Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 20 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Islands of Recall: Write Your Life Story with Guided Imagery

    by Louise Cabral (ISBN: 1928737706)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Sirius Communications, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Israel in Search of a War : The Sinai Campaign, 1955-1956 (First)

    by Golani, Motti (ISBN: 1898723478)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 236 pages UNREAD/ UNUSED
    Keywords : ISRAEL_HISTORY, MILITARY
    Notes : 236 pages UNREAD/ UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Israel, Middle East/Great Powers

    by Shomron (ISBN: 9652870005)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Transaction Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Issues in Contemporary German Social Psychology: History, Theories and Applications (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0803980183)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Sage Publications Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Italy (TCI Guides)

    (ISBN: 8836509533)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Touring, 1997, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition. The map included is quite creased on left side.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition. The map included is quite creased on left side.

    Add to Cart >

  • It's 5 O'Clock Somewhere: The Global Guide to Fabulous Cocktails (Har/Com)

    by Colleen Mullaney (ISBN: 1933027622)

    Our Price £4.52


    Published by : Sixth&Spring, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • J.M.W.Turner: Watercolours from the R.W.Lloyd Bequest to the British Museum

    by Kim Sloan (ISBN: 0714126136)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : British Museum Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Jaguar E-type 3.8 and 4.2 Litre (Essential Buyer's Guide) (Essential Buyer's Guide Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Crespin (ISBN: 1904788858)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Veloce Publishing PLC, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane Long: Choosing Texas (Texas Heroes for Young Readers)

    by Mary Dodson Wade (ISBN: 1933979380)

    Our Price £5.82


    Published by : Bright Sky Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Janus Parallelism and Its Literary Significance in the Book of Job, with Excurses on the Device in Extra-Jobian and Other Ancient and Near Eastern Literacies (JSOT supplement)

    by Scott B. Noegel (ISBN: 1850756244)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Jazzy Greeting Cards

    by Mickey Baskett (ISBN: 1402724403)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Jesus Now

    by Malachi Martin (ISBN: 0002153750)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : Collins, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been scuffed and torn along edges. Handwriting on first pages.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been scuffed and torn along edges. Handwriting on first pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jesus the Liberator: Nazareth Liberation Theology (Luke 4.16-30) (Biblical Seminar)

    by Michael Prior (ISBN: 1850755248)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • JG 26 Schlageter Vol. 1 Air Miniatures No. 2

    by Krzysztof Janowwicz (ISBN: 8389088002)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Kagero, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • John Henry Newman: The Liturgy and the Breviary - Their Influence on His Life as an Anglican

    by Donald A. Withey (ISBN: 0722046103)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheed &, 1992, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Jungle Ace: The Story of One of the USAAF's Great Fighter Leaders, Col.Gerald R.Johnson

    by Bruning, John R. (ISBN: 1574884700 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Karl Friedrich Schinkel (Archipockets) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 3823845330)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : teNeues Verlag GmbH + Co KG, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Kashmir's Children: v. 2: The Silent Witnesses of the Kashmir Earthquake (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1904027539)

    Our Price £16.83


    Published by : Elliott & Thompson Limited, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Kill-Cavalry : The Life of Union General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick

    by Martin, Samuel J. (ISBN: 081170887X )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAVALRY GENERALS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL PERIOD 1850 1877

    Add to Cart >

  • Kindly Light

    by P. James (ISBN: 0855975180)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : McCrimmon Publishing Co Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Knitting: v. 1

    by Sarah Dallas (ISBN: 1904485294)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Rowan Yarns Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight water damage to top of book. Contents fine.
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : some slight water damage to top of book. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Landscapes of Western Crete (Sunflower Landscapes) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Jonnie Godfrey (ISBN: 1856910954)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sunflower Books, 1997, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Larousse Dictionary of Scientists (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0752300369)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Kingfisher Publications PLC, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Red tape wrapped around the outer corners of cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Red tape wrapped around the outer corners of cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Nazi: Life and Times of Doctor Joseph Mengele

    by Gerald Astor (ISBN: 0297788531)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Weidenfeld & N, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Ex-Library edition with stamps inside book. Showing signs of wear and tear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Ex-Library edition with stamps inside book. Showing signs of wear and tear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Patrol, The

    (ISBN: 1840372702)

    Our Price £2.28


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, Marlborough, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHIPS MILITARY HISTORY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |