Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 36 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • The Great Wall (Wonders of the World) (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Elizabeth Mann (ISBN: 1931414122)

    Our Price £2.03


    Published by : Miyaka Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greatest Soldier Who Ever Lived

    by Daniel R. Johnson (ISBN: 0967138310)

    Our Price £1.53


    Published by : BookWorld Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gulf Between Us : A Love Story

    by Acree, Cynthia B.; Acree, Cliff (ISBN: 1574883704)

    Our Price £1.63


    Published by : Brassey's, Incorporated, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PERSIAN GULF WAR 1991 SOLDIERS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Harrowing (First Thus)

    by Alexandra Sokoloff (ISBN: 0749941588)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes to America

    by Frances Weitzenhoffer (ISBN: 0810910969)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • The Health and Safety Guide for Film, TV and Theater

    by Monona Rossol (ISBN: 1581150717)

    Our Price £10.55


    Published by : Allworth Press,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hizbollah Medallions

    by Ted Caylus (ISBN: 1848760892)

    Our Price £2.73


    Published by : Matador, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hockey Mom's Manual: What Sportsmom Thinks You'd Like to Know (SportsMom sports manual)

    by Laurel Phillips (ISBN: 0965944506)

    Our Price £5.79


    Published by : 307 Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Holy Spirit (Contemporary Christian Insights) (New edition)

    by C.F.D. Moule (ISBN: 0826451047)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Honorable Conquerors (1st Edition)

    by Sheldon, Walt (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Macmillan, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Rebound in blue and tan, pages mildly discoloured with age, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : War, Military
    Notes : Rebound in blue and tan, pages mildly discoloured with age, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse: 30,000 Years of the Horse in Art (1)

    by Tamsin Pickeral (ISBN: 1858943272)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2006, UK
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • The Human Story: Where We Come from and How We Evolved

    by Charles Lockwood (ISBN: 0565092146)

    Our Price £3.91


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : crease to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hutchinson Atlas of World War II Battle Plans: Before and After

    by Helicon (ISBN: 1859863191)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Hodder Arnold H&S, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dent to upper edge of book near the spine.
    Keywords : Warfare
    Notes : dent to upper edge of book near the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Major Aircraft of World War II

    by Francis K. Mason (ISBN: 0600350568)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Hamlyn, 1983, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Intellectual portrait Series. A convosation with Ralph Mcinerny

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : The Liberty Fund, 1905
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : this is a VHS
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : this is a VHS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Just Prince: A Manual of Leadership

    by Joseph A. Kechichian (ISBN: 0863567835)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a little peeling on bottom edge. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a little peeling on bottom edge. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kamikazes

    by Edwin P. Hoyt (ISBN: 0709017901)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lament of Eve (Holy Fathers)

    (ISBN: 0962253626)

    Our Price £8.48


    Published by : St Vladimir's Seminary Press,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Land That Lost Its Heroes: Falklands, the Post-war and Alfonsin (New Ed)

    by Jimmy Burns (ISBN: 0747501114)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Good
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • The Law of War and Dubious Weapons

    by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (ISBN: 9185114316 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Almqvist & Wiksell International
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WAR HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Red Book: Study Guide (Stg)

    by Bill P. (ISBN: 1568382839)

    Our Price £8.88


    Published by : Hazelden Information & Educational Services, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Loyal Opposition : Americans in North Vietnam, 1965-1972

    by Clinton, James W. (ISBN: 0870814125)

    Our Price £7.87


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PROTEST MOVEMENTS AMERICANS FOREIGN COUNTRIES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Macromedia Web Design Handbook (Internet Series) (Pap/Cdr)

    by Richard H. Schrand (ISBN: 1584500476)

    Our Price £0.98


    Published by : Charles River Media, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and grubbiness.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Some shelfwear and grubbiness.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Man Who Broke Napoleon's Codes: The Story of George Scovell (New edition)

    by Mark Urban (ISBN: 0571205380)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 2002, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Medieval British Literature Handbook (Literature & Culture Handbooks)

    by Daniel T. Kline (ISBN: 0826494099)

    Our Price £9.61


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |