Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 3 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Angels & Saints (illustrated edition)

    by Dale Chihuly (ISBN: 157684028X)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Portland Press Incorporated, 2001, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. First and last page are lightly wrinkled but content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. First and last page are lightly wrinkled but content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • ANGLO RUSSIAN RIVALRY IN SERBIA 1837-1839: THE MISSION OF COLONEL HODGES

    by Pavlowitch, Stevan K. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Mouton & Co., Paris, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Antibiotic and Chemotherapy (4th Revised edition)

    by Mary Barber (ISBN: 0443010323)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Churchill Livingstone, 1973, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anzio: The gamble that failed (Great battles of history series)

    by Martin Blumenson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.28


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : slight shelf ware. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Architects' Data Sheets: Office Spaces

    by Robin Crane (ISBN: 1854540068)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Architecture,Design & Technology P., 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Armed Forces Guide to Personal Financial Planning (6Rev Ed)

    by Margaret H. Belknap (ISBN: 0811733106)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Armed Forces of the United Kingdom, The

    by Heyman, Charles (ISBN: 0850528046 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Armour Battles on the Eastern Front: The German High Tide 1941-1942 v. 1

    by Robert Michulec (ISBN: 9623616279)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Arms and the Wizard: Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915-16 (1st Edition.)

    by R.J.Q. Adams (ISBN: 0304299162)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Around the World with the U. S. Navy : A Reporter's Travels (First Edition)

    by Peniston, Bradley (ISBN: 1557506655)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : NAVIES HISTORY MILITARY NAVAL
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Around the World with the US Navy: a Reporter's Travels

    by Bradley Peniston (ISBN: 1557506655)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1999, Mississauga, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Being a Lion

    by Christine Denis-Huot (ISBN: 158663707X)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust jacket but otherwise excellent
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : no dust jacket but otherwise excellent

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Modern India

    by Balraj Khanna (ISBN: 0500237557)

    Our Price £1.87


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelve wear to cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some mild shelve wear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of War, The: A Treatise on Chinese Military Science Compiled About 500 B.C.

    (ISBN: 9812180699)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Artillery and Missiles (Encyclopaedia of Armament & Technology) (illustrated edition)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 849532329X)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Ediciones Lema,Spain, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Assault and Precision Weapons (The encyclopaedia of armament & technology)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8484630145)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Ediciones Lema,Spain, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Assault Police (Special Units)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8495323419)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ediciones Lema,Spain, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to lower corner of front cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : crease to lower corner of front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • At the Dragon's Gate

    by C Fenn (ISBN: 1591142687 )

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Naval Institute Press
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlantic Air War: Sub Hunters Vs. U-boats (Air Combat Photo History) (illustrated edition)

    by John Lambert (ISBN: 1580070159)

    Our Price £24.00


    Published by : Specialty Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlas of Anatomy (Ullmann)

    by Ullmann (ISBN: 3833151927)

    Our Price £22.75


    Published by : Konemann, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS THE SWEDISH LANGUAGE VERSION 'MANNISKANS ANATOMI'.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS THE SWEDISH LANGUAGE VERSION 'MANNISKANS ANATOMI'.

    Add to Cart >

  • Attack Aircraft

    by Pustam, Anil (ISBN: 1853675814 )

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 128 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : AIRCRAFT MILITARY HISTORY AVIATION TRANSPORTATION
    Notes : 128 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Attack Aircraft (Greenhill Military Manuals)

    by Anil Pustam (ISBN: 1853675814)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Attack And Interceptor Jets

    by Michael Sharpe (ISBN: 1840843306)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Dempsey Parr, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Authors at Sea : Modern American Writers Remember Their Naval Service

    by Shenk, Robert (editor) (ISBN: 1557507996 )

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NAVAL BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Axis Combat Tanks (World War Two Fact Files)

    by Peter Chamberlain (ISBN: 035608437X)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Macdonald & J., 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |