Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (780 records)

Page 9 of 32 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Explosion Aboard the Iowa

    by Richard L. Schwoebel (ISBN: 1557508100)

    Our Price £7.97


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1999, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eyewitness in the Crimea: The Crimean War Letters of Lt.Col.George Frederick Dallas, 1854-1856

    by Dallas, George Frederick (ISBN: 1853674508 )

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • F-117 Nighthawk (Combat Legends)

    by Paul F. Crickmore (ISBN: 1840373946)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • F-86 Sabre (New England Monographs in Geography)

    by Robert Jackson (ISBN: 1853104027)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Faithful Warriors: A Combat Marine Remembers the Pacific War

    by Dean Ladd (ISBN: 1591144523)

    Our Price £13.11


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • False Flat: Why is Dutch Design (so) Good?

    by Aaron Betsky (ISBN: 0714840696)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A lot of scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Famous American Admirals (1st Naval Institute Press Ed)

    by Clark G. Reynolds (ISBN: 1557500061)

    Our Price £19.75


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Famous Pilots and Their Planes

    (ISBN: 0861369726)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Galley Press
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Slight water damage but reading content remains in good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Slight water damage but reading content remains in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Far Eastern Tour: The Canadian Infantry in Korea, 1950-1953

    by Watson, Brent (ISBN: 0773523723)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Fashion A to Z: An Illustrated Dictionary

    by Alex Newman (ISBN: 9781856695732)

    Our Price £7.55


    Published by : Laurence King, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fashion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Fast Attack Craft

    by Anthony J. Watts (ISBN: 9781854090812)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : Cassell military, 1992, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fast Jet Fighters 1948-1978

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 0760310947)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Motorbooks International, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some folds to both outer covers
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : some folds to both outer covers

    Add to Cart >

  • Fatal Voyage

    by Peter Aughton (ISBN: 1845114043)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Few Good Men, A: A History of the Fighting Fifth Marines

    by Brown, Ronald M. (ISBN: 0891417982)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Presidio Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Field Rocket Equipment of the German Army, 1939-45

    by Terry Gander (ISBN: 0855240857)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Almark Pub. Co., 1972, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fields of Little America: An Illustrated History of the 8th Air Force 2nd Air Division, 1942-45 (New edition)

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 0850596440)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Plastic cover on jacket has is crinkley otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Plastic cover on jacket has is crinkley otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighter Meet

    by C.J.Van Gent (ISBN: 1853101982)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Sliught bend to book along spine.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Sliught bend to book along spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighter Pilot's Wife: A Military Family's Story

    by Gilberta Guth (ISBN: 097686780X)

    Our Price £6.90


    Published by : Call Sign Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighter Squadron at Guadalcanal

    by Brand, Max (ISBN: 1557500886)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighters and Fighter Bombers (Udyat Military)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8493392499)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Udyat, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighting Machines (Ticktock)

    (ISBN: 1860075711)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighting with the Screaming Eagles: With the 101st Airborne Division from Normandy to Bastogne (illustrated edition)

    by Robert Bowen (ISBN: 1853674656)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighting with the Screaming Eagles: With the 101st Airborne from Normandy to Bastogne (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New edition)

    by Robert Bowen (ISBN: 1853675792)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Fishermen of Hastings: 200 years of the Hastings fishing community

    by Steve Peak (ISBN: 0951070606)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : NewsBooks, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Flash Point North Korea: The Pueblo and EC-121 Crises

    (ISBN: 1557504032)

    Our Price £10.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA MILITARY MODERN 20TH

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 |