Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 42 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • United States Merchant Marine: In Search of an Enduring Maritime Policy

    by Clinton H. Whitehurst (ISBN: 0870217372)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • United States Navy, The: Current Issues and Background

    by O'Rourke, Ronald (ISBN: 1590336615)

    Our Price £34.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Updating Capes (Updating Classic America) (New title)

    by Jane Gitlin (ISBN: 1561587427)

    Our Price £4.48


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Urbanismus Im Industriezeitalter: Von Der Klassizistischen Stadt Zur Garden City (illustrated edition)

    by Walter Kiess (ISBN: 3932565207)

    Our Price £40.04


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2002, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • US Special Operations Forces: In Action

    by Allen, Patrick (ISBN: 1840373377)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • USS Los Angeles: The Navy's Venerable Airship and Aviation Technology

    by William F. Althoff (ISBN: 1574886207)

    Our Price £11.77


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Vectors: The Best of Len Morgan

    by Len Morgan (ISBN: 0830620834)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Tab Books, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a crease on the front in bottom-right. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a crease on the front in bottom-right. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Vegetarian Cuisine (Chefs of Food Editore)

    by Food Editore (ISBN: 8861541046)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : Food Editore, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Veronica: Or the Two Nations (1st U.S. Ed)

    by David Caute (ISBN: 1559701013)

    Our Price £4.04


    Published by : Arcade, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Verschollen: The U-boats That Were Lost During World War I

    by Dwight R. Messimer (ISBN: 1861762135)

    Our Price £38.00


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2003, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Victorian Working Women

    by Michael Hiley (ISBN: 086092033X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Moyer Bell Ltd ,U.S., 1979, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Visages d'Eluard: Photographies (Parkstone musees)

    (ISBN: 1859952283)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Musee d'art et d'histoire, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Marking and wear on jacket (back has several scratches). Content like new.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Marking and wear on jacket (back has several scratches). Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Vogue Knitting: Baby Gifts (Vogue Knitting: On the Go!) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1573890278)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Butterick Company Inc,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Voice from the Main Deck : Being a Record of the Thirty Years Adventures of Samuel Leech (Classics of Naval Literature Ser.) (Reprint)

    by Leech, Samuel (ISBN: 1557501920)

    Our Price £18.47


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Voices from Vietnam: The Tragedies and Triumphs of Americans and Vietnamese - Two Peoples Forever Entwined by the Legacy of War

    by Edwards, Charlene (ISBN: 0971402051)

    Our Price £16.16


    Published by : Journeys
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY VIETNAM WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • Waldheim Affair, The: Democracy Subverted

    by Tittmann, Harold (ISBN: 096723574X )

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Olin Frederick,US, Dunkirk, NY
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE MILITARY OTHER POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Walking in North Mull (Revised edition)

    by Olive Brown (ISBN: 0952842823)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Brown & Whittaker, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Walking the Way of Sorrows: Stations of the Cross

    by Katerina Katsarka Whitley (ISBN: 0819219843)

    Our Price £1.68


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Walks, Walls & Patio Floors (Southern Living (Paperback Sunset))

    by Scott Atkinson (ISBN: 0376090804)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • War Against Insurgency & Terrorism in Kashmir

    by General Y M Bammi (ISBN: 8181580737)

    Our Price £10.93


    Published by : Natraj Publishers, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • War and the Minds of Men

    by Frederick Sherwood Dunn (ISBN: 0208009450)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Shoe String Press Inc.,U.S., 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfworn, there are tears in the jacket. Contetn is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : shelfworn, there are tears in the jacket. Contetn is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • War of a Different Kind, A: Military Force and America's Search for Homeland Security

    by Duncan, Stephen M. (ISBN: 1591142202)

    Our Price £3.17


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY STRATEGY

    Add to Cart >

  • War of a Different Kind, A: Military Force and America's Search for Homeland Security

    by Duncan, Stephen M. (ISBN: 1591142202)

    Our Price £3.17


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY STRATEGY

    Add to Cart >

  • War of a Different Kind, A: Military Force and America's Search for Homeland Security

    by Duncan, Stephen M. (ISBN: 1591142202 )

    Our Price £3.17


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY STRATEGY

    Add to Cart >

  • War of Vengeance: Acts of Retaliation Against Civil War POWs

    by Speer, Lonnie R. (ISBN: 0811713881)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 190 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY OTHER
    Notes : 190 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |