Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 23 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Spell of the Shell (1st.ed.)

    by Martha Keeling Hodgson (ISBN: 0233967125)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight wear to book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight wear to book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Spirit Messenger (2nd Revised edition)

    by Gordon Smith (ISBN: 1848500009)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hay House UK, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit

    Add to Cart >

  • SS Regalia

    by Robin Lumsden (ISBN: 1856276341)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Grange Books PLC, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stability of Motions the Role of Multico

    by Aa Martynyuk (ISBN: 1904868452)

    Our Price £45.25


    Published by : Cambridge Scientific Publisher, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on bottom of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on bottom of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Staging Strife: Lessons from Performing Ethnography with Polish Roma Women

    by Magdalena Kazubowski-Houston (ISBN: 077353749X)

    Our Price £55.80


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small splice in the middle of the front cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Small splice in the middle of the front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Step by Step Verbal Reasoning: Preparation for Selection Tests

    by Philip Kay (ISBN: 9781873385296)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Learning Together, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stories of Service: Valley Veterans Remember World War II

    by Janice Stevens (ISBN: 1933502088)

    Our Price £8.39


    Published by : Linden Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Storm from the Sea

    by Peter Young (ISBN: 0905778839)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Wrens Park, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Submarine Action

    by Paul Kemp (ISBN: 0753703343)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Bounty Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Submarine Stories: Recollections from the Diesel Boats

    by Paul Stillwell (ISBN: 1591148413)

    Our Price £10.71


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Submariners, The: Life in British Submarines, 1901-99 (1st Edition)

    by Winton, John (ISBN: 0094802203)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Constable and Robinson Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Very good.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL
    Notes : Very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Success KS2 SATs Revise and Practice - Maths (Success SATs Revise and Practice)

    by Jason White (ISBN: 1843158728)

    Our Price £0.92


    Published by : Letts Educational, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Success with Shade-Loving Plants

    by Graham Clarke (ISBN: 1861084692)

    Our Price £2.28


    Published by : GMC, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Suicide Squads (Classic Conflicts) (New Ed)

    by Richard O'Neill (ISBN: 1840650826)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Salamander Books Ltd, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Sun Tzu's Art of War (illustrated edition)

    by Tao Hanzhang (ISBN: 0806927895)

    Our Price £2.02


    Published by : Sterling, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Support Weapons & Combat Equipment (The encyclopaedia of armament & technology)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8484630153)

    Our Price £3.04


    Published by : Ediciones Lema,Spain, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Support Weapons & Combat Equipment (The encyclopaedia of armament & technology) (illustrated edition)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8484630153)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Ediciones Lema,Spain, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Light crease on front cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Light crease on front cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Survival Factor

    by Rowley Richards (ISBN: 0710420668)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Costello, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Swansea Pals (illustrated edition)

    by Bernard Lewis (ISBN: 1844150569)

    Our Price £23.95


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust cover, otherwise in excellent condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Missing dust cover, otherwise in excellent condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tale of a Guinea Pig: Exploits of a World War II Fighter Pilot

    by Geoffrey Page (ISBN: 0720713544)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Pelham Bks., 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware damage, content is fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf ware damage, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: No Life Jackets

    (ISBN: 1550024272 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: v. 2: Whistling Past the Graveyard (Volume 2)

    (ISBN: 1550024280)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: Whistling Past the Graveyard

    (ISBN: 1550024280 )

    Our Price £8.68


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: Whistling Past the Graveyard: v. 2 (Talking Heads, Talking Arms)

    (ISBN: 1550024280)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2003, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Commanders: Knights of the Modern Age (New Ed)

    by George Forty (ISBN: 1840673230)

    Our Price £0.03


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |