Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 33 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • SubUrbia (New edition)

    by Eric Bogosian (ISBN: 0571192645)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Film

    Add to Cart >

  • Succeed at Interviews Support Pack: How to Prepare for and Succeed at Job or College Interviews

    (ISBN: 1904979262)

    Our Price £14.45


    Published by : Lifetime Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Success with Joints: Choosing, Setting Out, Cutting and Fitting (illustrated edition)

    by Ralph Laughton (ISBN: 1861084153)

    Our Price £2.74


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : DIY

    Add to Cart >

  • Suicide Squads (Classic Conflicts) (New Ed)

    by Richard O'Neill (ISBN: 1840650826)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Salamander Books Ltd, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Summoning Angels: How to Call on Angels in Every Life Situation

    by Claire Nahmad (ISBN: 1842930702)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2004, Swanley, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sword and the Centuries, The

    by Hutton, Alfred (ISBN: 185367513X )

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Symbolist Art (World of Art) (Reprint)

    by Edward Lucie-Smith (ISBN: 0500201250)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 1972, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Syria and Iran: The Durable Alliance (Chatham House Papers)

    by Hussein Agha (ISBN: 1855672340)

    Our Price £27.63


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tabby Cat's Secret

    by Kathy Henderson (ISBN: 0711218838)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Tactical Nuclear Weapons: Emergent Threats in an Evolving Security Environment (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 1574885855)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tale of a Guinea Pig: Exploits of a World War II Fighter Pilot

    by Geoffrey Page (ISBN: 0720713544)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Pelham Bks., 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware damage, content is fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf ware damage, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tales of a War Pilot (A Smithsonian history of aviation) (illustrated edition)

    by Richard C. Kirkland (ISBN: 1560988886)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Smithsonian Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Tales of Wayward Girls and Immoral Women: Case Records and the Professionalization of Social Work

    by Karen W. Tice (ISBN: 0252023978)

    Our Price £34.55


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tales Told in Tents: Stories from Central Asia

    by Sally Pomme Clayton (ISBN: 1845070666)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2004, North Branch, MN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Correctly for Success: A Practical Guide to Sounding 'Right' for Business, Professional and Social Success (Revised edition)

    by James A. Fisher (ISBN: 0962594113)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Avant Publishing Co, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: No Life Jackets

    (ISBN: 1550024272 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: Whistling Past the Graveyard

    (ISBN: 1550024280 )

    Our Price £8.68


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: Whistling Past the Graveyard: v. 2 (Talking Heads, Talking Arms)

    (ISBN: 1550024280)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2003, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Commanders: Knights of the Modern Age (New Ed)

    by George Forty (ISBN: 1840673230)

    Our Price £0.03


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Rider: Into the Reich with the Red Army

    by Bessonov, Evgeni (ISBN: 1853675547)

    Our Price £1.53


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Tanks in the Winter War 1939-1940 (Operations: Scandinavia 1939)

    by Maxim Kolomyets (ISBN: 9197589527)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Leandoer & Ekholm, 2007, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tarantulas and Other Arachnids (Complete Pet Owner's Manual) (2nd)

    by Samuel D. Marshall (ISBN: 0764114638)

    Our Price £2.16


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 2001, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • TAUNTON, YESTERDAY AND TODAY

    by Unknown (ISBN: )

    Our Price £46.75


    Published by : BIGWOOD AND STAPLE, 1902
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Ex libary. Surface damage and slight shelfware fo the jacket. Content is fine.
    Notes : Ex libary. Surface damage and slight shelfware fo the jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teach Me More Japanese Teaching Guide: Learning Language Through Songs and Stories (Teach Me More (Teacher Guides)) (Teaching Guide)

    by Judy Mahoney (ISBN: 0934633363)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Teach Me Tapes Inc.,U.S., 1998, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Teach Me... Korean: A Musical Journey Through the Day (Teach Me ...)

    by Judy Mahoney (ISBN: 0934633797)

    Our Price £5.36


    Published by : Teach Me Tapes Inc.,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |