Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 27 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Personal Development for Smart People: The Conscious Pursuit of Personal Growth

    by Steve Pavlina (ISBN: 1401922767)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Hay House UK, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

  • Peru: The People and Culture (Lands, Peoples & Cultures) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0865053022)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Photography as a Tool (Library of Photography)

    by the editors of Time-Life Books (ISBN: 0705400271)

    Our Price £1.04


    Published by : Time Life UK, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Photography

    Add to Cart >

  • Photography Yearbook 1990

    by Fountain Press (ISBN: 0823060233)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications, 1990, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches on jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A lot of scratches on jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pillars of Fear: A Critical Examination of Australian Failure in Regional Defence Planning

    (ISBN: 1876928107 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Otford Press, Miranda, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Plague Upon Humanity, A

    by Barenblatt, Daniel (ISBN: 0285637649 )

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Plants and Animals (Mad About Science) (Ill)

    by John Clark (ISBN: 1905339097)

    Our Price £1.62


    Published by : Red Kite Books (Haldane Mason), 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight surface damage to the front cover. Content is fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : slight surface damage to the front cover. Content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Ploesti: The Great Ground-air Battle of 1 August, 1943

    by Dugan, James; Stewart, Carroll (ISBN: 1574881442)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Plontinus on the Soul: A Study in the Metaphysics of Knowledge

    by Jennifer Yhap (ISBN: 1575910691)

    Our Price £24.25


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Writings (New edition)

    by David Hume (ISBN: 0872201619)

    Our Price £14.06


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been missahpen.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Book has been missahpen.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pompeii (White Star Guides Archaeology)

    by Salvatore Nappo (ISBN: 8854001244)

    Our Price £5.30


    Published by : White Star, 2004, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight knock to top of spine. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight knock to top of spine. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Population and Society in an East Devon Parish: Reproducing Colyton 1540 -1840

    by Pamela Sharpe (ISBN: 0859896552)

    Our Price £44.25


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Post-Cold War Defense Reform: Lessons Learned in Europe and the United States

    (ISBN: 1574885782)

    Our Price £3.82


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY OTHER

    Add to Cart >

  • Postwar Touring Car (A Foulis motoring book)

    by Graham Robson (ISBN: 085429225X)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : G T Foulis & Co Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking (New Ed)

    by William James (ISBN: 0915145057)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1988, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Preaching What We Practice: Proclamation and Moral Discernment

    by David J. Schlafer (ISBN: 0819222186)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : book slightly bent. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

    by Williams, Jeffery (ISBN: 0436571110 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Prisoner's Duty: Great Escapes in U.S.Military History

    by Robert C. Doyle (ISBN: 1557501807)

    Our Price £5.41


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1997, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Prisoner's Duty: Great Escapes in U.S.Military History

    by Doyle, Robert C. (ISBN: 1557501807 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY MILITARY OTHER

    Add to Cart >

  • Problems in Theology: War and Peace

    by Jeff Astley (ISBN: 0567089746)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no dust cover.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : no dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Proudly We Served: Men of the USS Mason (New edition)

    by Mary Pat Kelly (ISBN: 1557504660)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1999, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Provide for the Common Defense: America, Its Army and the Birth of a Nation

    by Palmer, Dave Richard (ISBN: 0891417591 )

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Presido P.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • PT 105

    by Keresey, Dick (ISBN: 1557504695)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Puerilities: Erotic Epigrams of The Greek Anthology (Lockert Library of Poetry in Translation)

    (ISBN: 0691088209)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Pure Animation: Steps to Creation with 56 Cutting-edge Animators (illustrated edition)

    by Spencer Drate (ISBN: 1858943655)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |