Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 44 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Wild Rice (Currency Mini Dramas)

    by Huong Nguyen (ISBN: 0868196878)

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • William Gillies: Watercolours of Scotland

    by Philip Long (ISBN: 0903598485)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : National Galleries of Scotland, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art and Design

    Add to Cart >

  • William Henry Fox Talbot

    by Geoffrey Batchen (ISBN: 0714841986)

    Our Price £10.68


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Tiny scratch on front cover otherwise perfect condition.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. Tiny scratch on front cover otherwise perfect condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wings of Fame

    (ISBN: 1874023778)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AIRPLANES, MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Winsome Warriors: a Light-Hearted Selection of Military Uniforms

    by Alwyn Coates (ISBN: 1859150608)

    Our Price £12.36


    Published by : Wag, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Wireless Game Development in C/C++ with Brew (Wordware Game Developer's Library) (550th)

    by Ralph Barbagallo (ISBN: 1556229054)

    Our Price £1.96


    Published by : Wordware Publishing Inc.,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Computers & Internet

    Add to Cart >

  • Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1978 (1978)

    (ISBN: 0850200555)

    Our Price £5.87


    Published by : Imprint unknown, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wishbones: A Folktale from China (New edition)

    by Barbara Ker Wilson (ISBN: 0711214158)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • With Passport and Camera: A Travel Log

    by Museum of Fine Arts Boston (ISBN: 1576410218)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : Bulfinch Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Blank notebooks, postcards etc

    Add to Cart >

  • Woman-Battering: Victims and Their Experiences (SAGE Library of Social Research)

    by M.D. Pagelow (ISBN: 0803916817)

    Our Price £39.53


    Published by : Sage Publications, Inc, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been faded and slightly scuffed along the edges.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been faded and slightly scuffed along the edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Women And Health Services: An Agenda for Change (illustrated edition)

    by Doyal (ISBN: 0335201369)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Open University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Women of Wisdom: The Journey of the Sacred Feminine Through the Ages

    by Paula Marvelly (ISBN: 1842931393)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Woodturning Wizardry (Revised edition)

    by David Springett (ISBN: 1861084226)

    Our Price £8.63


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2005, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Anthropology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Word Search Puzzles to Keep You Sharp (Spi)

    by Mark Danna (ISBN: 140270657X)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Sterling, 2004, Union City, CA
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and a very minor tear on spine. Content like new.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and a very minor tear on spine. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Work Around Australia (2nd Revised edition)

    by David Sheehan (ISBN: 1876438703)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Global Exchange, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Work! Best of Office Design (2nd)

    (ISBN: 3037680342)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Braun, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • World Air Power Journal

    by Aerospace Publishing Ltd. Staff (ISBN: 1880588072)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Airtime
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Slight ware to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS, MILITARY
    Notes : Slight ware to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • World Air Power Journal: Vol 43

    (ISBN: 1861840551)

    Our Price £5.28


    Published by : Aerospace Publishing Ltd
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : first page of book is creased. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : first page of book is creased. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • World Encyclopaedia of Civil and Military Helicopters

    by Giorgio Apostolo (ISBN: 000218141X)

    Our Price £4.55


    Published by : CollinsWillow, 1984, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and light marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Some shelf wear and light marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • World War II Data Book: The SS 1923-1945 (First Edition)

    by Chris McNab (ISBN: 1906626480)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Amber Books Ltd, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Worlds Apart: A Wartime Childhood Odyssey

    by Janet Buchanan-Wilson (ISBN: 0953491358)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : DRP, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Wrecks: the World Best Dives

    by Cangini (ISBN: 8880958496)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : White Star, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Writer, Culture, Text: Studies in Modern Arabic Literature (Arabic Literature and Scholarship)

    (ISBN: 0919966861)

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : York Pr, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some light shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : some light shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Young Gardener

    by Stefan Buczacki (ISBN: 1847800009)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Yours and Mine (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Geissler (ISBN: 1845073231)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very faintly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unread. Very faintly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |