Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Military (1100 records)

Page 9 of 44 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Covers all aspects of the military literature
  • Chess for Children (New edition)

    by Ted Nottingham (ISBN: 0806904534)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : back cover has several creases running the entire length of book.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : back cover has several creases running the entire length of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • China Against the Tides: Restructuring Through Revolution, Radicalism, and Reform (2nd Revised edition)

    by Marc Blecher (ISBN: 0826464211)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a large crease in top-right of front cover. First few pages are lightly creased but reading content is barely affected.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a large crease in top-right of front cover. First few pages are lightly creased but reading content is barely affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • China: The World's Oldest Living Civilization Revealed (Ancient Civilizations)

    by John Makeham (ISBN: 0500251428)

    Our Price £16.98


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art and Design

    Add to Cart >

  • Chosin: Heroic Ordeal of the Korean War (Reprint)

    by Eric M. Hammel (ISBN: 0891413782)

    Our Price £5.92


    Published by : Presidio Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unread, shelve worn.
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unread, shelve worn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chosin: Heroic Ordeal of the Korean War

    by Hammel, Eric M. (ISBN: 0891413782)

    Our Price £5.92


    Published by : Presidio Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian Democracy in Europe: A Comparative Perspective (New edition)

    by David Hanley (ISBN: 1855673827)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian-Jewish Relations through the Centuries (JSNT Supplements)

    by Stanley E. Porter (ISBN: 1841270903)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2000, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Spirit: the Joyous Stories, Carols, Feasts, and Traditions of the Season

    by Gregory Wilbur (ISBN: 1581820569)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Church Dogmatics Classic Nip IV.3.1: 4 (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Barth (ISBN: 0567051897)

    Our Price £13.29


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Slight knock and crumple to top of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Slight knock and crumple to top of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War Knives

    by Marc Newman (ISBN: 1581606079)

    Our Price £8.12


    Published by : Paladin Press,U.S., 1998, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Civilians in Uniform: A Memoir 1937-1945 (1st Edition)

    by Terrell, Richard (ISBN: 1860642365)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Very good condition.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : Very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clash C.S.I. - Trail of Blood

    by Darlene Stille (ISBN: 1846967201)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Ghost Stories

    (ISBN: 1904605699)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : CSA WORD, 2006, Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Clinical Problems of War, Volume 1, Series Five - Medical, Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945

    by Allan S. Walker (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Australian War Memorial, 1905, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Refurbished
    Comments : rebound in leather.
    Keywords : BERLIN GERMANY HISTORY COLD WAR WORLD 1939 1945 MILITARY II MODERN 20TH CENTURY
    Notes : rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coasting the Mountains: A Guide to Western North Carolina (illustrated edition)

    by Judy Barnes (ISBN: 1565548299)

    Our Price £1.51


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2001, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Cold Foods For Summer and Winter (First Edition)

    by Lillian Langseth-Christensen (ISBN: 0385082827)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Doubleday, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few nicks on edges. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few nicks on edges. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Collieries of South Wales: v. 2 (Landmark Collector's Library)

    by John Cornwell (ISBN: 1843060175)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Landmark Publishing Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some midl shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some midl shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colony of North Borneo Department of Agriculture

    by T. R. Paton, B. SE., Soil Scientist, Eastcoast (ISBN: )

    Our Price £22.50



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Refurbished
    Comments : rebound. Hand Typed, with photographs stuck in. Contetn is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : rebound. Hand Typed, with photographs stuck in. Contetn is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colour in Your Garden (New edition)

    by Penelope Hobhouse (ISBN: 0711220581)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat and Assault Units

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8484630919)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Ediciones S L Lema, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat and Assault Units

    by Diez, Octavio (ISBN: 8484630919)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Lema Publications, Spain
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat and Assault Units

    by Diez, Octavio (ISBN: 8484630919)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Lema Publications, Spain
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat Roles: Anti-armour Warfare (Combat Roles, 3)

    by Charles Messenger (ISBN: 0711013969)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : I Allan, 1985, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

  • Combating Terrorism (Regionalism & Regional Security)

    (ISBN: 9812102809)

    Our Price £11.77


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 2005, Little Rock, AR
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Combined Fleet Decoded (illustrated edition)

    by John Prados (ISBN: 1557504318)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Military

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 |