Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 38 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • The Other Battle of the Bulge: Operation Northwind (Spellmount Siegfried Line): Operation Northwind (Spellmount Siegfried Line)

    by Charles Whiting (ISBN: 1862271224)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : The History Press LTD, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Oxford Thesaurus (2Rev Ed)

    by OUP (ISBN: 0198600054)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Palestinian Uprising: A War by Other Means

    by F.Robert Hunter (ISBN: 1850433259)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1991, Irvine, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Password Is Courage (New edition)

    by John Castle (ISBN: 0285635875)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2001, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Picnic (Ecology Story Books)

    by Chris Baines (ISBN: 0711214832)

    Our Price £2.72


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • The Plague Makers: The Secret World of Biological Warfare

    by Wendy Barnaby (ISBN: 1901250326)

    Our Price £0.10


    Published by : VISION Paperbacks, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Political Conundrum (Changing Wales)

    by Clive Betts (ISBN: 1859020119)

    Our Price £7.37


    Published by : Gomer Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Portuguese in the East: A Cultural History of a Maritime Trading Empire (International Library of Colonial History)

    by Shihan de Silva Jayasuriya (ISBN: 1845115856)

    Our Price £28.25


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Principles of Natural and Politic Law (Natural Law Cloth)

    by Jean-Jacques Burlamaqui (ISBN: 0865974969)

    Our Price £10.79


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 2006, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law

    Add to Cart >

  • The Protestant Reformation: Belief, Practice and Tradition (Sussex Library of Religious Beliefs and Practices)

    by Madeleine Gray (ISBN: 1903900115)

    Our Price £9.29


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pure and Simple Home: How to Bring Calm and Balance to Your Living Spaces (New edition)

    by Ou Baholyodhin (ISBN: 1844830624)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : crease to back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Questions and Answers Manual of Reptiles and Amphibians (New edition)

    by Robert Davies (ISBN: 190238993X)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and a small tear to dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : shelfwear and a small tear to dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Quotable Alice (A Quotable Press Book) (1)

    (ISBN: 0920151523)

    Our Price £0.84


    Published by : Sound And Vision Publishing Ltd ,Canada, 2001, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • The Red Shoe

    by Ursula Dubosarsky (ISBN: 1741142857)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reluctant Volunteer: Five Years with the Australian Ninth Division (Military Memoirs History Series)

    by Peter Jones (ISBN: 0958669333)

    Our Price £16.87


    Published by : Australian Military History Publications, 1997
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • The Renault Centre, Swindon 1982, Foster Associates (Architecture in Detail)

    by Chris Abel (ISBN: 1854547763)

    Our Price £36.86


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1991, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Computers & Internet

    Add to Cart >

  • The River Why (King Penguin) (New edition)

    by David James Duncan (ISBN: 0140070036)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Old book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Old book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roman Catholic Church: An Illustrated History

    by Edward Norman (ISBN: 0500287090)

    Our Price £7.64


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sandler Rules: 49 Timeless Selling Principles and How to Apply Them

    by David Mattson (ISBN: 0982255489)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Pegasus Media World, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of small tears on edge of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : A couple of small tears on edge of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Schneider Trophy Story

    by Edward Eves (ISBN: 1840372575)

    Our Price £46.74


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The School of War

    by Alexandre Najjar (ISBN: 1846590094)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Telegram Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret Founding of America: The Real Story of Freemasons, Puritans, and the Battle for the New World (illustrated edition)

    by Nicholas Hagger (ISBN: 1842931180)

    Our Price £5.16


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret History of Al-Qaida

    by Abdel-Bari Atwan (ISBN: 0863567606)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secrets of the Dolls' House Makers

    by Jean Nisbett (ISBN: 0946819548)

    Our Price £5.15


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998, Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sex Appeal of the Inorganic (Athlone Contemporary European Thinkers (Hardcover))

    by Mario Perniola (ISBN: 0826462448)

    Our Price £17.07


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Culture

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |