Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 27 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • The Serpent Grail: The Truth Behind the Holy Grail, the Philosopher's Stone and the Elixir of Life (New edition)

    by Philip Gardiner (ISBN: 1842931296)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shaping of North America from Earliest Times to 1763.

    by Isaac Asimov (ISBN: 0395154936)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Houghton Mifflin (Juv), 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and fading, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear and fading, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sickle and the Sun

    by John Tim Finnerty (ISBN: 185634620X)

    Our Price £12.25


    Published by : Excalibur Press of London, 1995
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book is rebound in leather cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Book is rebound in leather cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sinking of INS Khukri: Survivors Stories

    by Ian Cardozo (ISBN: 8174364994)

    Our Price £11.92


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Smile on the Face of the Tiger (Reprint)

    by Douglas Hurd and Andrew Osmond (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : World Books, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 286 pp. Rebound in leather with lettering on spine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : 286 pp. Rebound in leather with lettering on spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spirit of Aviation: Naval Aviation Museum Collection

    (ISBN: 1557508364)

    Our Price £9.03


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : sealed.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spirit of Gallipoli

    by Patrick Lindsay (ISBN: 1740663888)

    Our Price £5.90


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Strategic Defense Initiative : An International Perspective

    by Haug, C. James (editor) (ISBN: 0880339799)

    Our Price £3.68


    Published by : Eastern European Monographs, Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : STRATEGIC DEFENSE INITIATIVE HISTORY MILITARY WEAPONS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Submarine Book: An Illustrated History of the Attack Submarine

    by Chuck Lawliss (ISBN: 184037263X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sweet and Simple Kind: A Poetic Account of a Nation's Troubled Awakening

    by Yasmine Gooneratne (ISBN: 0349121745)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Abacus, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tabernacle Model: The Illustrated Story of the Jewish Tabernacle (Essential Bible Reference)

    by Tim Dowley (ISBN: 1859854893)

    Our Price £57.97


    Published by : Candle Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Taste of Battle : Front Line Action 1914-1991

    by Perrett, Bryan (ISBN: 0304353019)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : FICTION_WAR & MILITARY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thistle at War

    by McCorry, Helen (editor) (ISBN: 0948636912)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : National Museums of Scotland Publishing, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BATTLES SCOTLAND HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN MILITARY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Three Sisters of the Tao: Essential Conversations with Chinese Medicine, I Ching, and Feng Shui

    by Terah Kathryn Collins (ISBN: 9781401916848)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Hay House, 2010, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit

    Add to Cart >

  • The Two World Wars

    by Everett (ISBN: 0861240596)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : W H Smith, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The U. S. Naval Mission to Haiti, 1959-1963 (First Edition)

    by Williamson, Charles T. (ISBN: 1557509417)

    Our Price £9.58


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Cover mildly scuffed
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Cover mildly scuffed

    Add to Cart >

  • The U.S. Military Aviation Directory

    by Tom Kaminski (ISBN: 1880588293)

    Our Price £14.01


    Published by : AIRtime Publishing Inc, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Unexpurgated Code: A Complete Manual of Survival and Manners (New edition)

    by J.P. Donleavy (ISBN: 0140042822)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1976, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The United States Marines: A History (3Rev Ed)

    by Edwin H. Simmons (ISBN: 1557508402)

    Our Price £11.64


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vietnam War

    by Nalty Bernard (ISBN: 1840651083)

    Our Price £7.97


    Published by : Salamander Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and grubbiness.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear and grubbiness.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Voice of the Mountain

    by A.J. Spink (ISBN: 0980569842)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : Clear Fountain Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The War Against Germany: Europe and Adjacent Areas (Association of the United States Army) (illustrated edition)

    by Center of Military History (ISBN: 1574881019)

    Our Price £3.07


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Water Garden: Styles, Designs and Visions (New edition)

    by George Plumptre (ISBN: 0500282005)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover and light knock to corners, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : shelfwear to cover and light knock to corners, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Factbook 2002 2002 (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1574884751)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : scratch to backcover
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : scratch to backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • The World in Conflict : War Annual 7: Contemporary Warfare Described and Analysed

    by Laffin, John (ISBN: 1857531965)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Brassey's
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MILITARY ART AND SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |