Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 26 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • On The Fields of Glory.The Battlefields of the 1815 Campaign

    by Andrew Uffindell and Michael Corum (ISBN: 0905778812)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Wrens Park, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Scope and Truth of Theology

    by Robert C. Neville (ISBN: 0567027228)

    Our Price £45.12


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Triangle Run (1st Edition)

    by Lamb, James B. (ISBN: 0773732551)

    Our Price £5.03


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mildly marked at top page edges. Take your hands off the weapon slowly - so the gunnery sergeant don't have to bury you in the hill.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : Mildly marked at top page edges. Take your hands off the weapon slowly - so the gunnery sergeant don't have to bury you in the hill.

    Add to Cart >

  • Once There Were Titans: Napoleon's Generals and Their Battles 1800-1815 (annotated edition)

    by Kevin F. Kiley (ISBN: 1853677108)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Operations Management (6th edition)

    by Ray Wild (ISBN: 0826449271)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 2002, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition. CD-ROM included (sealed).
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition. CD-ROM included (sealed).

    Add to Cart >

  • Oradour: The Massacre and Aftermath

    by Beck, Philip (ISBN: 184415100X )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Condition : Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Ordination of Women to the Priesthood

    by Christian Howard (ISBN: 0715136992)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : CIO Pub., 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Changing Planet: The View from Space (1)

    (ISBN: 0521828708)

    Our Price £12.51


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • out of my mind

    by Eric Staller (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.95



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Photography

    Add to Cart >

  • Outpost War, The: U.S. Marines in Korea - Volume 1: 1952

    by Ballenger, Lee (ISBN: 1574887394 )

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY NAVAL
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Over There : European Reactions to Americans in World War I (Primary Sources in American History Ser.)

    by Walton, Robert C. (editor) (ISBN: 0882957902)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Incorporated, Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : WORLD WAR 1914 1918 HISTORY MILITARY I
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Oxygen: The molecule that made the world (Popular Science) (New Ed)

    by Nick Lane (ISBN: 0198607830)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Pacific Twins (Classic Warbirds)

    by Christian-Jacques Ehrengardt (ISBN: 0958229635)

    Our Price £4.22


    Published by : Ventura Hobby Products, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Painful Passages: Working with Children with Learning Disabilities

    by Elizabeth Dane (ISBN: 0871011751)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : NASW Press (National Association of Social Workers, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzer Aces: German Tank Commanders of WWII

    by Kurowski, Franz (ISBN: 0811731731)

    Our Price £7.79


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzer: A Revolution in Warfare, 1939-1945

    by Edwards, Roger (ISBN: 1860198538)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 256 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : 256 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Panzerkampfwagen III & IV Series

    by CHAMBERLAIN (ISBN: 0946784124)

    Our Price £5.39


    Published by : Galago Publishing Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Passages: Explorations of the Contemporary City (illustrated edition)

    by Graham Livesey (ISBN: 1552381412)

    Our Price £7.97


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2004, North Branch, MN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Past Life Angels: Discovering Your Life's Master-plan

    by Jenny Smedley (ISBN: 1905047312)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : O Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Patterns of Home: The Ten Essentials of Enduring Design (illustrated edition)

    by Max Jacobson (ISBN: 1561585335)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Patton's Ghost Corps : Cracking the Siegfried Line

    by Prefer, Nathan N. (ISBN: 0891417087 )

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • PE Lesson Plans Year 2: Photocopiable Gymnastic Activities, Dance and Games Teaching Programmes (Leapfrogs) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Jim Hall (ISBN: 1408109956)

    Our Price £11.42


    Published by : A&C Black, 2009, Jackson, MS
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder

    by Albright, Harry (ISBN: 0781810183 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Penguins! (illustrated edition)

    by Wayne Lynch (ISBN: 1552094243)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Period Ship Handbook: No. 2 (Period Ship Handbooks) (2)

    by Keith Julier (ISBN: 1854861328)

    Our Price £43.55


    Published by : Special Interest Model Books, 1998, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |