Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 18 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • On Parade: World's Great Military Units

    by Carlos Lorch (ISBN: 8585654031)

    Our Price £39.25


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly shelfworn. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : slightly shelfworn. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Canal: The Marines of L-35 on Guadalcanal, 1942-1943

    by Marion, Ore J. (ISBN: 0811731499 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • On The Fields of Glory.The Battlefields of the 1815 Campaign

    by Andrew Uffindell and Michael Corum (ISBN: 0905778812)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Wrens Park, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Triangle Run (1st Edition)

    by Lamb, James B. (ISBN: 0773732551)

    Our Price £5.03


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mildly marked at top page edges. Take your hands off the weapon slowly - so the gunnery sergeant don't have to bury you in the hill.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : Mildly marked at top page edges. Take your hands off the weapon slowly - so the gunnery sergeant don't have to bury you in the hill.

    Add to Cart >

  • One Man in His Time: As Told to His Friend Michael Morley

    by Hans Post (ISBN: 1876928352)

    Our Price £39.57


    Published by : Otford Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to extremities otherwise remains in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear to extremities otherwise remains in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Operation Just Cause (Warrior)

    by Samuel Katz (ISBN: 9623616333)

    Our Price £6.81


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Otter Moon

    by Tudor Humphries (ISBN: 1906250685)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Ounce Dice Trice (New York Review Children's Collection)

    by Alastair Reid (ISBN: 1590173201)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : NYRB Children's Collection, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to cover and edges of book. Content like new.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear to cover and edges of book. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Over There : European Reactions to Americans in World War I (Primary Sources in American History Ser.)

    by Walton, Robert C. (editor) (ISBN: 0882957902)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Incorporated, Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : WORLD WAR 1914 1918 HISTORY MILITARY I
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Owls of the United States and Canada: A Complete Guide to Their Biology and Behavior

    by Wayne Lynch (ISBN: 0801886872)

    Our Price £17.78


    Published by : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007, Broomall, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor crease to very top edge of front dustjacket, otherwise unread and unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Very minor crease to very top edge of front dustjacket, otherwise unread and unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzer Aces: German Tank Commanders of WWII (Stackpole Military History)

    by Franz Kurowski (ISBN: 0811731731)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • PANZER VOR!: German Armor in Action 1939-1945 (7053)

    by Frank V. De Sisto (ISBN: 9623610904)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : light crease across back cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : light crease across back cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzer-jger: German self-propelled anti-tank guns, 1939-1945 (Wehrmacht illustrated)

    by Peter Chamberlain & Chris Ellis (ISBN: 0855240199)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Almark Publishing Co. Ltd, 1905, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzerkampfwagen III

    by Nikos B. Livadas (ISBN: 9608345820)

    Our Price £12.99



    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzerkampfwagen III & IV Series

    by CHAMBERLAIN (ISBN: 0946784124)

    Our Price £5.39


    Published by : Galago Publishing Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzers at War (New Ed)

    by A.J. Barker (ISBN: 0711025789)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Ian Allan Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Paragaea: A Planetary Romance

    by Chris Roberson (ISBN: 1591024447)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Paris CityScape (This Way S.)

    by Barbara Ender (ISBN: 2884523383)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Passionate Patrons: Victoria & Albert and the Arts

    by Leah Kharibian (ISBN: 1905686331)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : The Royal Collection, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Patriarchy

    by Gail Omvedt (ISBN: 8185604460)

    Our Price £8.85


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Patterns of Dreaming: Jungian Techniques in Theory and Practice (C.G. Jung Foundation Book) (1st Paperback Ed)

    by James A. Hall (ISBN: 0877736219)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Shambhala Publications Inc, 1991, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : creases to bottom and top corner of front cover.light marking and scratches to backcover
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : creases to bottom and top corner of front cover.light marking and scratches to backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Peace by Force: Elite Forces of the IFOR (Concord color series)

    by Yves Debay (ISBN: 9623617291)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Peach Faced Love Birds and Related Colours (Cage & Aviary) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Ian Harman (ISBN: 1857362950)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : Beech Publishing House, 2002, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Persian Painting (Treasures of Asia)

    by Basil Gray (ISBN: 0333223748)

    Our Price £8.88


    Published by : Macmillan, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Phaidon Design Classics: Pts. 1, 2 & 3

    by Phaidon Press (ISBN: 0714843997)

    Our Price £43.88


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2006, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some slight marking to hard cover, content as new.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some slight marking to hard cover, content as new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |