Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 5 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Brassey's Air Combat Reader: Historic Feats and Aviation Legends

    (ISBN: 1574882430)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Brassey's D-Day Encyclopedia: The Normandy Invasion A-Z

    by Barrett Tillman (ISBN: 1574887602)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some marking on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bravery in Battle: Stories from the Front Line

    by Eshel, David (ISBN: 1860199321)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Brief Points: Almanac for Parents and Friends of U.S. Naval Academy Midshipmen (2nd)

    by Ross Mackenzie (ISBN: 1557505845)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Brighter Than the Baghdad Sun

    by Bhatia, Shyam; McGrory, Daniel (ISBN: 0316852651 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Little, Brown and Company, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NUCLEAR WARFARE

    Add to Cart >

  • British Army and the Operational Art of War, The

    by Jeremy McKenzie (ISBN: 1854880004)

    Our Price £20.00



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Tiny rip on bottom corner of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused. Tiny rip on bottom corner of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Army Today and Tomorrow

    by H.C.B. Rogers (ISBN: 0711009848)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1979, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to edge sof dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : shelf wear to edge sof dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Army Today and Tomorrow

    by H.C.B. Rogers (ISBN: 0711009848)

    Our Price £1.46


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Dust jacket suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Cavalry Standards

    by Dino Lemonofides (ISBN: 0855240512)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Almark Pub. Co., 1971, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Military Adminstration in the Far East 1943 - 46 (First Edition)

    by Donnison, F.S.V (ISBN: )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : First page of book has started to come away from the spine. 518 pp. Contains fold-out maps, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : First page of book has started to come away from the spine. 518 pp. Contains fold-out maps, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Rail in Colour, 1948-68: A Period of Transition

    by C.P. Boocock (ISBN: 0711017670)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • British Tanks of World War II: France and Belgium, 1944 v. 1 (Armour at War)

    by David Fletcher (ISBN: 9623616503)

    Our Price £55.45


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Building Sustainable and Effective Military Capabilities: A Systemic Comparison of Professional and Conscript Forces (NATO Science Series: Science & Technology ... Science Series: Science & Technology Policy)

    (ISBN: 1586034537)

    Our Price £42.94


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Building Sustainable and Effective Military Capabilities: A Systemic Comparison of Professional and Conscript Forces (NATO Science Series: Science & Technology ... Science Series: Science & Technology Policy)

    (ISBN: 1586034537)

    Our Price £41.79


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bunbury: The history of a Cheshire village

    (ISBN: 0951527908)

    Our Price £23.25


    Published by : Bunbury Local History Group, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Cadogan's Crimea

    by George Cadogan (ISBN: 0241102324)

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : H Hamilton, 1979
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Cake Keeper Cakes

    by Lauren Chattman (ISBN: 1600851207)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Taunton, 2009, Barcelona, Spain
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Canyonlands: Landscape Panoramas

    (ISBN: 393844634X)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Nzv Publications, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Career Progression Guide for Soldiers: A Practical, Complete Guide for Getting Ahead in Today's Competitive Army (Career Progression Guide for Soldiers): ... Army (Career Progression Guide for Soldiers) (2)

    by Audie G. Lewis (ISBN: 0811728234)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2003, Amsterdam
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cavalry at Appomattox, The: A Tactical Study of Mounted Operations During the Civil War's Climactic Campaign, March 27-April 9, 1865

    by Longacre, Edward G. (ISBN: 0811700518)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Caviar and Commissars: The Experiences of a U.S. Naval Officer in Stalin's Russia (Bluejacket Books): The Experiences of a U.S. Naval Officer in Stalin's Russia (Bluejacket Books)

    by Kemp Tolley (ISBN: 1557504075)

    Our Price £7.70


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrations (Poetry Paperbacks) (New Ed)

    by William Plomer (ISBN: 0224008242)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Jonathan Cape, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • China

    by Ian Westwell (ISBN: 0760773343)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Clearway Logistics Phase 10-12
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • China and the West: A Short History of Their Contact from Ancient Times to the Fall of the Manchu Dynasty

    by William Edward Soothill (ISBN: 1594160880)

    Our Price £5.80


    Published by : Westholme Publishing, U.S., 2009, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Rugs: A Buyer's Guide (New edition)

    by Lee Allane (ISBN: 050027701X)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |