Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 17 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Graphic Guide to Site Construction: Over 325 Details for Builders and Designers (For Pros By Pros)

    by Rob Thallon (ISBN: 1561585491)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Taunton Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great War and the Romanians, The: Notes and Documents on World War I

    by Petrescu-Comnene, Nicolae (ISBN: 9739432166)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, Iasi
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY FIRST WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Greek Hero (Fly on the Wall)

    by Mick Manning (ISBN: 1845076834)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Green Bear (Little Giants) (New Ed)

    by Alan Rogers (ISBN: 1854343696)

    Our Price £3.37


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Gregorian Chant for Meditation

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.33


    Published by : Naxos
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : CD clean and unmarked.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : CD clean and unmarked.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guarding the Frontier: Ottoman Border Forts and Garrisons in Europe (Library of Ottoman Studies)

    by Mark L. Stein (ISBN: 1845113012)

    Our Price £31.83


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Guitar Chord Basics [With CD] (Ultimate Beginner) (Pap/Cdr)

    by Aaron Stang (ISBN: 076929068X)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Alfred Publishing Company, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and water damage.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Some shelfwear and water damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gulf Between Us, The: A Love Story

    by Acree, Cynthia B.; Acree, Cliff (ISBN: 1574883704 )

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Condition : As New
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gunner: An Illustrated History of World War II Aircraft Turrets and Gun Positions (illustrated edition)

    by Donald Nijboer (ISBN: 1550463322)

    Our Price £21.03


    Published by : Boston Mills Press, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Guns of the Elite Forces (New title)

    by John Walter (ISBN: 1853676373)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Guns of the Elite Forces

    by Walter, John (ISBN: 1853676373)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE SPORTS RECREATION FIELD

    Add to Cart >

  • Guns of the Elite Forces

    by Walter, John (ISBN: 1853676373)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE SPORTS RECREATION FIELD

    Add to Cart >

  • Halt! Action Front!: With Colonel Long at Colenso

    by Hall, Darrell (ISBN: 0620241128 )

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Covos-Day
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY AFRICA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Hammer from Above: Marine Air Combat Over Iraq

    by Stout, Jay A. (ISBN: 0891418652)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Presidio Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook for Marine Noncommissioned Officers (2nd Edition)

    by Heinl, Robert Debs; Estes, Kenneth W. (ISBN: 1557502382)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Pristine, unread, still wrapped.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL
    Notes : Pristine, unread, still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook for Marine Noncommissioned Officers (4Rev Ed)

    by Robert Debs Heinl (ISBN: 1557502382)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook on Japanese Military Forces (New edition)

    by United States War Dept. (ISBN: 1853671029)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware, sleeve slightly damaged. Otherwise fine
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf ware, sleeve slightly damaged. Otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Handful of Emeralds: On Patrol with the Hanna in the Postwar Pacific

    by Joseph C. Meredith (ISBN: 155750590X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Hans Hotter: Man and Artist (Opera Library)

    by Penelope Turing (ISBN: 0714539880)

    Our Price £5.69


    Published by : John Calder, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : stamps on first page saying ' Withdrawn and sold by london borough of Ealing' ex library book.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : stamps on first page saying ' Withdrawn and sold by london borough of Ealing' ex library book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hardy: The Margin of the Unexpressed (Light on Literature)

    by Roger Ebbatson (ISBN: 1850757135)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1992, North Branch, MN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a couple of small tears to edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a couple of small tears to edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hegel's Philosophy of Right: A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides): A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides): A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides)

    by David Rose (ISBN: 0826487106)

    Our Price £29.81


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes and Contemporaries

    by Jonathan Aitken (ISBN: 0826478336)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : back of dust cover is slightly creased, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : back of dust cover is slightly creased, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes in Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II (New Ed)

    by John G. Bunker (ISBN: 1591140994)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2006, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • High Performance Beauty: Makeup and Skin Care for Dance, Cheer, Show Choir, Pageants and Ice Skating (1)

    by Christine Dion (ISBN: 0871273039)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Princeton Book Company, 2007, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Hinduism (This Is My Faith): 1

    by Anita Ganeri (ISBN: 1846960282)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2007, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to top edge of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : slight crease to top edge of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |