Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 26 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • The Lions of July: Prelude to War, 1914 (New edition)

    by William Jannen (ISBN: 0891416374)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Presidio Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover shows crease mark to spine, and small creasing to cover, marks to cover and some page edges, reading text ok.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Cover shows crease mark to spine, and small creasing to cover, marks to cover and some page edges, reading text ok.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Loyal Opposition : Americans in North Vietnam, 1965-1972

    by Clinton, James W. (ISBN: 0870814125)

    Our Price £19.73


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PROTEST MOVEMENTS AMERICANS FOREIGN COUNTRIES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Making of Leeds (1st Edition)

    by David Goodman (ISBN: 1903425417)

    Our Price £2.55


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large fold to back cover, does not affect the reading content.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : large fold to back cover, does not affect the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Book of How It Happened: Battles (The Mammoth Book of How It Happened)

    (ISBN: 1841194794)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and bottom-right of book is slightly bent back. This only really affects the appearance of the book and content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and bottom-right of book is slightly bent back. This only really affects the appearance of the book and content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The March of Death (First Edition)

    by Falk, Stanley L. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Robert Hale Limited, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 192 pp. With photographs and rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : 192 pp. With photographs and rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Memoirs of Field Marshal Montgomery

    by Bernard Law Montgomery of Alamein (ISBN: 1844153304)

    Our Price £11.35


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused, rip to the top of the spine.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : unused, rip to the top of the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Morville Hours: The Story of a Garden (1st ed.)

    by Katherine Swift (ISBN: 0747592586)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : large rip on back cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : large rip on back cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S.Fleet (16th ed) (16Rev Ed)

    by James C. Fahey (ISBN: 1557506868)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naval Institute Guide to World Military Aviation 1995

    by Francillon, Rene J. (ISBN: 1557502528 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS MILITARY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Ealanders at Gallipoli (First Edition)

    by Major Fred Waite (ISBN: )

    Our Price £45.00



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : 330 pages,illustrated.v/g.An accountof theNew Zealand Regiment at Gallipoli.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : 330 pages,illustrated.v/g.An accountof theNew Zealand Regiment at Gallipoli.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Nuclear Rules: Strategy and Arms Control After INF and START (International Security Series)

    by James L. George (ISBN: 0861870190)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1990
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Northern Front: A Wartime Diary

    by Charles Glass (ISBN: 0863567703)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Origins of World War II (European History Ser.)

    by Eubank, Keith (ISBN: 0882958712 )

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Incorporated, Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAUSES HISTORY MILITARY II

    Add to Cart >

  • The Overcomers

    by Richard Wurmbrand (ISBN: 0882702068)

    Our Price £5.33


    Published by : Bridge-Logos Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pan Book of Chess (Pan Original) (New Impression)

    by Gerald Abrahams (ISBN: 0330230735)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Macmillan, 1970
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear fading tearing and creasing to cover and pages.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear fading tearing and creasing to cover and pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Path to Victory: America's Army and the Revolution in Human Affairs

    by Donald Vandergriff (ISBN: 0891417664)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Plague Makers: The Secret World of Biological Warfare

    by Wendy Barnaby (ISBN: 1901250326)

    Our Price £0.10


    Published by : VISION Paperbacks, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Post-War British Literature Handbook (Literature & Culture Handbooks) (Literature and Culture Handbooks)

    by Katharine Cockin (ISBN: 9780826495013)

    Our Price £51.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Private World of Ottoman Women (Saqi Essentials) (New edition)

    by Godfrey Goodwin (ISBN: 9780863567452)

    Our Price £5.61


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reincarnation Controversy: Uncovering the Truth in World Religions

    by Steven Rosen (ISBN: 188708911X)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Torchlight Publishing,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Royal Geographical Society Illustrated: A Unique Record of Exploration and Photography

    by Edmund Hillary (ISBN: 1902686241)

    Our Price £27.95


    Published by : Scriptum, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfwear,small crease to bottom corner of frontcover
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelfwear,small crease to bottom corner of frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

    by Leo W. G. Niehorster (ISBN: 189122719X)

    Our Price £185.95


    Published by : Axis Europa Magazine, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease mark to bottom of dust jacket, reading content as new.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : small crease mark to bottom of dust jacket, reading content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Royal Navy in South Africa 1900-2000

    by Bill Rice (ISBN: 0907771823)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Maritime Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Page 2 has a small surface tear, but reading content otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Page 2 has a small surface tear, but reading content otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The School of War

    by Alexandre Najjar (ISBN: 1846590094)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Telegram Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secrets of Healthy Middle Eastern Cuisine (Reprint)

    by Sanaa Abourezk (ISBN: 1566563275)

    Our Price £10.22


    Published by : Interlink Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |