Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 17 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • My Husband, Rock Hudson (New edition)

    by Phyllis Gates (ISBN: 074723146X)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Headline Book Publishing, 1988, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • My View of Shakespeare

    by A.L. Rowse (ISBN: 0715627465)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfwear to cover and content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfwear to cover and content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Years in a Pakistani Prison: The Untold Story of Kishorilal Alias Amarik Singh Alias Saleem, an Indian Spy in Pakistan (illustrated edition)

    by Kishorilal Sharma (ISBN: 0979617448)

    Our Price £7.68


    Published by : Lancer Publishers, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear to the cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Minor shelf wear to the cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Naked Heart: A Soldier's Journey to the Front

    by Pagliaro, Harold (ISBN: 0943549418)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Truman State University Press,US
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Nation in Barracks, A: Modern Germany, Military Conscription and Civil Society

    by Frevert, Ute (ISBN: 1859738818 )

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE SOCIAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Naturalistic Photography for Students of the Art

    by P. H. Emerson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £100.00


    Published by : Dawbarn & Ward, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Dawbarn & Ward,1899 Third Edition.grey cloth boards.Ex library with numerous stamps throught book.inch tear to spine and knocks to corners.binding tight and pages clean
    Notes : Dawbarn & Ward,1899 Third Edition.grey cloth boards.Ex library with numerous stamps throught book.inch tear to spine and knocks to corners.binding tight and pages clean

    Add to Cart >

  • Naval History 1995 (Illustrate)

    (ISBN: 1557506221)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Naval Inst Pr, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Naval Institute Guide to Naval Writing

    by Shenk, Robert (ISBN: 1557508313)

    Our Price £4.42


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Naval Science

    by Sundt, Wilbur A. (ISBN: 1557506299 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Naval Science: An Illustrated Text for the Njrotc Student

    by Sundt, Wilbur A.; Hobbs, Richard R. (ISBN: 1557506264 )

    Our Price £6.60


    Published by : Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : NAVAL ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Never in Doubt: Remembering Iwo Jima

    by Lynn Kessler (ISBN: 1557504636)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • New Century War

    by Black, Jeremy (ISBN: 0826451640 )

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY CURRENT EVENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • New Skills for New Futures

    by A.G. Watts (ISBN: 9054871997)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : VUBPress, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Night of the Silver Stars: Battle of Lang Vei

    by Phillips, William R. (ISBN: 1557506914)

    Our Price £8.28


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • No Gun Ri: A Military History of the Controversial Incident

    by Bateman, Robert L. (ISBN: 0811717631 )

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • No More Dummy for Piggy!

    by Bernette Ford (ISBN: 1905417918)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Normandy: The Breakout (Histoire & Collections Mini-guides)

    by Alexandre Thers (ISBN: 291523938X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Histoire & Collections, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Not So Big House Collection 2: Vol Set

    by Sarah Susanka (ISBN: 1561586277)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : Interior Design
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Nuclear Deterrence: Does it Deter?

    by Honore Marc Catudal (ISBN: 0720117593)

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Mansell Publishing, 1985, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Nudes (New Ed)

    by Lee Friedlander (ISBN: 0224032178)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Jonathan Cape, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Observer's Fighting Vehicles Directory (Olyslager Auto Lib.) (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0723210349)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : Warne, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn numerous times.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn numerous times.

    Add to Cart >

  • Odhams Fashion and Dressmaking

    by Renee; Robinson, Julian Robinson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £31.03


    Published by : Odhams Press Ltd, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover shows some wear, no dust jacket, first page and some page edges show foxing, all reading text as new.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Cover shows some wear, no dust jacket, first page and some page edges show foxing, all reading text as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Of Death But Once (First Edition)

    by Roy Bullock (ISBN: )

    Our Price £29.50


    Published by : F.W. CHESHIRE, 1905, Melbourne
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 213 pp. rebound in leather
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : 213 pp. rebound in leather

    Add to Cart >

  • Officers' Mess: Life and Customs in the Regiments (1st Edition)

    (ISBN: 0859360083)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Planned Action, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • On Art and Artists (Fine Art Series) (New edition)

    by Auguste Rodin (ISBN: 0486244873)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : Dover Publications Inc., 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear,light creasing to backcover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : some shelfwear,light creasing to backcover.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |