Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 24 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Tank Commanders: Knights of the Modern Age

    by George Forty (ISBN: 1853141135)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Firebird Books Ltd, 1992, Erin, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Commanders: Knights of the Modern Age

    by George Forty (ISBN: 0879387203)

    Our Price £0.73


    Published by : Motorbooks Intl, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Commanders: Knights of the Modern Age

    by George Forty (ISBN: 0879387203)

    Our Price £0.73


    Published by : Motorbooks Intl, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Commanders: Knights of the Modern Age (New Ed)

    by George Forty (ISBN: 1840673230)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Rider: Into the Reich with the Red Army (New edition)

    by Evgeni Bessonov (ISBN: 1853676713)

    Our Price £1.42


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tanks of World World 2

    by Chris Ellis (ISBN: 0862730422)

    Our Price £0.98


    Published by : St Michael, 1905, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tax Havens: A World Survey (6th Revised edition)

    by Milton Grundy (ISBN: 0421475102)

    Our Price £31.83


    Published by : Sweet & Maxwell, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Terorism Afghanistan and America's New Way of War (illustrated edition)

    by N. Friedman (ISBN: 1591142903)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • That Others May Live: A PJ's Life

    by Brehm, Jack; Nelson, Pete (ISBN: 0091875021)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Ebury Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Aerospace Encyclopedia of Air Warfare: 1946-Present v. 2

    (ISBN: 1874023883)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Aerospace Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Anatomy of a Raid: Ypres Sector 1914-18 (Cameos of the Western Front) (Revised edition)

    by A. Smith (ISBN: 0850526493)

    Our Price £1.51


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly warped, other than that it is in overall very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : book slightly warped, other than that it is in overall very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ancient Stones of Wales

    by Chris Barber (ISBN: 0951044478)

    Our Price £7.42


    Published by : Blorenge Books, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Approach to the Philippines : Unites States Army in World War 11, the War in the Pacific (Reprint)

    by Robert Ross Smith (ISBN: )

    Our Price £22.50


    Published by : Office of the Chief of Military History Department of the Army, WASHINGTON
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : V Good
    Comments : 623 PP. illustrated with photographs contains folding maps, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR PACIFIC JAPAN ASIA
    Notes : 623 PP. illustrated with photographs contains folding maps, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Armed Forces of the U. S. A. in the Asia-Pacific Region

    by Weeks, Stanley B. (ISBN: 1860644880)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PACIFIC AREA POLITICS GOVERNMENT UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Armed Forces of the United Kingdom 2007-2008 (illustrated edition)

    by Charles Heyman (ISBN: 1844154890)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Army in India 1850-1914: A photographic record (First Edition)

    by Field Templer (ISBN: 0090889207)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Published in association with the National Army Museum by Hutchinson, 1905, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : general shelfware,name and date written inside cover
    Keywords : WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL OPERATIONS AMERICAN HISTORY MILITARY II
    Notes : general shelfware,name and date written inside cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Artful Journal: A Spiritual Quest (Watson Guptill) (illustrated edition)

    by Jacqueline Penny (ISBN: 0823003205)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications Inc.,U.S., 2002, Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle for Afghanistan

    by Mohammad Yousaf (ISBN: 1844156168)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2007, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Bottom-right corner of front cover is peeling and edges of back cover also have a little peeling. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Bottom-right corner of front cover is peeling and edges of back cover also have a little peeling. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of Berlin, 1945

    by Tony Le Tissier (ISBN: 0224025287)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and creased, scratches are also present on cover, book is generally aged but content is fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and creased, scratches are also present on cover, book is generally aged but content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of Britain, July-November 1940 (Great Campaigns) (illustrated edition)

    by David Johnson (ISBN: 0938289888)

    Our Price £2.58


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1998, London Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Black Country at War (New edition)

    by Alton Douglas (ISBN: 0947865004)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Beacon Broadcasting Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chindit War: The Campaign in Burma 1944 (Book Club)

    by Shelford Bidwell (ISBN: 0340222131)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book that shows its age, marking to dust cover, small tears around top of dust cover, page edges dis coloured, content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Second hand book that shows its age, marking to dust cover, small tears around top of dust cover, page edges dis coloured, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Comedy of War : Understanding Military Politics in the Twenty-first Century

    by Bracey, Earnest (ISBN: 0761835385)

    Our Price £9.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY POLICY STRATEGY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Victorian House Book

    by Robin Guild (ISBN: 0283995246)

    Our Price £9.14


    Published by : Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is slightly shelfworn and is deformed but the content is untouched
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : cover is slightly shelfworn and is deformed but the content is untouched

    Add to Cart >

  • The Daily Telegraph Guide to Britain's Military Heritage (First Edition)

    by Mark Adkin (ISBN: 1845131835)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Aurum Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |