] (Hal Leonard Instrumental Play-Along) (Pap/Com)

    (ISBN: 1423460987)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Omnibus Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has the odd mark and crease on the cover however the cd comes with this book and the content remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : has the odd mark and crease on the cover however the cd comes with this book and the content remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Happy Tails: The Call of Nature

    by Cindy Pringle (ISBN: 9780977712618)

    Our Price £7.04


    Published by : Dogtown Artworks, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Hawaii's Kitchen Cookbook: Great Recipes from Hawai'i's Top Restaurants (Chef's ed)

    by B. Galuteria (ISBN: 0974267228)

    Our Price £6.35


    Published by : Watermark Publishing, LLC, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Handbook (Har/Cdr)

    by A. Vedavarz (ISBN: 0831131632)

    Our Price £84.30


    Published by : Industrial Press, Inc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : building
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Hercules (Ancient Greek Myths and Legends)

    by Nick Saunders (ISBN: 184696069X)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Here, Home, Hope

    by Kaira Rouda (ISBN: 160832091X)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Greenleaf Book Group LLC, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Heritage of Wings: Illustrated History of Navy Aviation (illustrated edition)

    by Richard C. Knott (ISBN: 0870212702)

    Our Price £5.59


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some slight marking to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some slight marking to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • HIPAA Focused Training: Business Associates and Covered Entities No. 2 (Pap/Cdr)

    by Daniel Farb (ISBN: 1594910030)

    Our Price £23.71


    Published by : UniversityOfHealthCare, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • History and Evolution of Sailing Yachts (From Technique to Adventure)

    by Franco Giorgetti (ISBN: 8854000507)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : White Star, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • History Makers: Interviews

    (ISBN: 1557508992 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Hit and Run: Daring Air Attacks in World War II

    by Robert Jackson (ISBN: 184415162X)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler as Military Commander (Military Commanders S.) (1st Edition.)

    by John Strawson (ISBN: 0713412070)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Batsford, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler Speeches and Proclamations: 1939-40 v. 3

    (ISBN: 1850431647)

    Our Price £53.00


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler's Battleships

    by Edwyn A. Gray (ISBN: 1557503435)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing jacket, shows some shelfware to page edges, reading content uneffected and fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Missing jacket, shows some shelfware to page edges, reading content uneffected and fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler's Forces:Waffen SS at War

    by A J Barker (ISBN: 1550680668)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Howell Press Inc., 2000, Redmond, WA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : cover is dented. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : cover is dented. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler's Luftwaffe

    by Gunston, Bill; Wood, Anthony (ISBN: 0861019350 )

    Our Price £37.95


    Published by : Salamander Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY HISTORY AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler's Renegades: Foreign Nationals in the Service of the Third Reich (New edition)

    by Christopher Ailsby (ISBN: 1574888382)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |