Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 41 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • To Be or Not to Be (Shakespeare Now!)

    by Douglas Bruster (ISBN: 0826489974)

    Our Price £39.39


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • To the Shores of Tripoli (Bluejacket Books)

    by Abc Whipple (ISBN: 1557509662)

    Our Price £13.74


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Today's Military Wife: Meeting the Challenges of Service Life (Today's Military Wife) (5Rev Ed)

    by Lydia Sloan Cline (ISBN: 0811726371)

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Too Little, Too Late: The Politics of Climate Change

    by Colin Challen MP (ISBN: 0956037003)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Picnic Publishing Ltd, 2009, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tool Box on the Wing: My Life in the Air Force - an Autobiography

    by Ellis, Geoffrey (ISBN: 0908606176)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Mallinson Rendel Publishers Ltd, Wellington
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 253 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : AVIATION MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 253 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Traditional Garden Book, The

    by Graham Rose (ISBN: 0863183735)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Traditionsverband 13. Panzer-Division

    by Panzerbataillon 23 Braunschweig 1976-1988; Arbeitsgruppe Bildband: Beckmann, Leo (editor); Buhlmann, Hans (editor); Wasmus, Heinrich u. a. (editor) Die dreizehnte Panzer-Division im Bild 1935-1945 (ISBN: 3790903469)

    Our Price £46.75


    Published by : Podzun-Pallas-Verlag GmbH, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Travel Guide to the Jewish Caribbean and Latin America (illustrated edition)

    by Ben G. Frank (ISBN: 1589800788)

    Our Price £8.62


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Treasures: The Royal Collection

    by Jane Roberts (ISBN: 1905686056)

    Our Price £9.59


    Published by : The Royal Collection, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Trees and Deer: How to Cope with Deer in Forest, Field and Garden (New edition)

    by Richard Prior (ISBN: 1853104329)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • True Resignation (Facsimile edition)

    by Jakob Bohme (ISBN: 1564592170)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1997, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Turf Accounts: A Connoisseur's Racing Anthology

    (ISBN: 0854932461)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Gollancz/Witherby, 1994, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Turkmen-English/English-Turkmen Dictionary and Phrasebook (Hippocrene Dictionary & Phrasebooks) (Bilingual)

    by Nicholas Awde (ISBN: 0781810728)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Tutankhamun (Treasures of Ancient Egypt)

    by T.G.H. James (ISBN: 8880954512)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : White Star, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf ware to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelf ware to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Two Lives: Edmund Campion and Ronald Knox (Continuum Compact) (New edition)

    by Evelyn Waugh (ISBN: 0826476333)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • U.S.Marines in Korea

    by Ballenger, Lee (ISBN: 157488333X )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • U-boat War Patrol: The Hidden Photographic Diary of U564 (New edition)

    by Lawrence Paterson (ISBN: 1861762879)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2006, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Undeclared war / Elizabeth Wiskemann

    by Elizabeth Wiskemann (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.50


    Published by : London : Macmillan ; New York : St. Martins, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding and Responding to Terrorism (NATO Security Through Science Series: Human and Societal Dynamics) (NATO Security Through Science Series: Human and Societal Dynamics) (1)

    (ISBN: 1586037404)

    Our Price £44.00


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Teeth (Pstr)

    (ISBN: 1930633882)

    Our Price £1.68


    Published by : Scientific Publishing Limited, 2004, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Unexpected Journey: A Marine Corps Reserve Company in the Korean War

    by Randy K. Mills (ISBN: 1557505462)

    Our Price £4.22


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Army at War: 9/11 Through Iraq

    by Berry, F.Clifton (ISBN: 1591140633)

    Our Price £1.59



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE POLITICAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Army: From the Eyes of a 'Man' Who Others Just See as a 'Black Man'

    by Isom, Ronnie (ISBN: 0975533800 )

    Our Price £6.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY FICTION SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Army: Issues, Background, Bibliography

    (ISBN: 1590333004)

    Our Price £27.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : As new, still sealed.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY
    Notes : As new, still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Marines (...)

    by Thomas A. Siefring (ISBN: 0600302334)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1979, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |