Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (781 records)

Page 29 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Undeclared war / Elizabeth Wiskemann

    by Elizabeth Wiskemann (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.50


    Published by : London : Macmillan ; New York : St. Martins, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding and Responding to Terrorism (NATO Security Through Science Series: Human and Societal Dynamics) (NATO Security Through Science Series: Human and Societal Dynamics) (1)

    (ISBN: 1586037404)

    Our Price £44.00


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Army at War: 9/11 Through Iraq

    by Berry, F.Clifton (ISBN: 1591140633)

    Our Price £1.59



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE POLITICAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Army: From the Eyes of a 'Man' Who Others Just See as a 'Black Man'

    by Isom, Ronnie (ISBN: 0975533800 )

    Our Price £6.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY FICTION SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Army: Issues, Background, Bibliography

    (ISBN: 1590333004)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : As new, still sealed.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY
    Notes : As new, still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Marine Corps Aviation, 1912 to the Present (2nd)

    by Peter B. Mersky (ISBN: 0933852398)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co ,U.S., 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book is slightly worn. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : book is slightly worn. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Marines (...)

    by Thomas A. Siefring (ISBN: 0600302334)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1979, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Merchant Marine: In Search of an Enduring Maritime Policy

    by Clinton H. Whitehurst (ISBN: 0870217372)

    Our Price £2.53


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Navy

    by Richard Humble (ISBN: 1853610615)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Troddy Books, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Navy, The: Current Issues and Background

    by O'Rourke, Ronald (ISBN: 1590336615)

    Our Price £34.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Power Squadrons: The Squadron Boating Course for Power and Sail (Pap/Vhs)

    (ISBN: 1588160653)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Hearst Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : outer box very slightly squashed at bottom, but still sealed and otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : outer box very slightly squashed at bottom, but still sealed and otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Submarines

    by Editor Commander David Hinkle (ISBN: 0883631032)

    Our Price £43.95


    Published by : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : knock to bottom of cover, creasing/marking to cover. A few page edges have a crease mark, reading text fine throughout.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : knock to bottom of cover, creasing/marking to cover. A few page edges have a crease mark, reading text fine throughout.

    Add to Cart >

  • US Special Operations Forces: In Action

    by Allen, Patrick (ISBN: 1840373377)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • USS Abraham Lincoln (Firepower Pictorials 1000)

    by Barry D. Smith (ISBN: 9623610459)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • USS Abraham Lincoln (Firepower Pictorials 1000)

    by Barry D. Smith (ISBN: 9623610459)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • USS Abraham Lincoln (Firepower Pictorials 1000)

    by Barry D. Smith (ISBN: 9623610459)

    Our Price £41.21


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • V. Sackville-West: A Critical Biography

    by Michael Stevens (ISBN: 0684136775)

    Our Price £4.08


    Published by : Scribner, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Vampire Hunter D Volume 12: Pale Fallen Angel Parts Three and Four: Pale Fallen Angel v. 12, Pt. 3 & 4

    by Hideyuki Kikuchi (ISBN: 9781595821317)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : Dark Horse Books/Digital Manga Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE MILITARY
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • VCs of the Air (Reprint)

    by John Frayn Turner (ISBN: 0905778693)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Wrens Park, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Vehicles at War (1st Edition.)

    by Chris Ellis (ISBN: 0046230122)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Allen & U., 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Verschollen: The U-boats That Were Lost During World War I

    by Dwight R. Messimer (ISBN: 1861762135)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2003, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Veteran and Vintage Aircraft (3rd Revised edition)

    by Leslie Hunt (ISBN: 0900391286)

    Our Price £2.28


    Published by : Garnstone Press Ltd, 1970, Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Secondhand aged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Vickers Vimy (1st)

    by P.St.John Turner (ISBN: 0850590396)

    Our Price £2.94


    Published by : P.Stephens, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and ageing to edges of cover and dust cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : shelfwear and ageing to edges of cover and dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Video VEritE and Other Stories

    by William Petrick (ISBN: 0980235537)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Pearhouse Press, 2010
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Vintage Thurber: A Selection of the Best Writings and Drawings of James Thurber: v. 2

    by James Thurber (ISBN: 0241906830)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1963
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |