Hay-on-Wye Bookseller News

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

You Searched For: genealogy (28 records)

Page 1 of 2 Go to page: Search by Keyword

  • Animal Physiology: Adaptation and Environment (4)

    by Knut Schmidt-Nielsen (ISBN: 0521381967)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bird or Two

    by Bijou Le Tord (ISBN: 1845077822)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • From the Lands of Figs and Olives: Over 300 Delicious and Unusual Recipes from the Middle East and North Africa

    by Habeeb Salloum (ISBN: 1860640389)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and a scratch across lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and a scratch across lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Genealogy Online

    by Crowe, Elizabeth P. (ISBN: 0072131144)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GENEALOGY COMPUTERS INTERNET

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Gardens of America (Ill)

    by Tim Richardson (ISBN: 0711228868)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Back of jacket has a tear and crease in top-left corner. Front of jacket has a small crease along the bottom. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Back of jacket has a tear and crease in top-left corner. Front of jacket has a small crease along the bottom. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Purple Class and the Skelington (1)

    by Sean Taylor (ISBN: 1845073770)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £1.71


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Tiny crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Tiny crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scotland: The Nature of the Land - Photographs of National Nature Reserves in Scotland (Rev Ed)

    by Colin Baxter (ISBN: 0948661259)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : lower corner has been knocked. Back cover has several creases.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : lower corner has been knocked. Back cover has several creases.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stalingrad: How the Red Army Triumphed

    by Michael K. Jones (ISBN: 1848842015)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Atlas of the Human Body: A Complete Guide to How the Body Works (Reference)

    by Peter Abrahams (ISBN: 1856056996)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Bookmart Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Snow Leopard (First Paperback)

    by Jackie Morris (ISBN: 1845076680)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • World Trade Center: The Giants Who Defied the Skies

    by Peter Skinner (ISBN: 8880957570)
    [Keywords Matched : 28.9%]

    Our Price £1.06


    Published by : White Star, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 100, 000+ Baby Names

    by Lansky, Bruce (ISBN: 088166507X)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., Minnetonka, MN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GENEALOGY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PREGNANCY CHILDBIRTH

    Add to Cart >

  • 15, 000+ Baby Names

    by Lansky, Bruce (ISBN: 0881662828)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £0.10


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., Minnetonka, MN
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 184 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : GENEALOGY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PREGNANCY CHILDBIRTH
    Notes : 184 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Traveller's Wine Guide to Italy (Traveller's wine guides) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Stephen Hobley (ISBN: 1566564093)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Interlink Books, 2002, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Name Survey Book: What People Think About Your Baby's Name

    by Lansky, Bruce; Sinrod, Barry (ISBN: 0881663115 )
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £0.22


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., Minnetonka, MN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Camille Pissarro and His Family

    by Thorold, Anne (ISBN: 1854440314)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : PISSARRO CAMILLE 1830 1903 FAMILY ART CATALOGS COLLECTIONS EXHIBITIONS INDIVIDUAL ARTIST REFERENCE GENEALOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dennett and Ricoeur on the Narrative Self (Contemporary Studies in Philosophy and the Human Sciences)

    by Joan McCarthy (ISBN: 1591025486)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £17.87


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Flags of Texas

    by Gilbert, Charles E. (ISBN: 0882897217 )
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S.; Rev. Ed Edition
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GENEALOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Flags of the World

    by Smith, Nicole (ISBN: 1840671203 )
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GENEALOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Find Your Family Roots and Write Your Family History

    by Latham, William; Higgins, Cindy (ISBN: 1891661124)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £11.74


    Published by : Santa Monica Press,US
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : GENEALOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • I, Raphael

    by Dagmar Feghelm (ISBN: 3791332937)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Prestel, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Murder Most Foul: v. 1

    by Various (ISBN: 1901768953)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : CSA WORD, 2003
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Names and History: People, Places and Things

    by Redmonds, George (ISBN: 185285426X )
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Hambledon & London Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : GENEALOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Nil Desperandum

    by Bazley, Denzil (ISBN: 062026358X)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Covos Day Books,South Africa, South Africa
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GENEALOGY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Raphael (Masters of Art)

    by H F Ullmann (ISBN: 3833137983)
    [Keywords Matched : 10.2%]

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Konemann, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 |