Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 43 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • War on Terror: A Review of Islamic and Other Terrorists (Historical Warriors)

    by Miguel Gomez (ISBN: 8496527646)

    Our Price £4.07


    Published by : Andrea Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • War Pilot: True Tales of Combat and Adventure

    by Kirkland, Richard C. (ISBN: 0345458125)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Ballantine Books Inc., New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • War Pilot: True Tales of Combat and Adventure (1st Edition)

    by Kirkland, Richard C. (ISBN: 0345458125 )

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Ballantine Books Inc., New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 354pp. Photos, slightly worn, marking at page edges.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : 354pp. Photos, slightly worn, marking at page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Warbirds Around the World (1st Edition)

    by King, John E. (ISBN: 1840371692)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : AIRCRAFT MILITARY
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Warfare and the Third Reich : The Rise and Fall of Hitler's Armed Forces

    by Chant (ISBN: 1840650028)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Salamander
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Couple of creases on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : GERMANY_HISTORY_20TH CENTURY GERMANY_HISTORY_1933-1945 GERMANY_HISTORY, MILITARY
    Notes : Couple of creases on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Warplanes to Alaska: The Story of the WW2 Military Supply Lifeline to Alaska and Russia Through the Canadian Wilderness

    by Smith, Blake W. (ISBN: 0888394012)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Warriors: United States Marines

    by Agostino Von Hassell (ISBN: 0943231086)

    Our Price £5.48


    Published by : Howell Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Warships

    by Konstam,Angus. Marriott, Leo. Grant, George. (ISBN: 1856486001)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : PRC, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Warships

    by Avery, Derek (ISBN: 1840673192 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHIPS MILITARY HISTORY NAVAL TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Warships (Ships of the World) (New Ed)

    by Camil Busquets (ISBN: 8493472859)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Udyat, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Watercolours Bonaire

    by Susan Lee Swygert (ISBN: 9038903669)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Firebird Books Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Waterfowl of Eastern North America

    by Chris G. Earley (ISBN: 1554070570)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : Firefly Books, 2005, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Waverly Inspirations: Your Guide to Personal Style

    (ISBN: 0696213826)

    Our Price £8.41


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Ways to Survive, Battles to Win: Iranian Women Exiles in the Netherlands and United States

    by Halleh Ghorashi (ISBN: 1590332350)

    Our Price £22.81


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Weapons of Mass Destruction in the Middle East

    by Shuey, R. (ISBN: 159033146X)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WEAPONS MASS DESTRUCTION WORLD POLITICS 1989 MIDDLE EAST ARMED FORCES HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE THEORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Weapons, Culture and Self-Interest : Soviet Defense Managers in the New Russia

    by Zisk, Kimberly (ISBN: 0231110790)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRISIS MANAGEMENT DEFENSE INDUSTRIES EXECUTIVES RUSSIA FEDERATION SOCIAL CONDITIONS CHANGE BUSINESS ECONOMICS GENERAL DECISION MAKING PROBLEM SOLVING SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY TECHNOLOGY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Weapons, Culture and Self-Interest: Soviet Defense Managers in the New Russia

    by Zisk, Kimberly Marten (ISBN: 0231110790)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES HISTORY MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Wendy Baker's Curtain Recipes: Enjoy Making Your Own Curtains

    by Wendy Baker (ISBN: 0953293955)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Shoestring Book Company, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight knock to lower spine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : slight knock to lower spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • What's Going On?: California and the Vietnam Era

    (ISBN: 0520242440)

    Our Price £0.76


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : As new condition, still in orginal shrink rap.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY VIETNAM
    Notes : As new condition, still in orginal shrink rap.

    Add to Cart >

  • What's Going On?: California and the Vietnam Era

    (ISBN: 0520242440)

    Our Price £0.76


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY VIETNAM

    Add to Cart >

  • Which A Levels?: The Guide to Choosing AS and A Levels

    by Alison Dixon (ISBN: 1904979122)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Lifetime Publishing, 2006, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some creasing in top-right corner of front cover, affecting first few pages. A few pages are also creased in bottom-right but all reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some creasing in top-right corner of front cover, affecting first few pages. A few pages are also creased in bottom-right but all reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Which One's Pink?: An Analysis of the Concept Albums of Roger Waters and Pink Floyd: An Analysis of Concept Albums of Roger Waters and Pink Floyd

    by Phil Rose (ISBN: 1896522173)

    Our Price £4.01


    Published by : Collector's Guide Publishing, 1998, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : NAVAL ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY MILITARY
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • While Cannons Roared: The Civil War Behind the Lines

    by Taylor, John M. (ISBN: 1574883003)

    Our Price £1.96


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • White Lies, Dark Truth: Question Your Beliefs, Who Are You, Really?

    by Mony Singh (ISBN: 1931741220)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2006, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Who Was Sophie?: The Two Lives of My Grandmother - Poet and Stranger (First Edition)

    by Celia Robertson (ISBN: 1844081893)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |