Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 35 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • The Boer War (Abridged edition)

    by Thomas Pakenham (ISBN: 0297832220)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bread Machine Cookbook: No. 2 (Nitty Gritty Cookbooks)

    by Donna Rathmell German (ISBN: 1558670378)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bristol Publishing Enterprises Inc.,U.S., 1991, Union City, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Brian Epstein Story (New edition)

    by Debbie Geller (ISBN: 0571201563)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • The Calling of a Cuckoo (illustrated edition)

    by David Jenkins (ISBN: 0826449913)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002, Irvine, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some light scratches to surface of cover. Otherwise ifne.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : some light scratches to surface of cover. Otherwise ifne.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cheap Bastard's Guide to New York City: A Native New Yorker's Secrets for Living the Good Life - For Free! (3rd Revised edition)

    by Rob Grader (ISBN: 0762740639)

    Our Price £1.33


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2006, Poland
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Christmas Angel (New edition)

    by Joan Gale Thomas (ISBN: 0819217247)

    Our Price £8.53


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Civil War in the South-West England 1642-1646 (Battlefield Britain)

    by John Barratt (ISBN: 1844151468)

    Our Price £4.76


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some creasing/folding to upper corner of book.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some creasing/folding to upper corner of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Comedy of War : Understanding Military Politics in the Twenty-first Century

    by Bracey, Earnest (ISBN: 0761835385)

    Our Price £9.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY POLICY STRATEGY

    Add to Cart >

  • The complete artist: [watercolors, oils and acrylics]

    by Hazel Harrison (ISBN: 1861605315)

    Our Price £0.73


    Published by : Quantum, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cop Cookbook: Arresting Recipes from the World's Favorite Cops, Good Guys, and Private Eyes (Spiral)

    by Greta Garner-Hewitt (ISBN: 1558535365)

    Our Price £21.43


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press, 1997
    Binding : Plastic Comb
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Co-Vans : U. S. Marine Advisors in Vietnam

    by Miller, John G. (ISBN: 1557505497 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL NARRATIVES UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • The Co-vans: U.S.Marines Advisors in Vietnam

    by John Grider Miller (ISBN: 1557505497)

    Our Price £2.41


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Covenant Formula: An Exegetical and Theological Investigation (Old Testament studies)

    by Rolf Rendtorff (ISBN: 0567086054)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1998, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Day the Chooks Blew Away!

    by Alan Bowater (ISBN: 0980321654)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : JoJo Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dictionary of Art vol15

    by Jane Turner (ISBN: )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : GROVE, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : volume 15 from a 34 volume set.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : volume 15 from a 34 volume set.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dictionary of Watercolour Artists Up to 1920: M-Z v. 2 (Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists Up to 1920) (3rd Ed)

    by H.L. Mallalieu (ISBN: 1851494278)

    Our Price £32.67


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1999, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Evasive Text: Zechariah 1-8 and the Frustrated Reader (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Mark Love (ISBN: 1841270202)

    Our Price £7.06


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fall of Japan

    by Craig, William (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : The Dial Press, 1905, New York
    Binding : Full-Leather
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fashion Book

    by Richard Martin (ISBN: 071483808X)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fighting Submachine Gun, Machine Pistol and Shotgun: A Hands-on Evaluation

    by Timothy J. Mullin (ISBN: 1581600402)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : Paladin Press,U.S., 1999, Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flight of Leroy Brown (Bluejacket Books) (Bluejacket Books) (1st Bluejacket Books Ed)

    by Theodore Taylor (ISBN: 1591148529)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2007, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flying Dutchman (Black Dog Opera Library) (annotated edition)

    by Richard Wagner (ISBN: 1579122396)

    Our Price £8.24


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition. CDs included (sealed).
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition. CDs included (sealed).

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ghost in the Atom: A Discussion of the Mysteries of Quantum Physics (Canto) (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 0521457289)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some marking to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some marking to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Girl's Guide to Action Sports: Everything You Need to Know to Get Started - in Style!

    by Jessica Eveleigh (ISBN: 0713689420)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Atlas of the Stars (Spi)

    by Serge Brunier (ISBN: 1552096106)

    Our Price £18.22


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Astrology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |