Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 23 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Mediaeval and Renaissance World

    by Esmond Wright (ISBN: 0600363287)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Hamlyn, 1979, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few nicks to edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few nicks to edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medical Services Of The R.A.N. And R.A.A.F. Australia In The War Of 1939-1945

    by Walker Allan S (ISBN: )

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : Australian War Memorial
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Re-Bound in hardback.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Re-Bound in hardback.

    Add to Cart >

  • Memoirs of a Victorian Farmer

    by Richard White of Mells (ISBN: 0948014067)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : FROME SOCIETY FOR LOCAL STUDY, 1905, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Mercedes

    by Graham Robson (ISBN: 1853610496)

    Our Price £6.80


    Published by : Troddy Books, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Micro: Very Small Buildings

    by Ruth Slavid (ISBN: 1856695948)

    Our Price £6.15


    Published by : Laurence King, 2009, Barcelona, Spain
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Microsoft DirectX 9 Programmable Graphics Pipeline (Pro-Developer) (1)

    by Kris Gray (ISBN: 0735616531)

    Our Price £2.66


    Published by : MICROSOFT PRESS, 2003, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Some shelf wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East Conflict: From Bad to Worse to War

    by Lars Blinkenberg (ISBN: 8776740498)

    Our Price £16.34


    Published by : University Press of Southern Denmark, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East in Global Strategy, The (Westview's special studies on the Middle East)

    (ISBN: 0720118832)

    Our Price £18.15


    Published by : Mansell Publishing, 1987
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East Military Balance : 1997

    by Heller, Mark A. (ISBN: 0231114648)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 532pp.
    Keywords : MIDDLE EAST MILITARY POLICY HISTORY
    Notes : 532pp.

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East Military Balance, 1997 (Middle East Strategic Balance)

    by M Heller (ISBN: 0231114648)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East Strategic Balance, 2003-2004

    by Feldman, Shai (ISBN: 1845190025)

    Our Price £37.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Militarism and the Quality of Life

    by Michalos (ISBN: 0888666322)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Univ of Toronto Pr, Downsview, Ontario, Canada
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Military Aircraft

    by Diez, Octavi; Homs, Josep M. Parramon (ISBN: 8484631087)

    Our Price £5.80


    Published by : Lema Publications, Barcelona, Spain
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AIRPLANES, MILITARY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Military Memoirs: Letters Home From The Crimea: Young Cavalryman's Crimea Campaign (Military Memoirs) (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 1900624249)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind, Brain and Human Potential: Quest for an Understanding of Self (illustrated edition)

    by Brian Lancaster (ISBN: 1852302097)

    Our Price £6.24


    Published by : Element Books, 1991, North Branch, MN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to surface of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : some shelfwear to surface of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mini Car Bible (Tectum Mini Guide) (Min)

    (ISBN: 9079761249)

    Our Price £8.81


    Published by : Tectum, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Mirhajica / Strutture

    by Davide Cascio (ISBN: 8887469520)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Gabriele Capelli Editore, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Mission Raise Hell

    by Christ, James F. (ISBN: 1591141133)

    Our Price £10.85


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED / AS NEW
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : UNUSED / AS NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Attack Planes: The Illustrated History of American Air Power the Campaigns, the Aircraft and the Men

    by Evans, Anthony A. (ISBN: 185367592X )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Attack Planes: The Illustrated History of American Air Power the Campaigns, the Aircraft and the Men

    by Evans, Anthony A. (ISBN: 185367592X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Battle Tanks & Support Vehicles (Greenhill Military Manuals Ser.)

    by Russell, Alan K. (ISBN: 1853672580 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TANKS MILITARY SCIENCE VEHICLES TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Dance Fundamentals

    by Nona Schurman (ISBN: 0871271931)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Princeton Book Company, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some damage to the back cover and some ware to the edges. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : some damage to the back cover and some ware to the edges. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Ophthalmology: Basic Aspects v. 1 (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0407060421)

    Our Price £59.99


    Published by : Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Antiques and Collectables
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Module Magic: Pick-up-and-Go Knitting with Ginger Luters (illustrated edition)

    by Ginger Luters (ISBN: 1893762165)

    Our Price £5.09


    Published by : XRX Books,US, 2003, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Monet (Basic Art Album) (Revised)

    by Christoph Heinrich (ISBN: 3822859729)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Taschen GmbH, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some writing and annotations on pages 28-29, otherwise book condition like new.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : some writing and annotations on pages 28-29, otherwise book condition like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |