Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 18 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Hip Hotels: London (HIP Hotels® Travel Format) (illustrated edition)

    by Herbert Ypma (ISBN: 0500286191)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Hippocrene U.S.A.Guide to the Rocky Mountain States (Hippocrene USA Guide)

    by Henry Weisser (ISBN: 0781800439)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1992, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Historical Atlas of the Celtic World (Historical Atlas Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Angus Konstam (ISBN: 0816047618)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Facts On File Inc, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • History Makers: Interviews

    (ISBN: 1557508992 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • History of German art: Painting, sculpture, architecture

    by Gottfried Lindemann (ISBN: 0269027351)

    Our Price £4.97


    Published by : Pall Mall Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust c over, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust c over, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Newmarket and Annals of the Turf (vol 3)

    by J.P. Hore (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.25


    Published by : A.H. Baily and Co, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : ex Blakesware library. Slightly shelfworn. Content and binding are in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : ex Blakesware library. Slightly shelfworn. Content and binding are in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Warships: From Ancient Times to the Twenty-first Century

    by George, James L. (ISBN: 0094797005 )

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Constable & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler as Military Commander (Pen & Sword Military Classics) (New edition)

    by John Strawson (ISBN: 0850529565)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly creased to back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slightly creased to back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler: The Man and the Military Leader (New edition)

    by Percy Ernst Schramm (ISBN: 0897334809)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler's Luftwaffe

    by Gunston, Bill; Wood, Anthony (ISBN: 0861019350 )

    Our Price £37.95


    Published by : Salamander Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY HISTORY AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Hockey's Most Wanted: The Top 10 Book of Wicked Slapshots, Bruising Goons and Ice Oddities (illustrated edition)

    by Floyd Conner (ISBN: 157488364X)

    Our Price £2.41


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002, Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Honoured in Places: Remembered Mounties Across Canada

    by William J Hulgaard (ISBN: 1894384393)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Heritage House Publising Co Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Hope Photographs

    (ISBN: 0500542287)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1999, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. a tiny rip on dust cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. a tiny rip on dust cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Horse Behavior Explained: Origins, Treatment, and Prevention of Problems (English Ed)

    by Margit H. Zeitler-Feicht (ISBN: 1570762627)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Trafalgar Square, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Hour of the Wolves (illustrated edition)

    by Stephanie Daimlen-Vols (ISBN: 1930754086)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some light scratches to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mysteries
    Notes : some light scratches to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Bosnia Armed: From Milosevic to Bin Laden

    by Hoare, Marko Attila (ISBN: 0863563678)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Build a Great Home Workshop (Wood Magazine)

    by Editors of Wood Magazine (ISBN: 1402711778)

    Our Price £6.93


    Published by : Sterling, 2007, Greece
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Enjoy Your Weeds (New Ed)

    by Audrey Wynne Hatfield (ISBN: 0953364607)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Plum Tree Publishing Ltd, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • How You Can Get That Job: Application Forms and Letters Made Easy (3Rev Ed)

    by Rebecca Corfield (ISBN: 0749438940)

    Our Price £2.72


    Published by : Kogan Page Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law

    Add to Cart >

  • Hunt the Bismarck

    by Konstam, Angus (ISBN: 1902579798)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Compendium, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Hunt the Bismarck

    by Konstam, Angus (ISBN: 1902579798)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Compendium, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Hunting Ducks and Geese: Hard Facts, Good Bets and Serious Advice from a Duck Hunter You Can Trust (2nd Revised edition)

    by Steve Smith (ISBN: 0811728889)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2003, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • I Need to be Safe: I'm Worth It! How to Protect Your Child from Danger

    by Janet Goliger (ISBN: 0976827328)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : CLASS Publications (imprint of Children Learning Awareness, Safety & Self-Defense), 2006, Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • I, Tina : My Life Story

    by Tina Turner (ISBN: 0670808733)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Viking, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book. Front jacket is torn and taped up in bottom-right. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Second hand book. Front jacket is torn and taped up in bottom-right. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • ICT and Literacy: Information and Communication Technology, Media, Reading and Writing (Cassell Education Series): Information and Communication Technology, ... and Writing (Cassell Education Series)

    by Nikki Gamble (ISBN: 0826448100)

    Our Price £13.34


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001, Barcelona, Spain
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Technology
    Notes : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |