Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 7 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Bookclub-in-a-Box Discusses the Novel The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Bookclub in a Box) (2)

    by Mark Haddon (ISBN: 1897082118)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Bookclub-in-a-Box, 2006, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Borderline Patient

    by Roy R. Grinker (ISBN: 0876683154)

    Our Price £12.38


    Published by : Jason Aronson Inc. Publishers, 1978, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Handwritten name on first page, but content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Handwritten name on first page, but content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • BrainMatics - Logical Puzzles (Ullmann)

    by Ullmann (ISBN: 3833153652)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Ullmann Publishing, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Brasil

    by Fernanda Basto (ISBN: 3938446986)

    Our Price £30.74


    Published by : nzvp Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Brass Tacks: Essays in Medical Demography - A Tribute to the Memory of Professor William Brass

    (ISBN: 0485115638)

    Our Price £2.55


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2001, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : medical

    Add to Cart >

  • Brassey's Air Combat Reader: Historic Feats and Aviation Legends

    (ISBN: 1574882430)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Bravery in Battle: Stories from the Front Line

    by Eshel, David (ISBN: 1860199321)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking the Backbone of the Rebellion: The Final Battles of the Petersburg Campaign

    by Greene, A.Wilson (ISBN: 1882810481 )

    Our Price £28.74


    Published by : Savas Woodbury Publishers,U.S., Oxford
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Brewer's Concise Dictionary of Phrase and Fable (2nd Revised edition)

    by E.Cobham Brewer (ISBN: 0304349011)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Brighter Than the Baghdad Sun

    by Bhatia, Shyam; McGrory, Daniel (ISBN: 0316852651 )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Little, Brown and Company, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NUCLEAR WARFARE

    Add to Cart >

  • British, Japanese and independent Malaysia: A memoir

    by Abdul Aziz bin Zakaria (ISBN: 9679933024)

    Our Price £11.30


    Published by : Institut Tadbiran Awam Negara, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Broadway Best Ballads: Creme De Creme

    (ISBN: 0757900798)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Warner Bros Pubns, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bruegel to Rubens: Masters of Flemish Painting (Reprint)

    by Desmond Shawe-Taylor (ISBN: 1905686005)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : The Royal Collection, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Buckley-class Destroyer Escorts (1st Edition)

    by Franklin, Bruce Hampton (ISBN: 1557502803)

    Our Price £24.95


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 210pp. Book in pristine condition, jacket mildly scuffed.
    Keywords : SHIPS MILITARY HISTORY NAVAL TRANSPORTATION
    Notes : 210pp. Book in pristine condition, jacket mildly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddha Flowers Cards (Meditation Collection)

    by . (ISBN: 1848500807)

    Our Price £3.33


    Published by : Hay House UK, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : the cover is differant to the one shown on amazon.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : the cover is differant to the one shown on amazon.

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddhism: Eight Steps to Happiness

    by Dieter Glogowski (ISBN: 3765817333)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : C J Bucher Verlag, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddhist Himalayas: People, Faith and Nature

    by Matthieu Ricard (ISBN: 0500287759)

    Our Price £9.51


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Building Sustainable and Effective Military Capabilities: A Systemic Comparison of Professional and Conscript Forces (NATO Science Series: Science & Technology ... Science Series: Science & Technology Policy)

    (ISBN: 1586034537)

    Our Price £42.94


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Building Sustainable and Effective Military Capabilities: A Systemic Comparison of Professional and Conscript Forces (NATO Science Series: Science & Technology ... Science Series: Science & Technology Policy)

    (ISBN: 1586034537)

    Our Price £41.79


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Buildings That Changed the World

    by Bernhard Graf (ISBN: 3791331310)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Prestel, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Burning Mirror

    by Kerry Shawn Keys (ISBN: 0977252493)

    Our Price £5.76


    Published by : Pressa Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Lives of the Saints: March (Revised edition)

    by Alban Butler (ISBN: 0860122522)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 1999, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Saints of the Third Millennium: Butler's Lives of the Saints - Supplementary Volume

    by Paul Burns (ISBN: 0860123839)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Burns & Oates Ltd, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight crease in top corner throughout book but reading content is unaffected.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight crease in top corner throughout book but reading content is unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • By Royal Design

    by Norbert Reich (ISBN: 1930754574)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Durban House Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • C is for China (World Alphabet) (New Ed)

    by Sungwan So (ISBN: 1845073185)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |