Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 8 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Drake: For God, Queen and Plunder (Military Profiles) (1)

    by Wade G. Dudley (ISBN: 1574884069)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2005, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the bottom corners of the book are dented content is fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : the bottom corners of the book are dented content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Duffy's Regiment: A History of the Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment

    by Kenneth B. Smith (ISBN: 9781550020229)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Duty, Honor, Privilege: New York's Silk Stocking Regiment and the Breaking of the Hindenberg Line

    by Harris, Stephen L. (ISBN: 1574882015 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY FIRST WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dwight Eisenhower: Soldier-statesman of the American Century

    by Kinnard, Douglas (ISBN: 1574883992 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Brassey's (UK) Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Eastern Front

    by J.N. Westwood (ISBN: 060038585X)

    Our Price £7.05


    Published by : Hamlyn, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Easy Gardening (Daily Telegraph)

    by Miranda Beaufort (ISBN: 0711223858)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of heavy scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A lot of heavy scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Edexcel GCSE Business Studies (Pack of 10)

    by Sue Alpin (ISBN: 1844896544)

    Our Price £1.81


    Published by : Philip Allan, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : all 10 books inclosed and remain in very good condition
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : all 10 books inclosed and remain in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Egon Schiele (2nd Revised edition)

    by Erwin Mitsch (ISBN: 0714828629)

    Our Price £12.60


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of creases on spine and minor shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A couple of creases on spine and minor shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Egypt: How A Lost Civilisation Was Rediscovered (1st Edition)

    by Joyce Tyldesley (ISBN: 0563522577)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : BBC Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • El Alamein to the River Sangro

    by Montgomery Field Marshal B.L. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : London; Hutchinson, 1944,, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight ware and tear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight ware and tear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Embedded: A Marine Corps Advisor Inside the Iraqi Army

    by Wesley Gray (ISBN: 1591143403)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • En Afghanistan

    by Rory Stewart (ISBN: 2226189831)

    Our Price £16.29


    Published by : Albin Michel, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY POLITICAL
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Quotations About Music (1st)

    (ISBN: 0385127626)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1978, Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of the World's Tanks and Fighting Vehicles (illustrated edition)

    by Christopher F. Foss (ISBN: 0861010035)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Salamander Books, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopdie des forces spciales du monde

    by Jean-Pierre Husson (ISBN: 2913903150)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Histoire and Collections, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware to cover/page edges, marking to the first page (title page) reading content fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfware to cover/page edges, marking to the first page (title page) reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Enlisted Soldier's Guide (7Rev Ed)

    by Robert S. Rush (ISBN: 0811733122)

    Our Price £5.01


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Enlisted Soldier's Guide (3rd Revised edition)

    by Frank Cox (ISBN: 0811725405)

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1993, Finland
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Slight bend to book.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Slight bend to book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Espaa Portugal 2010 Annual Guide: Hotels und Restaurants (Michelin Guide) (38th)

    by Michelin (ISBN: 2067145207)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : Michelin, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Essentials for Health and Wellness (2nd Revised edition)

    by Gordon Edlin (ISBN: 0763709093)

    Our Price £5.13


    Published by : Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Inc, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some creasing on the edge of the cover and page edges.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some creasing on the edge of the cover and page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • European Counterterrorist Efforts: Political Will and Diverse Responses

    by Gallis, Paul (ISBN: 1590338804 )

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY MILITARY STRATEGY

    Add to Cart >

  • European Missile Crisis, The: Nuclear Weapons and Security Policy

    (ISBN: 0861873556)

    Our Price £12.39


    Published by : Pinter Publrs., 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Europe's Final Frontier: The Search for Security Through Space

    by McLean, Alasdair; Lovie, Fraser (ISBN: 1560724625)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY HISTORY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Evidence for Truth: Science v.1

    by E.K.Victor Pearce (ISBN: 1898066043)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Evidence Programmes, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease on the back cover, otherwise good.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : small crease on the back cover, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Experiencing Your Potential: Following Feldenkrais' Work, the Elusive Border Between Learning, Psychology, and Art

    by Abraham Z. Shoshani (ISBN: 9657178061)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Dekel Publishing House, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Exploring Matthew's Gospel: A Guide to the Gospel Readings in the Revised Common Lectionary (Personality Type and Scripture)

    by Leslie J. Francis (ISBN: 0264675312)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Mowbray, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |