Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 3 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Against All Odds: More Dramatic Last Stand Actions

    by Perrett, Bryan (ISBN: 186019947x)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Aging in Europe (Biomedical and Health Research)

    by J.J.F. Schroots (ISBN: 905199382X)

    Our Price £69.80


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1997, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Aim for the Heart: The Films of Clint Eastwood

    by Howard Hughes (ISBN: 1845119029)

    Our Price £8.28


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges opf dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges opf dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • AIR FORCE THE RAF IN THE 1990S

    by JACKSON (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : AIRLIFE, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Air/Missile Defense, Counterproliferation and Security Policy Planning: Implications for Collaboration Between the United Arab Emirates, the United States and the Gulf Cooperation Council Countries

    by Emirates Center for Strategic Studies & Research (ISBN: 1860644929)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 144 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY STRATEGY POLITICAL
    Notes : 144 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Airbus A300 and 310

    by Smith, P. R. (ISBN: 0710604289)

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : Jane's Pub. Co. in conjunction with DPR Marketing and Sales
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS MILITARY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Aircraft of World War 2 (...)

    by GUNSTON (Bill) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Octopus / St Michael, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Albania and the Albanians: Selected Articles and Letters, 1903-1944

    by M.Edith Durham (ISBN: 1850439397)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander : Invincible King of Macedonia

    by Tsouras, Peter (ISBN: 1574884077)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Brassey's
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Jacket is a bit dirty but content fine.
    Keywords : GREECE_HISTORY, MILITARY ALEXANDER, THE GREAT,
    Notes : Jacket is a bit dirty but content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander Calder: Sculptures

    by Giulio Carlo Argan (ISBN: 8889854219)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Officina Libraria, 2008, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Top-right corner of book is creased throughout but content is still in good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Top-right corner of book is creased throughout but content is still in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander the Great (Ancient World Leaders) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0791074935)

    Our Price £6.25


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Attention Deficit Disorder: Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment, Children and Adults (New edition)

    by Thomas W. Phelan (ISBN: 1889140058)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Child Management Inc.,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Collecting Boys' Series Books (illustrated edition)

    by John Axe (ISBN: 0875886361)

    Our Price £17.58


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 2002, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : There is a small portion of the book with some red underlinging.
    Keywords : Antiques and Collectables
    Notes : There is a small portion of the book with some red underlinging.

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Greenhouses (Ortho's All about) (Revised)

    by Ortho (ISBN: 0897214633)

    Our Price £2.87


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : book slightly bent. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Me (New edition)

    by Debbie MacKinnon (ISBN: 0711211000)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • All You Ever Wanted to Know from His Holiness the Dalai Lama on Happiness, Life, Living, and Much More: Conversations with Rajiv Mehrotra

    by Dalai Lama (ISBN: 1401920187)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Hay House, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • All You Wanted to Know About Constipation

    by Savitri Ramaiah (ISBN: 812072223X)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2002, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : medical

    Add to Cart >

  • Allah o Akbar: A Journey Through Militant Islam

    by Abbas (ISBN: 0714842338)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some surface marking/scratching on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some surface marking/scratching on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alvaro Barrera: Arquitectura y Restauracion (illustrated edition)

    by Alberto Saldarriaga Roa (ISBN: 9588156351)

    Our Price £48.05


    Published by : Villegas Asociados S.A., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • America in World War I: The Story and Photographs (America at War) (1st)

    by Donald M. Goldstein (ISBN: 1574883909)

    Our Price £4.48


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • American Cinema of the 1950s: v. 1: Themes and Variations (Screen Decades) (New title)

    (ISBN: 1845204360)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Film

    Add to Cart >

  • American Colonies (The Penguin history of the United States)

    by Alan Taylor (ISBN: 0670872822)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Viking/Allen Lane, 2000, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Generalship: Character is Everything - The Art of Command

    by Puryear, Edgar F., Jr. (ISBN: 0891417702)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Presidio Press,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • American Premium Guide to Knives and Razors: Identification and Value Guide

    by Sargent, Jim (ISBN: 0873417542)

    Our Price £13.89


    Published by : KP Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : ENGINEERING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • American Secretaries of the Navy

    by Paolo E. Coletta (ISBN: 0870210734)

    Our Price £11.43


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1980, Wellington, Somerset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |