Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 14 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Israel in Search of a War : The Sinai Campaign, 1955-1956 (First)

    by Golani, Motti (ISBN: 1898723478)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 236 pages UNREAD/ UNUSED
    Keywords : ISRAEL_HISTORY, MILITARY
    Notes : 236 pages UNREAD/ UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • It's Nothing Personal

    by John Stoddart (ISBN: 0952163837)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Arrunden Associates, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • I've Never Met an Idiot on the River: Reflections on Family, Fishing, and Photography

    by Henry Winkler (ISBN: 1608870200)

    Our Price £7.67


    Published by : Insight Editions, Div of Palace Publishing Group, LP, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Jainism: An Introduction (Introduction to Religion)

    by Jeffery D Long (ISBN: 1845116267)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,small crease to top corner of frontcover
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : slight shelfwear,small crease to top corner of frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane's Armour and Artillery 1984-85

    (ISBN: 0710608004)

    Our Price £26.00


    Published by : Jane's Information Group, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is showing signs of wear and tear. Small scuffs and tears along edges.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Book is showing signs of wear and tear. Small scuffs and tears along edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane's Military Annual 1981-82

    (ISBN: 0710601379)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Jane's Information Group, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane's World Military Yearbook 1981-82

    by John Weeks (ISBN: 0531037428)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Franklin Watts, Incorporated, 1981, Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Japan Unmasked (First Edition)

    by Hallett Abend (ISBN: )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Ives Washburn, Inc, 1905, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 322 pp. rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : 322 pp. rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Japanese and Chinese Immigrant Activists: Organizing in American and International Communist Movements, 1919-1933

    by Josephine Fowler (ISBN: 0813540410)

    Our Price £17.27


    Published by : Rutgers University Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Jesus and the Gospels: An Introduction (T&T Clark Approaches to Biblical Studies)

    by Clive Marsh (ISBN: 056704372X)

    Our Price £7.58


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2005, Usa
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Joint Commission International Standards for Clinical Care Program Certification

    (ISBN: 1599403846)

    Our Price £77.99


    Published by : Joint Commission on, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Josef Sudek (Phaidon 55's)

    by Ian Jeffrey (ISBN: 0714841684)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Journals, 1904-22 (New edition)

    by Katherine Mansfield (ISBN: 0094654603)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Constable, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,crease to top corner of backcover
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : slight shelfwear,crease to top corner of backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Ju 87 Stuka in action - Aircraft No. 73

    by Brian Filley (ISBN: 089747175X)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Squadron/Signal Publications, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Julia Bradbury's Railway Walks (Paperback with flaps)

    by Julia Bradbury (ISBN: 0711231672)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • KG 200 The True Story

    by P.W. Stahl (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Book Club Associates, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book Club Associates,1981 Hardback.VG condition
    Notes : Book Club Associates,1981 Hardback.VG condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Kill-Cavalry : The Life of Union General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick

    by Martin, Samuel J. (ISBN: 081170887X )

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAVALRY GENERALS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL PERIOD 1850 1877

    Add to Cart >

  • Kingfisher: Tales from the Halcyon River

    by Charlie Hamilton James (ISBN: 1901268381)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on top corner of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on top corner of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Knick-knack Paddywhack (Brdbk)

    by Harriet Ziefert (ISBN: 1402722923)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kornerups Grnland: Andreas Kornerup : skizzer fra Grnland : titartagkat Kaltdlit-nunnit 1876-79 : sketches from Greenland

    by Andreas Kornerup (ISBN: 8798062301)

    Our Price £16.47


    Published by : Kommissionen for Videnskabelige Undersgelser i Grnland, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear and fading to cover. Otherwise in good condition. Second hand book.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : some shelfwear and fading to cover. Otherwise in good condition. Second hand book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kursk (Great Battles)

    by Christopher Chant (ISBN: 085524237X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Almark Publishing, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Stamp on first page.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Stamp on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lancashire v Hitler - Civilians at War (Local History) (1st ed)

    by Ron Freethy (ISBN: 1846740088)

    Our Price £2.92


    Published by : Countryside Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lancaster Story (Pb) (New edition)

    by Peter Jacobs (ISBN: 1854094564)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Landscapes in Watercolour

    by Parammon (ISBN: 0713487062)

    Our Price £3.82


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A couple of scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Language Acquisition and Language Socialization: Ecological Perspectives (Advances in Applied Linguistics): Ecological Perspectives (Advances in Applied Linguistics) (illustrated edition)

    by Claire J. Kramsch (ISBN: 0826453724)

    Our Price £21.91


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A light crease and some shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A light crease and some shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |