Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 20 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Raiding the Reich: The Allied Strategic Bombing Offensive in Europe (New Ed)

    by Roger A. Freeman (ISBN: 184067153X)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Railway of Hell: A Japanese POW's Account of War, Capture and Forced Labour

    by Reginald Burton (ISBN: 0850528720)

    Our Price £8.43


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dent to front cover which does carry through onto first 30 pages, but this does not affect the reading content,.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : dent to front cover which does carry through onto first 30 pages, but this does not affect the reading content,.

    Add to Cart >

  • Raphael's Astronomical Ephemeris 1982: With Tables of Houses for London, Liverpool and New York (New edition)

    by Edwin Raphael (ISBN: 0572011393)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Foulsham, 1981, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Ravaged: A Werewolf's Tale

    by David Wellington (ISBN: 9780749952433)

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reception of D.H. Lawrence in Europe (Reception of British and Irish Authors in Europe)

    (ISBN: 9780826468253)

    Our Price £108.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and light marking on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear and light marking on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Red Phoenix: Rise of Soviet Air Power, 1941-45 (Smithsonian History of Aviation & Spaceflight) (New edition)

    by Von Hardesty (ISBN: 1560980710)

    Our Price £16.89


    Published by : Smithsonian Books, 1992, Amherst, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Religion, Law & the Role of Force: A Study of Their Influence on Conflict & on Conflict Resolution

    (ISBN: 1571052801 )

    Our Price £21.50


    Published by : Transnational Publishers Inc.,U.S., Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : LAW HISTORY MILITARY INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Reservist's Money Guide

    by P.J. Budahn (ISBN: 0811729176)

    Our Price £4.34


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Retiring from Military Service: A Commonsense Guide

    by K.C. Jacobsen (ISBN: 0870212079)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Return Via Dunkirk (Classic Military Library) (New edition)

    by Gun Buster (ISBN: 1859150950)

    Our Price £1.21


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Return Via Rangoon (Pen & Sword Paperback) (2Rev Ed)

    by Philip Stibbe (ISBN: 0850523923)

    Our Price £30.24


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard Parkes Bonington (1st Edition)

    by Carlos Peacock (ISBN: 0800867939)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Taplinger Pub Co, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard Scarry's This Is Me (Richard Scarry Board Book) (Brdbk)

    by Richard Scarry (ISBN: 1402762348)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2008, South Fallsburg, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Richthofen: Beyond the Legend of the Red Baron

    by Kilduff, Peter (ISBN: 1860199909)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY FIRST WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Rolling Steel: NATO's New Self Propelled Guns

    by Bohm, Walter; Siebert, Peter (ISBN: 9623616791)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Concord Publications Co ,Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Romantic Touches: Charming Handmade Projects for Every Room (New edition)

    by Victoria Magazine (ISBN: 1588166171)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Hearst Communications, 2007, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Photography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rommel (New edition)

    by Ward Rutherford (ISBN: 094850935X)

    Our Price £4.76


    Published by : Magna Books, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Rose and the Silver Ghost

    by Holly Webb (ISBN: 1408304503)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Orchard, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Roswell UFO Crash Update: Exposing the Military Cover-up of the Century

    by Kevin D. Randle (ISBN: 0938294415)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Inner Light Publications & Global Communications, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Rotary Elite: Army Choppers of NATO (Concord Colour 4000)

    by Yves Debay (ISBN: 9623617259)

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Please note: this is the edition published in 1997.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Please note: this is the edition published in 1997.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rotary Elite: Army Choppers of NATO (Concord Colour 4000)

    by Yves Debay (ISBN: 9623617259)

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1998, Lewes, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Please note: this is the edition published in 1997.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Please note: this is the edition published in 1997.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rotary Elite: Army Choppers of NATO (Concord Colour 4000)

    by Yves Debay (ISBN: 9623617259)

    Our Price £14.88


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware, smill knick to back cover middle edge, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfware, smill knick to back cover middle edge, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, 1929-79

    by E.F. Catford (ISBN: 070730279X)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia's Air Power in Crisis

    by Lambeth, Benjamin S. (ISBN: 1560989912 )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Smithsonian Books,US, Suite 4300, Washington, DC
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Saddam City

    by Mahmoud Saeed (ISBN: 0863563503)

    Our Price £1.47


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |