Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 6 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Chosin: Heroic Ordeal of the Korean War (Reprint)

    by Eric M. Hammel (ISBN: 0891413782)

    Our Price £5.92


    Published by : Presidio Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unread, shelve worn.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread, shelve worn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christopher Saxton's 16th Century Maps (First Edition)

    by Christopher Saxton (ISBN: 1853103543)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : Chatsworth Library, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A couple of rips on top corners of jacket and some light scratches. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A couple of rips on top corners of jacket and some light scratches. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chronology of the Great War, 1914-1918 (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New edition)

    by Edward Gleichen (ISBN: 1853674281)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2000, Marlborough, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Classroom Environment (Croom Helm Curriculum Policy and Research Series)

    by Barry J. Fraser (ISBN: 0709910576)

    Our Price £24.95


    Published by : Routledge, 1986, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : a few dents and scratches to protective cover that has been added.content like new
    Keywords : WAR EMERGENCY LEGISLATION UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL 1861 1865 PERIOD 1850 1877 TECHNOLOGY MILITARY SCIENCE
    Notes : a few dents and scratches to protective cover that has been added.content like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Clinical Problems of War, Volume 1, Series Five - Medical, Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945

    by Allan S. Walker (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Australian War Memorial, 1905, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Refurbished
    Comments : rebound in leather.
    Keywords : BERLIN GERMANY HISTORY COLD WAR WORLD 1939 1945 MILITARY II MODERN 20TH CENTURY
    Notes : rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat and Assault Units

    by Diez, Octavio (ISBN: 8484630919)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Lema Publications, Spain
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat and Assault Units

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8484630919)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Ediciones S L Lema, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat Carriers

    by Tony Holmes (ISBN: 185310857X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat Carriers

    by Tony Holmes (ISBN: 185310857X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No dust jacket.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : No dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • COMBAT GUNS

    by Chris Bishop (ISBN: 0600551784)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Osprey, 1987
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat Roles: Anti-armour Warfare (Combat Roles, 3)

    by Charles Messenger (ISBN: 0711013969)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : I Allan, 1985, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Combined Fleet Decoded (illustrated edition)

    by John Prados (ISBN: 1557504318)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Come Fly with ME: The Adventures of a Humanitarian Bush Pilot (illustrated edition)

    by Guy Gervais (ISBN: 1565303040)

    Our Price £8.18


    Published by : BookWorld Press,U.S., 2000, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA ARMY GENERALS BIOGRAPHY LEE ROBERT E EDWARD 1807 1870 AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY HISTORY UNITED CIVIL WAR PERIOD 1850 1877
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Coming Draft: The Crisis in Our Military and Why Selective Service Is Wrong for America

    by Philip Gold (ISBN: 0891418954)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Command Legacy: A Tactical Primer for Junior Leaders (2nd Revised edition)

    by Raymond A. Millen (ISBN: 159797207X)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Commando Men: The Story of a Royal Marine Commando in World War Two (New edition)

    by Bryan Samain (ISBN: 0947898891)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Commando Strike, the Story of Amphibious Raiding in World War II

    by Macksey Kenneth (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : LEO COOPER, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Conditions of Surrender: Britons and Germans Witness the End of the War (International Library of Historical Studies)

    (ISBN: 1860641008)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Living with Antiques

    by Wim Pauwels (ISBN: 9089440690)

    Our Price £36.05


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : small tear on top edge of dustcover
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : small tear on top edge of dustcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Corsairs and Flattops: Marine Carrier Air Warfare, 1944-45

    by John P. Condon (ISBN: 1557501270)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Counterspy: Memoirs of a Counterintelligence Officer in World War II and the Cold War

    by Cutler, Richard W. (ISBN: 1574888390)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Creating Visual Experiences with Flex 3.0 (Developer's Library) (1)

    by Juan Sanchez (ISBN: 0321545370)

    Our Price £12.25


    Published by : Addison Wesley, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : slight marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Cross-Border Warriors: Canadians in American Forces, American in Canadian Forces From the Civil War to the Gulf (illustrated edition)

    by Fred Gaffen (ISBN: 1550022253)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Crown Rose

    by Fiona Avery (ISBN: 1591023122)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005, Helsinki
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Cruisers

    by Bernard Ireland (ISBN: 0600321274)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |