Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 21 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Lawson Tait, the Rebellious Surgeon, 1845-55

    by John A. Shepherd (ISBN: 0872911314)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Coronado Press,U.S., 1980, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover over spine has come away. Also one page not bound with rest of book. Still readable.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : cover over spine has come away. Also one page not bound with rest of book. Still readable.

    Add to Cart >

  • Led Zeppelin (Rex Collections Series)

    by Ray Tedman (ISBN: 1905287860)

    Our Price £6.67


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on bottom of front cover and first page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on bottom of front cover and first page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lee Middleton Original Dolls: Including Price Guide

    by Larry Koon (ISBN: 0875885640)

    Our Price £23.05


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease running down the front of the book . This does not affect the content of the book.
    Keywords : DIY
    Notes : Small crease running down the front of the book . This does not affect the content of the book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Leeds

    by Paul Barker (ISBN: 0711229201)

    Our Price £7.46


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Legacy of Discord: Voices of the Vietnam War Era

    by Dorland, Gil (ISBN: 1574882155)

    Our Price £1.48


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY VIETNAM WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • Legal Cases of the Civil War

    by Murray, Robert Bruce (ISBN: 0811700593)

    Our Price £6.76


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WAR EMERGENCY LEGISLATION UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL 1861 1865 PERIOD 1850 1877 TECHNOLOGY MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Legends of Rotherham United FC

    by Sheffield Star (ISBN: 1845471997)

    Our Price £4.60


    Published by : At Heart Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Leif the Believer

    by John Slade (ISBN: 1893617181)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Woodgate International, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Leopardi's Laugh

    by Gwire, Daniel (ISBN: 1903172012)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Barny Books, Grantham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters for Paul

    by Anu Kumar (ISBN: 1890206423)

    Our Price £5.05


    Published by : Mapin Publishing Pvt,, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Leyte : The Return to the Philippines, United States Army in World War 11, the War in the Pacific (Reprint)

    by M. Hamlin Cannon (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Office of the Chief of Military History Department of the Army, Washington
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : V Good
    Comments : 420 pp. with black & white photographs and maps, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : LEYTE PACIFIC SECOND WORLD WAR NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY MILITARY JAPAN
    Notes : 420 pp. with black & white photographs and maps, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Life and Correspondence of the Late Admiral Lord Rodney

    by Mundy, Godfrey B. (ISBN: 083981271X )

    Our Price £106.95


    Published by : Gregg Press,The,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Life at an African Pool: Waiting for Rain

    by John Struthers (ISBN: 0896582302)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Voyageur Pr, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Life in the Galloping Lane

    by David O'Connor (ISBN: 1929164246)

    Our Price £10.42


    Published by : Primedia Enthusiast Publications, 2004, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Light Green/Blue Stripe Coolnotes Journal

    (ISBN: 1601605455)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : teNeues Publishing Company, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Lightning Strikes: English Electric's Supersonic Fighter in Action (illustrated edition)

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 1840372362)

    Our Price £49.99


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very light crease on front cover and first few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Very light crease on front cover and first few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Literary Companion to Science

    (ISBN: 0582033721)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Longman, 1990, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Cats (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865056110)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1994
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Some shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Some shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Locke's Second Treatise of Government

    by Paul Kelly (ISBN: 0826492665)

    Our Price £7.38


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lockheed Constellation (Classic Airliners) (illustrated edition)

    by Jim Winchester (ISBN: 0760311986)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Motorbooks International, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Long Drive Through a Short War: Reporting on the Iraq War

    by Peter Wilson (ISBN: 1740661435)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shealfware
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shealfware

    Add to Cart >

  • Lost in Translation: Vietnam - A Combat Advisor's Story

    by Dockery, Martin J. (ISBN: 0891418083)

    Our Price £2.36


    Published by : Presido P.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Lost in Translation: Vietnam - A Combat Advisor's Story

    by Dockery, Martin J. (ISBN: 0891418083)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Presido P.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Lost Opportunities: 50 Years of Insurgency in the North-East and India's Response (illustrated edition)

    by Brig Sinha (ISBN: 8170621623)

    Our Price £9.09


    Published by : Lancer International, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Content is in great condition but there are small dents at the top and bottom of hardcover and jacket.
    Keywords : Warfare
    Notes : Unread. Content is in great condition but there are small dents at the top and bottom of hardcover and jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Love Stories of War Heroes

    by Gopal Purdhani (ISBN: 8120730518)

    Our Price £1.98


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |