Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 37 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • The Meters of Greek and Latin Poetry (New edition)

    by James W. Halporn (ISBN: 0872202437)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1994, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Millennium Generation

    by Robin Laurence (ISBN: 0500281521)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Modern RAF: Squadrons, Aircraft

    by Peter Dancey (ISBN: 0946995702)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Galago Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with light creasing on top edge of front cover and following few pages. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with light creasing on top edge of front cover and following few pages. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Moral World of the First Christians

    by Wayne A. Meeks (ISBN: 0281042918)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : SPCK Publishing, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A signiature on top corner of title page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : A signiature on top corner of title page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Music Lover's Quotation Book (Musical Quotations)

    by David Barber (ISBN: 092015137X)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : Sound And Vision Publishing Ltd ,Canada, 2006, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Music of E.J. Moeran

    by Geoffrey Self (ISBN: 0907689175)

    Our Price £10.75


    Published by : Toccata Press, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Musician's Handbook: A Practical Guide to Understanding the Music Business (First)

    by Bobby Borg (ISBN: 0823083578)

    Our Price £2.62


    Published by : Billboard Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mysterious Death of Tutankhamun (First Edition)

    by P.C. Doherty (ISBN: 1841195952)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S.Fleet (16th ed) (16Rev Ed)

    by James C. Fahey (ISBN: 1557506868)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naval Institute Guide to World Military Aviation

    by Rene J. Francillon (ISBN: 155750265X)

    Our Price £16.77


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1997, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naval Institute Guide to World Military Aviation 1995

    by Francillon, Rene J. (ISBN: 1557502528 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS MILITARY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Book of Image Transfer: How to Add Any Image to Almost Anything with Fabulous Results (illustrated edition)

    by Debba Haupert (ISBN: 1579905293)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Chemistry (1st)

    (ISBN: 0521452244)

    Our Price £7.58


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Mosaics: 40 Projects to Make with Glass, Metal, Paper, Beans, Buttons, Felt and Recycled Waste

    by Danielle Truscott (ISBN: 1579901387)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2000, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Nuclear Rules: Strategy and Arms Control After INF and START (International Security Series)

    by James L. George (ISBN: 0861870190)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1990
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The New York Sun Crosswords: 72 Puzzles from the Daily Paper (Spi)

    (ISBN: 1402736851)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Sterling, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Zealand Bed and Breakfast Book 2005 (New Zealand Bed & Breakfast Book) (2005)

    by Elizabeth James (ISBN: 1589802926)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2005, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Night Of The Iguana (Penguin)

    by Tennessee Williams (ISBN: )

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Penguin, 1964
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : front cover has been folded.
    Keywords : media
    Notes : front cover has been folded.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nineties, The (Take it Easy)

    (ISBN: 1859092365)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : International Music Publications, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear and water damage.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear and water damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • The North Korean's People's Army: Origins and Current Tactics

    by James M. Minnich (ISBN: 1591145252)

    Our Price £9.03


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2005, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Odd Squad's Book for Blokes

    by Allan Plenderleith (ISBN: 1841613193)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2009, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : slight shelf ware

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ogress and the Snake: and Other Stories from Somalia (Folktales from Around the World)

    by Elizabeth Laird (ISBN: 1845078705)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2009, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Organic Gardeners Handbook (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Littlewood (ISBN: 1861269366)

    Our Price £10.82


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2007, Lakewood, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Origins of Life: From the Birth of Life to the Origin of Language (New Ed)

    by The late John Maynard Smith (ISBN: 019286209X)

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • The Origins of World War II (European History Ser.)

    by Eubank, Keith (ISBN: 0882958712 )

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Incorporated, Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAUSES HISTORY MILITARY II

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |