Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 21 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Salmson Aircraft of World War I (Great War Aircraft in Profile)

    by Colin Owers (ISBN: 1891268163)

    Our Price £17.84


    Published by : Flying Machines Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Schindler's List: Images of the Steven Spielberg Film

    (ISBN: 1557046271)

    Our Price £0.92


    Published by : Newmarket Press,U.S., 2004, London
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Science in Uniform, Uniforms in Science : Historical Studies of American Military and Scientific Interactions

    by Vining, Margaret ; Hacker, Barton C. (ISBN: 0810859912)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Scarecrow
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : MILITARY RESEARCH SCIENCE AND STATE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Sea War in Korea, The

    by Cagle, Malcolm W.; Manson, Frank A. (ISBN: 1557502161 )

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Secret Intelligence and the Holocaust

    (ISBN: 1929361505)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Kern, G. Enterprises, Inc, 2007, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Secrets of Animal Life Cycles (Science Secrets)

    by Andrew Solway (ISBN: 1445100762)

    Our Price £9.17


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Animals
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Security Strategy and Missile Defense: A Special Report from the Institute of Foreign Policy Analysis

    (ISBN: 1574880845 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Seize and Hold: Master Strokes on the Battlefield

    by Perrett, Bryan (ISBN: 1860199577)

    Our Price £0.55


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY MODERN 20TH

    Add to Cart >

  • Serpentine: A True Odyssey of Love and Murderous Evil (New edition)

    by Thomas Thompson (ISBN: 1841193844)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Service Member's Guide to a College Degree (2 Revised)

    by Larry J. Anderson (ISBN: 0811730662)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sheathing the Sword: Demilitarization of Japan (New Ed)

    by Meirion Harries (ISBN: 0434313785)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : William Heinemann Ltd, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet (United States Fleet, US Fleet) (13th Revised edition)

    by James C. Fahey (ISBN: 0853687013)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Arms & Armour Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present. Showing signs of ageing. Some water damage.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear present. Showing signs of ageing. Some water damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • Silent But Deadly: More Homemade Silencers from Hayduke the Master

    by George Hayduke (ISBN: 0873648110)

    Our Price £4.76


    Published by : Paladin Press,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Since Beckett: Contemporary Writing in the Wake of Modernism (Continuum Literary Studies)

    by Peter Boxall (ISBN: 0826491677)

    Our Price £38.29


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Slaves of the Samurai (First Edition)

    by W.S. Kent Hughes (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Oxford Univ .press, 1905, Melbourne
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 295 PP. Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : 295 PP. Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Slim: The Standardbearer

    by Lewin, Ronald (ISBN: 0850524466 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY WORLD

    Add to Cart >

  • Small Arms: Pistols and Rifles (Greenhill Military Manuals) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Ian V. Hogg (ISBN: 1853674478)

    Our Price £2.72


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiers in Normandy: The Americans (Histoire & Collections Mini-guides 3rd Wave)

    by Alexandre Thers (ISBN: 2915239452)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Histoire & Collections, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiers of Destruction: The SS Death's Head Division

    by I.M. Baxter (ISBN: 9623616872 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Concord Publications
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiers of Freedom : An Illustrated History of African Americans in the Armed Forces

    by Wright, Kai (ISBN: 1579122531)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES AFRO AMERICANS HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiers of Freedom: An Illustrated History of African Americans in the Armed Forces

    by Wright, Kai (ISBN: 1579122531)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY SOCIAL ETHNIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldier's Study Guide: A Guide to Prepare for Promotion Boards and Advancement (Soldier's Study Guide: A Guide to Promotion Boards & Advancement) (5New Ed)

    by Walter J. Jackson (ISBN: 0811700852)

    Our Price £4.26


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiers, Spies and the Rat Line: America's Undeclared War Against the Soviets (New Ed)

    by James V. Milano (ISBN: 1574883046)

    Our Price £6.40


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : page edges a bit dirty. Content unaffected
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : page edges a bit dirty. Content unaffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiers, Spies and the Rat Line: America's Undeclared War Against the Soviets

    by James V. Milano (ISBN: 1574880500)

    Our Price £6.92


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Sole Survivors of the Sea (illustrated edition)

    by James E. West (ISBN: 1591149436)

    Our Price £3.53


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2008, Dural Delivery Centre, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |