Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 4 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Azad's Camel

    by Erika Pal (ISBN: 1845079825)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny rip and a few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. A tiny rip and a few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • B-17 Flying Fortress

    by H.P. Willmott (ISBN: 0861241363)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Bison Books, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfware to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfware to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Barcelona (This Way)

    by Dan Colwell (ISBN: 2884522247)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Battle at Best

    by S.L.A. Marshall (ISBN: 8181580915)

    Our Price £9.68


    Published by : Natraj Publishers, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Battle for the Skies

    by Karen Farrington (ISBN: 1856052648)

    Our Price £0.79



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Battle for the Skies

    by Karen Farrington (ISBN: 1856052648)

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Battle of the Bulge: The First 24 Hours

    by Jordan, David (ISBN: 1853675741 )

    Our Price £2.75



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Battle Tanks

    by Russell, Alan K. (ISBN: 1853675628)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Battle to Save the Houston, The: October 1944 to March 1945 (2nd Edition)

    by Miller, John Grider (ISBN: 1557505403)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Pristine condition, unread, still film wrapped.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : Pristine condition, unread, still film wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Best Little Stories from World War II

    by Kelly, C.Brian (ISBN: 1888952857)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Better Than Good : A Black Sailor's War, 1943-1945

    by Newton, Adolph W.; Eldridge, Winston (ISBN: 1557506493 )

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : UNITED STATES NAVY AFRO AMERICANS WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL OPERATIONS AMERICAN PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY MILITARY II

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Baghdad: Postmodern War and Peace

    by Ralph Peters (ISBN: 0811732339)

    Our Price £4.17


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Very slight shelf ware.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused. Very slight shelf ware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Endless Mopane: A Photographic Safari Through Livingstone's Africa (Re-issue)

    by Chris Harvey (ISBN: 186812679X)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Southern Book Publishers, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and small knock to bottom corner
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : slight shelfwear and small knock to bottom corner

    Add to Cart >

  • BF 109 G/K: v. 2 (Monographs)

    by Krzysztof Janowicz (ISBN: 8389088924)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : Kagero Oficyna Wydawnicza, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Bibliografas : sus objetivos y mtodos

    by Donald William Krummel (ISBN: 8486168805)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Fundacin Germn Snchez Ruiprez, 1905, North Branch, MN
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : text in Spanish
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION
    Notes : text in Spanish

    Add to Cart >

  • Biogeochemistry of mid-sized tropical river, Linthipe, Malawi: Effects of human activities on biogeochemistry of Linthipe River, Southern Lake Malawi Basin

    by McDonald Chikondi Gomani (ISBN: 3639031741)

    Our Price £39.75


    Published by : VDM Verlag Dr. Mller, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a minor crease on the cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : has a minor crease on the cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Biowar

    by Barnaby, W. (ISBN: 1901250040)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Vision Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOLOGICAL WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY CHEMICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Blitz: A Pictorial History

    by Corinna Penniston Bird (ISBN: 1840671599)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket showing some signs of shelf wear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Dust jacket showing some signs of shelf wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blitzkrieg No Longer: The German Wehrmacht in Battle, 1943

    by Samuel W. Mitcham (ISBN: 0811705331)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bluejacket's Manual (Bluejackets' Manual) (23rd)

    by Thomas J Cutler (ISBN: 1557502218)

    Our Price £14.65


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with some scratching on back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with some scratching on back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Body Armour

    by Robert Woosnam-Savage (ISBN: 1840673079)

    Our Price £0.83


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Boeing Fortress Mk.I (Allied Wings)

    by Phil Listermann (ISBN: 2953254420)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Listemann (Philippe), 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Bombardment of Ladysmith Anticipated: The Diary of a Siege

    by Chalmers, Alan (ISBN: 062024996X )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : various South African publishers
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY AFRICA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of Tank Facts and Feats (2Rev Ed)

    by Kenneth Macksey (ISBN: 0900424656)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Guinness World Records Limited, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of the Samurai: Warrior Class of Japan (A Bison book)

    by S.R. Turnbull (ISBN: 085368538X)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : Arms and Armour P., 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to dust cover at top, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to dust cover at top, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |