Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 7 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Cybersecurity and Homeland Security

    by Choi, Lin V. (Editor) (ISBN: 1594547289)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 138 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : COMPUTERS SECURITY HISTORY MILITARY STRATEGY
    Notes : 138 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Daily Guideposts: Daily Inspiration for Our Men and Women in Uniform

    (ISBN: 0824946502)

    Our Price £1.05


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Damn the Dardanelles!: Story of Gallipoli

    by John Laffin (ISBN: 085045350X)

    Our Price £12.49


    Published by : Osprey Publishing, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Ex-Library edition with stamps inside book. Showing signs of wear and tear.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Ex-Library edition with stamps inside book. Showing signs of wear and tear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Daniel Craig

    by Brandon Hurst (ISBN: 1905904509)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : A-Jot, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a mark on the front cover however remains in very good condition
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY
    Notes : has a mark on the front cover however remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Dark Sky, Black Sea: Aircraft Carrier Night and All-Weather Operations

    by Charles H. Brown (ISBN: 1557501858)

    Our Price £10.62


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Das Buch der deutschen Kriegsmarine 1935-1945

    by J.P. Mallmann-Showell (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : text in german
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : text in german

    Add to Cart >

  • Das war Guderian: Ein Lebensbericht in Bildern

    by Horst Scheibert (ISBN: 379090130X)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Podzun-Pallas-Verlag, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • David Janssen: My Fugitive (4th Updated)

    by Ellie Janssen (ISBN: 0811908577)

    Our Price £26.72


    Published by : Blue Line Publishing House, Inc., 2009, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : AIRCRAFT MILITARY HISTORY AVIATION NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Deadly Illusions (Greg McKenzie Mysteries)

    by Chester D. Campbell (ISBN: 1930754655)

    Our Price £4.09


    Published by : Durban House Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Death in Washington: Walter G Krivitsky and the Stalin Terror (Rev Upd)

    by Gary Kern (ISBN: 1929631251)

    Our Price £6.31


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deep Ocean (Life)

    by Tony Rice (ISBN: 0565091506)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Defeat: Losing Iraq and the Future of the Middle East (Reprint)

    by Jonathan Steele (ISBN: 1582434794)

    Our Price £4.31


    Published by : Counterpoint LLC, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Demon of the Waters: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Whaleship Globe

    by Gibson, Gregory (ISBN: 0786244593)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Thorndike Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Desserts 4 Today

    by Abigail Johnson Dodge (ISBN: 1600852947)

    Our Price £2.02


    Published by : Taunton, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease across back right corner.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : crease across back right corner.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Computing (6th Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 9781408128077)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Computers & Internet

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Military Terms

    (ISBN: 1853672173)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Greenhill Books
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : MILITARY ART AND SCIENCE_DICTIONARIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Naval Abbreviations (U.) (U.S.N.I. Blue & Gold Professional Library) (4th Revised edition)

    by Deborah W. Cutler (ISBN: 1591141524)

    Our Price £9.33


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to dust cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some marking to dust cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Schiessauszeichnungen des Deutschen Heeres

    by Ingo G. Haarcke (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Militair-Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, 1905, West-Germany
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Trger des Eisernen Kreuzes der U-Bootwaffe 1939-1945

    by Franz Kurowski (ISBN: 3790903213)

    Our Price £30.38


    Published by : Podzun-Pallas, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital War: A View from the Front Lines (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0891416854)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Presidio Press, 1999, Swanley, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and jacket flap inside front cover is creased. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and jacket flap inside front cover is creased. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dirty Leeds

    by Robert Endeacott (ISBN: 1907183000)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Tonto Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : sport
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Division Officer's Guide (Blue & Gold Professional Library Series) (11th)

    by J Stavridis (ISBN: 1591147999)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Dom: The Story of an Electrogeist

    by Tony Fielding (ISBN: 1906221154)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : Matador, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dostoevsky: Language, Faith and Fiction

    by Rowan Williams (ISBN: 1847064256)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008, San Diego, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Down by the River: Afro-Caribbean Rhymes, Games and Songs for Children

    by Grace Hallworth (ISBN: 1847800823)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |