Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 4 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • America's First Air War: The United States Army, Naval and Marine Air Services in the First World War

    by Terry C. Treadwell (ISBN: 1840371137)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2000, Cincinnati, OH
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • America's First Frogman

    (ISBN: 1591140986)

    Our Price £9.40



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • An African Christmas: Making my Own Masquerade

    by Ifeoma Onyefulu (ISBN: 1845073878)

    Our Price £8.61


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2005, Buckingham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Persian

    by Wheeler M. Thackston (ISBN: 0936347309)

    Our Price £46.75


    Published by : IBEX Publishers,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : outer box has been slightly dented and scuffed at one corner, but all 9 cassette tapes are in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : outer box has been slightly dented and scuffed at one corner, but all 9 cassette tapes are in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Rome: Life, Myth and Art (1st ed)

    by Tony Allan (ISBN: 1844830772)

    Our Price £1.81


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2005, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • And Such Great Names as These

    by Allen Makepeace (ISBN: 1905886381)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Matador, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Angels of Grace (Continuum Icons) (New edition)

    by Anselm Grun (ISBN: 0826476554)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005, Lanham, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • ANGLO RUSSIAN RIVALRY IN SERBIA 1837-1839: THE MISSION OF COLONEL HODGES

    by Pavlowitch, Stevan K. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Mouton & Co., Paris, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals and Plants of the Ancient Maya: A Guide

    by Victoria Schlesinger (ISBN: 0292777590)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : University of Texas Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Culture

    Add to Cart >

  • Annie Angel

    by Susie Jenkin-Pearce (ISBN: 0711210721)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Anti Gravity: Allegedly Humorous Writing from Scientific American

    by Steve Mirsky (ISBN: 1599211157)

    Our Price £0.98


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Humour

    Add to Cart >

  • Apocalypse Undone: My Survival of Japanese Imprisonment During World War II

    by Preston John Hubbard (ISBN: 0826512372)

    Our Price £6.09


    Published by : Vanderbilt Univ Pr, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Apollo Over The Moon - A View From Orbit

    by G W Colton And Farouk El-Baz Harold Masursky (ISBN: )

    Our Price £115.00


    Published by : Nasa, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Apostolic See and the Jews: Documents, 1522-1538 (Studies and Texts (Pontifical Inst of Mediaeval Stds))

    by Shlomo Simonsohn (ISBN: 0888441045)

    Our Price £67.43


    Published by : Pontifical Inst of Medieval, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Arabs (New edition)

    by Mark Allen (ISBN: 0826494021)

    Our Price £3.52


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Arans and Celtics: The Best of Knitter's Magazine (The Best of Knitter's Magazine Series)

    by Rick Mondragon (ISBN: 189376205X)

    Our Price £6.84


    Published by : XRX Books,US, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Architectural Details - Doors

    (ISBN: 3938780363)

    Our Price £6.63


    Published by : Verlagshaus Braun, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Architectural Excellence: in a Diverse World Culture

    by William T. Baker (ISBN: 1864702796)

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Armageddon Rock

    by Miriam Mead (ISBN: 095333290X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phoenix Rising, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fantasy

    Add to Cart >

  • Armed Forces Guide to Personal Financial Planning (6Rev Ed)

    by Margaret H. Belknap (ISBN: 0811733106)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Armed Forces of the United Kingdom, The

    by Heyman, Charles (ISBN: 0850528046 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Arming the State: Military Conscription in the Middle East and Central Asia, 1775-1925

    by Erik Jan Zurcher (ISBN: 186064404X)

    Our Price £25.09


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2000, Northbrook, IL
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages (Mediaeval Military Library) (New edition)

    by Charles Boutell (ISBN: 0938289624)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1999, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease in top corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Crease in top corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arms, Politics, and the Economy: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives

    (ISBN: 0945999658)

    Our Price £7.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Army Wings: A History of Army Air Observation Flying 1914-1960 (illustrated edition)

    by Robert Jackson (ISBN: 1844153800)

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |